section-ads_high_impact_1

2015 Girls Volleyball Honors

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Division I Honors

All-Northeast League

First Team

Tajanae Davis, Las Vegas; Tiffany Watkins, Liberty; Maggie Heim, Liberty; Tehani Faitau, Silverado; Mariah Morris, Silverado; Karina Cavada, Canyon Springs; Emma Wenthe, Silverado; Alexandra Farnsworth, Liberty

Second Team

Selena Rodriguez, Las Vegas, Shivae Barber, Canyon Springs; Lexia Brockett, Las Vegas; Aaliyah Ward, Liberty; Anna Dobbins, Las Vegas; Kaila Barney, Las Vegas; Zoey Thomas, Las Vegas; Lydia Goebel, Silverado; Lisa Tauala, Liberty

Most Valuable Player–Sydney Berenyi, Silverado

Coach of the Year–Sam Richard, Silverado

——

All-Northwest League

First Team

Sarah Goddard, Arbor View; Sofia Valenzuela, Arbor View; Jaycie Johnson, Bonanza; Kiana Falefitu, Centennial; Alyson Jeeves, Arbor View; Hayley Huntsman, Bonanza; Talie Bonds, Centennial; Kjersten Saunders, Centennial

Second Team

Natalie Starlin, Centennial; Siara Roberts, Centennial; Madison Norr, Desert Oasis; Trinity Chen, Arbor View; Kasey Kershaw, Arbor View; Sydney Dunn, Bonanza; Taryn Warner, Bonanza; Logan DeLong, Cimarron-Memorial; Gabrielle Neuman, Centennial

Most Valuable Player–Hannah Goddard, Arbor View

Coach of the Year–Jay Renneker, Arbor View

——

All-Southeast League

First Team

Navi Lee, Coronado; Carolyn Andrulis, Coronado; Rachel Klopfer, Green Valley; Nikki Jackson, Coronado; Emily Bender, Coronado; Kayla Coles, Rancho; Kiley McCall, Foothill; Illiana Ortega, Foothill

Second Team

Courtney Nilson, Foothill; Karime Raygoza, Rancho; Olivia Keller, Coronado; Alyssa McCoy, Foothill; Julia Carlson, Green Valley; Tessa Michalosky, Foothill; Carlee Becker, Green Valley; Azure Werner, Basic; Megan Wang, Coronado

Most Valuable Player–Cali Thompson, Coronado

Coach of the Year–Matt Johnson, Coronado

——

All-Southwest League

First Team

Whittnee Nihipali, Shadow Ridge; Vashti Cunninghan, Bishop Gorman; Kayla Kinney, Palo Verde; Saipeti Fuiava, Legacy; Stacey Hone, Shadow Ridge; Mia Suzuki, Legacy; Kizzy Rodriguez, Shadow Ridge; Abbey Archambault, Bishop Gorman

Second Team

Cayla Cooper, Durango; Paige Poggione, Bishop Gorman; Alysia Nielson, Bishop Gorman; Kamaile Mendonsa, Legacy; Virginia Rallo, Palo Verde; Sarah Lychock, Bishop Gorman; Danielle Castillo, Legacy; Rachel Chambers, Shadow Ridge; Emma Gutierrez, Palo Verde

Most Valuable Player–Eadara Files, Shadow Ridge

Coach of the Year–Karissa Guthrie, Shadow Ridge

——

——

Division I-A Honors

All-State

First Team

Shalia Powell, Dayton; Maia Dvoracek, Truckee; Anais Fay, Truckee; Katie Fisher, Truckee; Megan Kronschnabel, Faith Lutheran; Bobbi Tharaldson, Faith Lutheran; Janella Fiso, Virgin Valley; Bridgette Levi, Sierra Vista; Maggie Roe, Boulder City.

Second Team

Juliana Velasco, Lowry; Jill Wright, Elko; Whitney Skabelund, Churchill County; Kaitlyn Watson, South Tahoe; Madison Haley, Truckee; Logan Van Reken, Faith Lutheran; Liz Tuls, Faith Lutheran; Bernice Fiso, Virgin Valley; Eden Whitmore, Moapa Valley.

Most Valuable Player—Megan Kronschnabel, Faith Lutheran

Coach of the Year—Amy Fisher, Faith Lutehran

All-Southern Region

First Team

Kronschnabel, Faith Lutheran; Tharaldson, Faith Lutheran; J. Fiso, Virgin Valley; Levi, Sierra Vista; Roe, Boulder City; Van Reken, Faith Lutheran; Tuls, Faith Lutheran; B. Fiso, Virgin Valley; Whitmore, Moapa Valley.

Second Team

Jessica Rafay, Spring Valley; Destiny Gonzalez, Western; Carissa Limtiaco, Mojave; Jill Smith, Pahrump; Emma Barnum, Virgin Valley; Jaden Wood, Boulder City; JaLea Blasingame, Moapa Valley; Tara Cox, Boulder City; Bayden Huxford, Boulder City.

Most Valuable Player—Megan Kronschnabel, Faith Lutheran

Coach of the Year—Amy Fisher, Faith Lutheran

All-Sunrise League

First Team

J. Fiso, Virgin Valley; Barnum, Virgin Valley; Wood, Boulder City; Roe, Boulder City; Huxford, Boulder City; B. Fiso, Virgin Valley; Whitmore, Moapa Valley; Cox, Boulder City; Blasingame, Moapa Valley.

Second Team

Katherine Hernandez, Tech; Kaydee Bingham, Virgin Valley; Aria Messer, Moapa Valley; Lexi Thompson, Virgin Valley; Valenia Rolleri, Boulder City; Alea Lehr, Boulder City; Shelby Walker, Moapa Valley; Dannika Gordon, Moapa Valley; Alyssa Porras, Chaparral

Most Valuable Player—Janella Fiso, Virgin Valley

Coach of the Year—Lori Barnum, Virgin Valley

All-Sunset League

First Team

Kronschnabel, Faith Lutheran; Tharaldson, Faith Lutheran; Levi, Sierra Vista; Van Reken, Faith Lutheran; Tuls, Faith Lutheran; Rafay, Spring Valley; Gonzalez, Western; Limtiaco, Mojave; Smith, Pahrump

Second Team

Bryanna Neagle, Faith Lutheran; Sydney Washington, Faith Lutheran; Tayah Washington, Faith Lutheran; Alexis Trieb, Pahrump; Angel Jamerson, Clark; Faith Gray-Williams, Sierra Vista; Shantalle Demirjian, Sierra Vista; Karina Toro, Cheyenne; Heaven Gutierrez, Sierra Vista.

Most Valuable Player—Megan Kronschnabel, Faith Lutheran

Coach of the Year—Amy Fisher, Faith Lutheran

——

——

Division III Honors

All-State

First Team

Ashley Rife, Yerington; Kira Porter, Incline; Keegan Wells, Incline; Ashlynn Huntington, White Pine; Emily Bishchoff, White Pine; Dani Mason, The Meadows; Dina Kosyagin, The Meadows

Second Team

Mia Bibolet, Incline; Jordan Briggs, North Tahoe; Bailey Wanner, Pershing County; Mikinley Prengle, White Pine; Debra Kingston, White Pine; Mikalyn Almberg, White Pine; Olivia Kaiser, Calvary Chapel

Most Valuable Player—Kassidy Lommori, Yerington

Coach of the Year—Debbie Rife, Yerington

All-Southern League

First Team

Chesnee Harding, Lincoln County; Hannah Hafen, Lincoln County; Lexi Davis, Calvary Chapel; Kaiser, Calvary Chapel; Kosyagin, The Meadows; Mason, The Meadows; Kingston, White Pine; Bischoff, White Pine; Almberg, White Pine; Prengel, White Pine

Second Team

Bridon Lewis, Lincoln County; Alisha Rowe, Lincoln County; Easton Tingey, Lincoln County; Mariah Martin, Calvary Chapel; Malia Lee, Calvary Chapel; Sara Hernandez, Calvary Chapel; Amanda Hansen, The Meadows; Alexi Corrigan, The Meadows; Rachael Watkins, Lake Mead; Josey White, Lake Mead; Britney Kingston, White Pine; Britney Carson, White Pine

Most Valuable Player–Ashlynn Huntington, White Pine

Defensive Specialist of the Year–Jenette Hensley, Lake Mead

Coach of the Year–Krystal Osborne, Agassi Prep

——

——

Division IV Honors

All-Southern League

First Team

Maggie Cathcart, Beatty; Claudia Granados, Beatty; Madison Harris, Pahranagat Valley; Hayley Perez, Sandy Valley; Hannah Thormahlen, Indian Springs; Karley Whipple, Pahranagat Valley.

Second Team

Sandra Dunn, Tonopah; Alyson Egbert, Pahranagat Valley; Jaunda Fansher, Sandy Valley; Allyse Frehner, Pahranagat Valley; Madi Taylor, Pahranagat Valley; Emily Valko, Sandy Valley.

Co-Most Valuable Players–Brook Higbee, Pahranagat Valley, and Esmerelda Solano, Sandy Valley

section-ads_high_impact_4
TOP NEWS
Social-Links
pos-6 — ads_infeed_1
post-4 — ads_infeed_2
ad-high_impact_5