section-ads_high_impact_1

4A ALL-LEAGUE: Coronado setter Gamsky chosen Southeast League MVP

Coronado’s girls volleyball team has plenty of talented players, as the Cougars showed by rolling to the Southeast League championship with a 14-0 record.

But the league’s coaches felt one player stood above the rest: setter Katie Gamsky, who was named the Southeast’s Most Valuable Player.

Coronado coach Matt Johnson was selected Southeast Coach of the Year.

League champions took home all four of MVP awards given by the coaches: Las Vegas High’s Breanna Melton in the Northeast, Bishop Gorman’s Liz Manthei in the Southwest and Centennial’s Allison Tatom in the Northwest.

The other coaching honors went to Sunrise Mountain’s Albert Ronquillo (Northeast), Gorman’s Ed Van Meetren (Southwest) and Centennial’s Shannon Alia (Northwest).

All-Northeast League
First Team
Tiffany Jackson, Las Vegas; Desirae Lair, Las Vegas; Natresha Bernard, Las Vegas; Candace Watkins, Eldorado; Casey Bradshaw, Eldorado; Lenny Estrada, Sunrise Mountain; Lenore Porter, Valley
MVP–Breanna Melton, Las Vegas
Coach of the Year–Albert Ronquillo, Sunrise Mountain
Second Team
Marissa Lair, Las Vegas; Carissa Buckley, Las Vegas; Chelsea Sallander, Eldorado; Chelsea Andersen, Eldorado; Alicia Winchester, Sunrise Mountain; Tiara Veal, Sunrise Mountain; Briana Johnson, Valley
All-Southeast League
First Team
Kuulei Piena, Coronado; Kayla Agae, Silverado; Carly Schiess, Green Valley; Kristen Herlosky, Coronado; Marilyn Agae, Silverado; Michell Lisowski, Coronado; Alexa Drost, Green Valley
MVP–Katie Gamsky, Coronado
Coach of the Year–Matt Johnson, Coronado
Second Team
Caitlin Brickley, Green Valley; Natalie Lainhart, Silverado; Tianna Tuamoheloa, Coronado; Tara Patchett, Basic; Rhianna Gelhart, Foothill; Jenna Swaffer, Green Valley; Emma Johnson, Green Valley
All-Southwest League
First Team
Morgan Malone, Sierra Vista; Bree Hammel, Bonanza; Brooke Robinson, Sierra Vista; Alyson Kunzi, Pahrump Valley; Kylee Chun, Bishop Gorman; Kylie Shaw, Bishop Gorman; Brooke McKenna, Bishop Gorman
MVP–Liz Manthei, Bishop Gorman
Coach of the Year–Ed Van Meetren, Bishop Gorman
Second Team
Breanna Rubalcaba, Bishop Gorman; Shelby Devlin, Bishop Gorman; Jessica Wilcox, Bonanza; Taylor Price, Sierra Vista; Allison Herold, Sierra Vista; Megan Hamrick, Pahrump Valley; Kylie Ferri, Durango
All-Northwest League
First Team
Ashley Hill, Centennial; Lacy Miyahira, Centennial; Kelsey McCourt, Faith Lutheran; Bailee Bradley, Shadow Ridge; Erika Kelly,  Arbor View; Paige Henderson, Faith Lutheran; Amber Graham, Arbor View
MVP–Allison Tatom, Centennial
Coach of the Year–Shannon Alia, Centennial
Second Team
Taylor Hammer, Faith Lutheran; Kassidy Welte, Centennial; Taylor Richards, Faith Lutheran; Kaitlin Kelly, Centennial; Leilani Blanco, Cimarron-Memorial; Falon Miller, Arbor View; Stephanie Herman, Palo Verde
 
section-ads_high_impact_4
TOP NEWS
Social-Links
pos-6 — ads_infeed_1
post-4 — ads_infeed_2
high_impact_5