section-ads_high_impact_1

Returning all-state selections from the 2017 fall season

Here is a list of players that were selected to the Review-Journal’s all-state teams from the fall season that are expected to return for the upcoming fall season. Football can be found here.

Boys cross country

First team

Noah Ayala, Arbor View

Daniel Horner, Spanish Springs

Jared Marchegger, Sierra Lutheran

Montaa Montgomery, Truckee

Conner Nicholas, Desert Oasis

Second team

Ian Cook, The Meadows

Thomas Dougherty, Coronado

Mason Jeach, McQueen

Alexander Miller, Centennial

Justin Neubeck, Foothill

Honorable mention

Logan Grange, McQueen

Teagan Hansen, Sierra Lutheran

Alex Klekas, Elko

Cristian Kongsrud, Green Valley

Will Kracaw, Lowry

Connor Van Cott, Damonte Ranch

Boys soccer

First team

Juan Estrada, Western

Hudson Huckfeldt, Palo Verde

Jaime Rodriguez, Wooster

Joel Sanchez, Desert Pines

Second team

Angel Arreola, Sunrise Mountain

Caden Buckley, BIshop Gorman

Gael Delangel-Parra, Durango

Koby Mattson, North Tahoe

Sebastian Ramirez, Eldorado

Tyson Tesfamariam, Durango

Honorable mention

Lincoln Aquino, Coronado

Michael Callejas, North Tahoe

Alfredo Diaz, Coronado

Jesus Gallardo, Del Sol

Wilmer Hernandez-Parra, Spanish Springs

Caleb Hoyt, North Valleys

Griffin Litchfield, Reno

Ivan Rodriguez, Liberty

Jesus Ubario, Mojave

Jose Vidales, Wooster

Boys tennis

First team

Axel Botticelli, Palo Verde

Rua Elmore, Western

Zach Haas, Truckee

Lucas Hammond, Bishop Gorman

Artem Iermolov, Clark

Tyler Parlade, Desert Oasis

Simran Shah, Clark

Second team

Justin Finseth, The Meadows

Sebastian Frace, Coronado

Zach Larson, Truckee

Connor Mikkelson, Boulder City

Jacob Smith, Bishop Manogue

Zac Sullivan, Coronado

Mikael Tiilikainen, Reno

Noah Warren, Truckee

Honorable mention

William Boyden, Reno

Ethan Collinsworth, Reno

Turner Drummond, Truckee

Breton Erlanger, Boulder City

Boen Huxford, Boulder City

Preston Jorgensen, Boulder City

Doerr Michael, Spanish Springs

Alfred Murillo, Desert Pines

Hogan Patrick, Truckee

Stefan Sretenovic, Foothill

Travis Weber, Foothill

Girls cross county

First team

Carissa Buchholz, South Tahoe

Jazmin Feliz, Desert Pines

Rebecca Kuskie, Lowry

Marena Middleton, Damonte Ranch

Imogen Olvera, McQueen

Claire Rawlins, Coronado

Penelope Smerdon, Reno

Second team

Sarriah Brown, Sierra Vista

Myna Buckley, Foothill

Carly Davis, Truckee

Kili Lehmkuhl, North Tahoe

Kloe Littleman, Centennial

Kendra Lusk, Spring Creek

Rylie Lusk, Spring Creek

McKenzie Morgan, Centennial

Nayeli Perea-Barco, Desert Pines

Emilia Puskas, Bishop Gorman

Claire Tillett, Reed

Honorable mention

Elaine Bruestle, Arbor View

Adriana Carlsen, Arbor View

Piper Crook, Fernley

Josii Johnson, North Tahoe

Carley Legenbauer, Damonte Ranch

Emily McNeely, Sierra Lutheran

Hana Mazur, Truckee

Josephine Ruggieri, Centennial

Caitlin Shannon, Coronado

Isabella Terrazas, Truckee

Girls golf

First team

Abbi Fleiner, Reno

McKenzi Hall, Centennial

Riana Mission, Clark

Second team

Karen Beglin, Carson

Victoria Estrada, Coronado

Kaitlin Fleiner, Reed

Kyndall Newman, Arbor View

Hailey Stevenson, Centennial

Honorable mention

Jill Beglin, Carson

Tatyana Carlson, Lowry

Lily Landt, Wooster

Carolyn Lemon, Western

Jade Magana, Centennial

Charlotte Mason, Reno

Crystle Querol, Coronado

Katelyn Smith, Cimarron-Memorial

Caroline Valle, Sierra Vista

Aliyah Williams, Sierra Vista

Girls soccer

First team

Mackenzie Corkill, McQueen

Ava Gotchy, Galena

Gianna Gourley, Bishop Gorman

Kaitlyn Kowalchuk, Coronado

Kendra McAninch, McQueen

Ava Seelenfreund, Truckee

Jaden Terrana, Bishop Gorman

Second team

Taylor Book, Coronado

Taylor Cox, Bishop Gorman

Carlee Giammona, Palo Verde

Saipress Jones, Rancho

Gabriella Lancaster, Legacy

Lille McGuire, South Tahoe

Caitlyn Rueca, Bishop Gorman

Madison Stenslie, Faith Lutheran

Shea Sundalli, Galena

Alexandra Trinidad, Sunrise Mountain

Honorable mention

Rainee Brito, Virgin Valley

Peri Buck, Douglas

Lainey Cornwall, Moapa Valley

Chloe Dody, Tech

Alicia Kestner, Bonanza

Camryn Lummus, Galena

Lillie McGuire, South Tahoe

Luren Muff, Galena

Endya Scott, Desert Oasis

Emma Zeigler, Sierra Vista

Girls tennis

First team

Audrey Boch-Collins, Clark

Tara Chilton, Bishop Manogue

Shelby Graber, Palo Verde

Lindsay Hofflander, The Meadows

Megan King, Coronado

Olivia Mickelson, Boulder City

Sidra Wohlwend, Coronado

Second team

Peyton Barsel, The Meadows

Jade Mayweatherm Faith Lutheran

Isabella Monroe, The Meadows

Grace Nemac, The Meadows

Sage Schula, Reno

Erica Schwab, Reno

Claire Strimling, The Meadows

Honorable mention

Natalie Bowman, Boulder City

Alexandra Cohen, Galena

Amy Eftimoff, Galena

Courtney Engberg, Truckee

Katelyn Fox, Boulder City

Rachel Heath, Truckee

Kuulei Hunter, Reno

Ava Nhiasi, Coronado

Jazlynn Parker, Reno

Anna Pfarrer, Liberty

Shayna Schula, Reno

Andrada Stanciu, Sierra Vista

Ariana Stanciu, Sierra Vista

Kate Tong, Incline

Girls volleyball

First team

Whitley Brow, Foothill

Karson Nakagawa, Reno

Tommi Stockham, Bishop Gorman

Second team

Sasha Bolla, Coronado

Arien Fafard, Palo Verde

Honroable mention

Ashlynn Ammerman, Coronado

Namahana Atoa, Reno

Kamry Bailey, Boulder City

Kaitlynn Biassou, Reno

Tehani Faitau, Durango

Allison Gunderson, Bishop Manogue

Hailey Hughes, Douglas

Alexcis Lusby, Reed

Natalie Nihipali, Shadow Ridge

Abby Pradere, Carson

Alysha Smith, Shadow Ridge

Angelina Starck, Bishop Gorman

Carli Tanner, Palo Verde

Sydney Washington, Faith Lutheran

section-ads_high_impact_4
ad-high_impact_5