section-ads_high_impact_1

TRACK: Angela Hammond leads Cheyenne to 3A Southern Region girls title

Cheyenne’s Angela Hammond won two individual events and ran on two winning relays Friday and Saturday to lead the Desert Shields to the Class 3A Southern Region girls track title in Overton.

Hammond won the 100-meter dash in 12.66 seconds and took the 200 in 26.88. Hammond also ran on the winning 400 and 800 relay teams for Cheyenne, which finished with 124 points.

Germanie White won the 400 in 1:00.68, placed second in the 200 and ran on the winning 400 and 800 relay teams for the Desert Shields, and teammate Koreyl Godbolt won the shot put with a mark of 34 feet, 9 inches.

Virgin Valley’s Abbie Barnum swept the hurdles, winning the 100 highs in 16.6 and the 300 lows in 45.51. She also placed third in the 200 for the Bulldogs, who finished second as a team with 113½ points. Boulder City was third with 107, and Moapa Valley was fourth with 90.

Moapa Valley’s Ashlyn Western won the 800 (2:29.29) and 1,600 (5:51.04). Boulder City’s Jordyn Trobiani won the triple jump (34-2) and was second in the 400 and high jump.

In the 3A boys meet, Pahrump Valley won only one event but came out on top in the team standings with 119 points.

Jeremy Albertson won the discus with a throw of 161-3 to lead the Trojans, and teammate Bryce Odegard placed second in the 800, 1,600 and 3,200 runs.

Mojave finished second with 99 points, with Sunrise Mountain (85½) third and Desert Pines (85) fourth.

Sunrise Mountain’s Musio Jimenez-Vazquez won three individual events and ran on a winning relay. Jimenez-Vazquez set a region record in the 1,600 with a time of 4:22.83. He also won the 800 (1:57.56) and 3,200 (9:54.44) and ran on the winning 3,200 relay team.

Del Sol’s Jonathan Spearman also won three events, taking the high jump (6-4), long jump (22-0¼) and triple jump (47-10¾). Jaylen Flenaugh won the 110 hurdles (15.35) and was second in the 300 hurdles for the Dragons.

Class 2A

Samuel Stewart won three events as White Pine’s boys edged Lincoln County 187-177 for the Class 2A Southern League title.

Stewart won the 800 (2:11.06), 1,600 (4:51.11) and 3,200 (11:02.28) for the Bobcats.

Landen Smith, Tyler Frehner and Benson Wadsworth each finished first in two events for Lincoln County.

Smith won the 200 (22.74) and 400 (51.52), Frehner took the 110 hurdles (16.49) and 300 hurdles (42.81), and Wadsworth was first in the long jump (20-0¾) and triple jump (41-7½).

White Pine rolled to the girls title with 254 points, more than doubling Agassi Prep, which was second at 120.

Lily Fullmer won the 100 hurdles (16.94), 300 hurdles (47.78) and triple jump (33-2½) for the Bobcats.

The Meadows’ Ellen Hirsberg set a meet record in the 800 with a time of 2:19.03. She also won the 1,600 in 5:31.67.

Class 1A

Spring Mountain’s Ka’ron Shomo won three events and was second in a fourth as the Golden Eagles rolled to the team title with 323 points.

Beatty was second with 129, and Tonopah had 70 to finish third.

Shomo won the 110 hurdles (16.81), long jump (20-1½) and triple jump (43-8¾) and was second in the high jump.

Arthur Foster added wins in the shot put (44-3) and discus (135-5) for Spring Mountain.

Word of Life’s Gregory Gilbert won the 100 (12.01), 200 (23.16) and 400 (50.75).

Beatty’s Jose Granados posted victories in the 1,600 (4:53.39) and 3,200 (11:17.05).

In the girls meet, Mandy Katzenbach swept the distance races and won the triple jump to lead Tonopah to the team crown with 240 points.

Katzenbach won the 800 (2:54.16), 1,600 (6:58.83) and 3,200 (15:40.91) and posted a mark of 29-3½ to win the triple jump.

Delaney Friel added wins in the 200 (29.72) and 400 (1:09.15) for the Muckers.

Beatty finished second with 155 points, and Round Mountain was third with 63.

section-ads_high_impact_4
TOP NEWS
Social-Links
pos-6 — ads_infeed_1
post-4 — ads_infeed_2
high_impact_5