section-ads_high_impact_1

WRESTLING: Teunis helps Crusaders top Pahrump

Trent Teunis recorded a pin in 44 seconds in the 182-pound class Wednesday to help host Faith Lutheran’s wrestling team to a 52-27 win over Pahrump Valley.

Steven Tarno (113 pounds), Peter Enos (132), Thorne Wolfenberger (145), Connor Bourne (170) and Cameron Cox (195) also won by fall for the Crusaders.

Craig Moore (120) and Garrett Monje (160) recorded pins for the Trojans.

Palo Verde 38, Durango 37 — At Palo Verde, David Rivera (195), Ryan Gonzalez (106) and Jonathan Carpenter (182) each pinned their opponent in less than a minute to as the Panthers edged the Trailblazers.

Rivera win in 23 seconds, and Gonzalez (24 seconds) and Carpenter (49 seconds also posted quick pins for Palo Verde.

Rion Alameida (113) and Grey Garcia (138) also won by fall for the Panthers.

Jared Smith (120), Kaden Renshaw (132), Miguelito Serna (152) and Sean Waasdorp (285) each had a pin for Durango.

Mojave 49, Faith Lutheran 28 — At Faith Lutheran, Tyler Williams (152) and Mario Shelton-Poindexter (160) recorded consecutive pins, each in less than one minute, as the Rattlers downed the Crusaders.

Dominic Mota (106) and Christian Collins (132) also won by pin for Mojave, which took advantage of four forfeit victories.

Tarno (113), Wolfenberger (145) and Teunis (182) won by fall for Faith Lutheran.

Clark 60, Cheyenne 24 — At Cheyenne, Ivan DeAnda needed just 42 seconds to pin his opponent at 113 and help the Chargers top the Desert Shields.

Ken Julian (106), Jeffrey Solorzano (138), Stefan McLin (160), Robert A’Hearn (182) and Mervyn Penniston-John (285) also won by pin for Clark.

Oscar Gonzalez (126), Kalen Williams (132) and Shon Lewis (220) won by fall for Cheyenne.

Canyon Springs 66, Valley 16 — At Valley, William Stevenson recorded a pin in 20 seconds at 145 pounds to help the Pioneers top the Vikings.

Jose Yanez (152), Leo Castaneda (160), Allen Frischmann (182), and Pedro Gonzalez-Ochoa also won by pin for Canyon Springs.

Gerardo Munguia (113) won by pin for Valley.

Basic 63, Eldorado 9 — At Basic, Chamar Carter (132) won by pin in 33 seconds as the Wolves rolled by the Sundevils.

Alex Tate (106), Devin McBride (113), Mason Atkins (138), Taylor Denney (145), Weston Moon (182), Eddy Ramirez (195) and Justin Ventura (285) also won by pin for Basic.

Fernando Rocha-Lora (160) won by pin for Eldorado.

Cimarron-Memorial 67, Bonanza 9 — At Cimarron, the Spartans used five pins and five forfeits to cruise by the Bengals.

Daniel Rodriguez (120), Daniel Bonner (126), Andrew Bonifaz (132), Xavier Bennett (182) and Miguel Torres (285) all won by fall for Cimarron.

Arbor View 76, Desert Oasis 6 — At Desert Oasis, Austin Heese won his 195-pound match by pin in 1:01 to help the Aggies rout the Diamondbacks.

Hayden Erdman (120), Nathan Egbalic (126), Dawson Downing (132), Tyler Roper (152), Matthew Alejandro (160), Destry Talledo (170) and Alex Espinosa (220) all won by fall for Arbor View.

Andrew Placencia (145) won by pin for Desert Oasis.

Summaries:

Arbor View 76, Desert Oasis 6

Basic 63, Eldorado 9

Canyon Springs 66, Valley 16

Cimarron-Memorial 67, Bonanza 9

Clark 60, Cheyenne 24

Faith Lutheran 52, Pahrump Valley 27

Mojave 49, Faith Lutheran 28

Palo Verde 38, Durango 37

section-ads_high_impact_4
TOP NEWS
Social-Links
pos-6 — ads_infeed_1
post-4 — ads_infeed_2
ad-high_impact_5