section-ads_high_impact_1

Three tournaments tip off volleyball season

The prep volleyball season charges out of the gates this weekend with three tournaments involving 39 Southern Nevada teams.
The 19th annual Las Vegas Invitational, a 40-team tournament, is the showcase event of the weekend with Las Vegas High and Green Valley serving as co-hosts.
Western will host the eight-team Warrior Classic. White Pine will host five other schools in the White Pine Warmup.
Las Vegas Invitational
A total of 26 Southern Nevada teams, including 21 Class 4A teams and defending Class 1A state champion Lake Mead, are scheduled to participate. Also in the field are defending Sunset Region champion Durango and Sunrise Region champ Silverado
Each team is assigned to one of eight five-team pools, with pool play beginning Friday at 3 p.m. at Las Vegas High and Green Valley.
The final pool-play matches are scheduled for Saturday at 10 a.m. with teams then being placed into one of four brackets for championship play.
The Gold Bracket semifinals are slated for 2:30 p.m. on Saturday at Las Vegas High with the championship to follow at 3:30 p.m.
Admission is $6 for adults and $4 for students.
Teams scheduled to compete are:
Pool A: Shadow Ridge, Del Sol, Eldorado, Skyline (Calif.), Joshua Springs (Calif.)
Pool B: Silverado, Palo Verde, Virgin Valley, Marina (Calif.), Enterprise (Utah)
 
Pool C: Rancho, Arbor View, Pahrump Valley, Douglas, Westlake (Calif.)
Pool D: Las Vegas, Cimarron-Memorial, Boulder City, Damonte Ranch, Lyman (Wyo.)
Pool E: Sierra Vista, Moapa Valley, Basic, Reed, Sylmar (Calif.)
Pool F: Green Valley, Faith Lutheran, Bonanza, Lake Mead, Buhach Colony (Calif.)
Pool G: Centennial, Foothill, Desert Oasis, Chatsworth (Calif.), Golden Valley (Calif.)
Pool H: Coronado, Durango, Legacy, The Meadows, Lehi (Utah)
Warrior Classic
At Western, eight teams will vie for the tournament championship.
Round-robin pool play begins Friday at 3:30 p.m. with bracket play scheduled for Saturday, beginning at 9 a.m. Semifinals are slated for 11 with the championship game scheduled to begin at 12:30 p.m.
Sunrise Mountain, Mojave and Agassi Prep join the host Warriors in Pool A.
Teams in Pool B are: Tech, Trinity, Canyon Springs and Clark.
White Pine Warmup
In Ely, the Bobcats play host to five schools in a round-robin event.
Pahranagat Valley, West Wendover, Lincoln County, Tonopah and Wendover (Utah) join White Pine in the field with matches beginning Friday at noon.
Saturday’s play starts at 8 a.m. No championship match is scheduled with each school guaranteed five matches in the tournament.
 

section-ads_high_impact_4
TOP NEWS
Social-Links
pos-6 — ads_infeed_1
post-4 — ads_infeed_2
ad-high_impact_5