section-ads_high_impact_1

4A Region Wrestling Quarterfinal Results

Class 4A
Sunrise Region Tournament
At Las Vegas High
Friday’s Results

Team scores: Las Vegas 86½, Green Valley 78, Foothill 54, Canyon Springs 49, Basic 48½, Liberty 39, Silverado 34½, Desert Pines 29, Rancho 25, Del Sol 25, Valley 24½, Chaparral 16, Eldorado 15, Coronado 10.

Individual results
Championship quarterfinals

103—N. Garcia, LV, p. Lorenzo-Ragusa, Lib, 3:45; Kuveke, Bas, p. Cruz, DP, 0:27; Brathor, GV, p. Peterson, Lib, 3:19; Miller, Foot, d. A. Gonzalez, LV, 14-1.
112—Hall, LV, d. Helm, CS, 14-7; Magdel, Bas, p. Striegel, Chap, 0:29; Burr, Sil, d. Lopez, Eld, 12-9; Leon, GV, p. Suey, Sil, 1:13.
 
119—Sampson, LV, p. Segura, Bas, 1:23; Roman, Foot, d. Mosse, Cor, 20-10; Reyes, CS, p. Neisinbum, Sil, 1:28; Saldana, GV, p. McDonald, Ran, 0:44
125—Carrillo, LV, d. Imahara, GV, 13-2; Bleuze, Bas, p. Montgomery, Lib, 2:32; G. Gonzalez, LV, d. Bettencourt, Bas, 3-1; Olivas, Foot, p. Murrilos, DP, 3:00.
130—Kirkland, DS, d. Stratman, LV, 4-2; Simpson, GV, p. Thorns, CS, 5:54; Vega, Ran, p. Cuellar, Bas, 4:21; Orum, Foot, p. Diaz, Chap, 1:14
135—Alcala, CS, p. Lundvall, Sil, 4:52; Berta, GV, p. Hafen, Ran, 3:20; Price, Eld, d. Dewolfe, GV, 16-4; M. Reveles, Lib, d. Cantor, Chap, 18-8.
140—Dailey, LV, d. Washington, DS, 7-4; R. Reveles, Lib, d. Bunkley, 8-3; Bowles, Foot, d. Garcia, Bas, 14-2; Allen, GV, p. Yagano, DP, 3:05.
145—Arita, CS, p. Hoffman, Sil, 1:20; Maman, Bas, p. Seals, DP, 3:45; Pack, LV, d. Morgan, Lib, 14-12; Fehlman, GV, p. Susterka, Foot, 0:44.
152—McCullogh, LV, d. Cano-Reyes, DS, 18-8; Biaggi, Foot, p. Griffith, DP, 2:41; Bell, DP, d. Lacamera, GV, 12-8; Kofford, Bas, p. Hatefi, Eld, 0:47.
160—Hodge, Val, p. Backus, GV, 3:15; Matthews, Foot, d. Salgado, Eld, 10-3; R. Garcia, LV, p. Taitzno, Bas, 4:44; Moss, Lib, p. Padilla, DP, 5:16.
171—J. Hales, LV, p. Lee, Bas, 0:47; Smith, Eld, d. Lopez, Lib, 20-6; Neiry, Val, p. Wise, GV, 3:36; Hobbs, Sil, p. Podmeyer, CS, 2:38.
189—Prieto, LV, p. Call, Foot, 3:52; Valdes, GV, d. Bergueno, CS, 13-8; Nitkin, Val, d. Waitkus, Foot, 4-3; Hubert, Sil, p. Mitchell, DP, 2:38.
215—McElhaney, LV, p. Birkman, Sil, 0:27; Johnson, CS, p. Ramos, Ran, 0:49; Flores, Val, p. Chandler, DS, 3:27; Tautoto, Lib, d. Bikle, Ran, 7-3.
285—M. Hales, LV, p. Broyles, Foot, 1:34; Martinez, CS, d. Soto, Bas, 7-3; Thomas, GV, d. Williams, Eld, 6-3; Woo, LV, d. Bohman, Sil, 4-2.

Class 4A
Sunset Region Tournament

At Bonanza
Friday’s Results

Team scores: Unavailable.

Individual results
Championship quarterfinals

103—Zellner, Bon, d. Bron. Ashjian, CM, 6-2; Freeman, Dur, d. Refosco, SR, 5-2; Hart, Palo, d. Ang. Mayes, AV, 18-7; Suggs, S. Vis, p. Stuart, DO, 2:57.
112—Ireland, AV, p. Turner, Palo, 2:54; Wosik, Bon, d. Mestas, SR, 10-7 (OT); Davis, Chey, d. Owens, Prmp, 12-1; Quemado, S. Vis, d. Russell, CM, 5-1.
119—Longmire, CM, p. Ralphs, Bon, 0:48; Vreeland, S. Vis, p. Ferri, AV, 1:15; Justo, Moj, d. Castelan, Leg, 8-6; Stimach, S. Vis, p. Jackson, Bon, 2:40.
125—Malvarez, CM, p. Rodrigues, AV, 1:42; Bradley, BG, d. Buckhannon, Palo, 10-8 (OT); Caruso, AV, d. Harbinson, Dur, 8-0; B. Worden, Cen, d. Hansen, 19-3.
130—DeGroat, CM, p. Bowler, Bon, 1:13; Caldwell, SR, p. Miller, Prmp, 5:00; Educate, Palo, p. Rice, 1:08; Payton, Cla, p. Robone, Cen, 0:36.
135—Garrison, CM, p. T. Field, 3:37; Clucas, Bon, d. Preus, Palo, 9-7; Jackson, Cen, d. Batz, S. Vis, 3-0; And. Myes, AV, d. DeMille, Prmp, 6-5.
140—Evans, Leg, p. Jackson, Dur, 2:39; Kofford, Cla, p. Franklin, Chey, 1:22; Schuele, CM, p. Ray Waters, S. Val, 4:39; Hammond, Cen, p. Fenicle, 5:35.
145—S. Worden, Cen, d. Lasko, AV, 4-2; Brog. Ashjian, CM, p. Mitchell, 1:16; Oswald, Bon, p. Leet, Palo, 1;24; Hernandez, BG, p. Sedillo, S. Vis, 4:10.
152—Ongaro, CM, d. Lindsay, Prmp, 10-1; Tapusoa, Bon, d. Perez, AV, 7-2; Cabrerra, Moj, p. Heaps, CM, 1:30; Lopez, S. Val, d. Price, Cen, 7-1.
160—Kurth, SR, d. Rashad Waters, S. Val, 14-8; Floyd, Prrmp, d. Mendoza, CM, 7-5; McGhin, Cen, p. Suarez, Cla, 3:46; S. Montenegro, Bon, p. Mulvey, Chey, 0:20.
171—Tootle, SR, p. Clark, BG, 2:30; Weldon, Prmp, d. Shumate, Moj, tech fall; Enokenwa, Chey, d. Ferguson, 12-6; J. Field, BG, d. Lamay, CM, tech fall.
189—Garcia, CM, p. Reynoso, Cla, 4:56; Bejarano, S. Val, p. Dorsey, AV, 5:30; Perez, Bon, p. Thiel, Moj, 0:40; Colucci, Prmp, d. Cordero, Dur, 15-0.
215—Castro, Palo, p. Hines, Wes, 1:20; White, Leg, p. Martinez, S. Vis, 1:18; Eddings, Moj, p. Jackson, DO, 2:18; Taggard, Cen, d. Portolo, S. Val, 3-2 (OT).
285—
Reyes, Moj, p. Gourley, Prmp, 1:30; Haunga, S. Val, p. Holstrom, Cla, 0:56; Hutchings, BG, p. Kingcade, Moj, 2:48; Ramos, S. Val, p. Baird, Palo, 1:35.

TOP NEWS
Social-Links
pos-6 — ads_infeed_1
post-4 — ads_infeed_2
ad-high_impact_5