section-ads_high_impact_1

2016 Boys Volleyball Honors

Division I

All-Northeast League

First Team

Edward Cromwell, Canyon Springs; Ian Tia, Liberty; Jared Marchello, Valley; Marty Heavey, Valley; Cannon McCoy, Las Vegas; Ray Magante, Las Vegas; Brandon Kampshoff, Las Vegas; Cody Steckel, Silverado.

Second Team

Lucas Husli, Liberty; Malakai Prudent, Canyon Springs; Austin Smith, Valley; Noah Sutton, Valley; Justin Sandoval, Valley; Kyle Monton, Las Vegas; Ronell Sueno, Las Vegas; Foster Palo, Las Vegas; Taz Goon, Silverado.

Player of the Year–Luis Wong, Las Vegas

Coach of the Year–Justin Graham, Las Vegas

— —

All-Southeast League

First Team

Lamont Traylor, Rancho; Zachary Hewitt, Green Valley; James Reed, Green Valley; Chase Larson, Green Valley; Dustin Elliott, Green Valley; Tyler Jacob, Foothill; J.J. Meath, Coronado; Ryan Garlick, Coronado.

Second Team

Douglas Candido, Rancho; Tyler Dancel, Green Valley; Eric Szukiewicz, Foothill; Zachary Thompson, Foothill; Troy Bell, Foothill; Jonathan Rolle, Foothill; Taylor Jones, Coronado; Trey Hunter, Coronado; Nik Purser, Coronado.

Player of the Year–Shilo Chow, Foothill

Coach of the Year–Emily Baracco, Green Valley

— —

All-Northwest League

First Team

Billy Cameron, Desert Oasis; Brenden Wagner, Arbor View; Justin Dietrich, Centennial; Michael Prescia, Arbor View; Grant Nelson, Centennial; Robby Adair, Bonanza; Brenden Gougeon, Arbor View; Bronson Duckworth, Bonanza.

Second Team

Erick Forbush, Cimarron-Memorial; Kade Frischknecht, Centennial; Bryson Sadama, Desert Oasis; Tyler Simmons, Bonanza; Luis Raygoza, Bonanza; Tyreese Cole, Arbor View; Cody Brown, Cimarron-Memorial; Jake Reid, Arbor View; Andrew Wagner, Arbor View.

Player of the Year–Treven Clizbe, Arbor View

Coach of the Year–John Gibbons, Arbor View

— —

All-Southwest League

First Team

Jacob Taylor, Bishop Gorman; Michael Diggins, Durango; Charlie Pollnow, Bishop Gorman; Andre Shabazz, Durango; Scott Solan, Palo Verde; Cutler Leavitt, Shadow Ridge; Haden Van Orden, Palo Verde; Omari Wheeler, Legacy.

Second Team

Will Hafen, Bishop Gorman; Trevor Papcock, Bishop Gorman; Jaylen Clark, Durango; Marc Viernes, Durango; Grant Tingey, Palo Verde; Taylor Miller, Palo Verde; Chandler Julifs, Palo Verde; Brendan Harville, Shadow Ridge; Cody Heathcock, Shadow Ridge.

Player of the Year–Jacob Scheer, Palo Verde

Coach of the Year–Phil Clarke, Palo Verde

— —

— —

Division I-A

All-State

First Team

Jason Zambrano, Mojave; Absalon Williams, Mojave; Antonyo Wright, Mojave; Clayton Fontano, Mojave; Alex Carvalho, Mojave; Isai Barrios, Chaparral; Ezequiel Borrero, Chaparral; Christian McCoy, Sierra Vista; Matt Marick, Sierra Vista.

Second Team

Ever Favela, Chaparral; Rey Almanza, Chaparral; Omar Catic, Clark; Sir-Isaak Singleton, Tech; Gary Johnson, Tech; Collin Faught, Tech; Ortega Wiltz, Desert Pines; Anthony Reed, Mojave; Jonathan Estrada, Mojave

Coach of the Year–Erik Davis, Mojave

section-ads_high_impact_4
high_impact_5