section-ads_high_impact_1

ROUNDUP: Hoag goes distance, lifts Clark girls to win

Kayla Hoag won two distance races to lift Clark’s girls track and field team to home victory in a three-team meet Thursday.
Hoag took the 1,600-meter run in 6 minutes, 18 seconds, and the 3,200 in 13:33.
Clark scored 69 points, topping Durango (56) and Western (28).
Durango’s Tiarra Beville won the high jump at 5 feet, 2 inches, and the long jump at a school-record 17-4, and teammate Daneisha Clayton took the 200 in 28.7 seconds and the 400 in 1:03.9.

Trio lifts Mountain Lions by Gaels
At Bishop Gorman, Tyler Sanders, Kim Matthews and Xin Gan each won two events to help Sierra Vista cruise to a 92-38 victory.

Sanders won the 200 in 28.5 and the high jump at 4-10. Matthews took the 400 in 1:04.2 and the triple jump at 31-3.
Gan won the 800 in 2:50.2 and the 1,600 in 6:18.8.
Gorman’s April Rivers won the 100 in 12.8 and the long jump at 14-9, and teammate Gabriela Caruso took the shot put at 31-0 and the discus at 84-0.

Brass leads Mustangs to victory
At Shadow Ridge, Tia Brass won the 100 in 12.9 and the 200 in 27.7 to lead the host Mustangs to victory in a three-team meet.

Shadow Ridge scored 95 points. Cheyenne (52½) finished second, and Moapa Valley (38½) third.
Cheyenne’s Jenae Brown took the long jump at 16-6 and the shot put at 38-3.
 
 
Clark 69, Durango 56, Western 28
100–LeMay, Dur, 14.7. 200–Clayton, Dur, 28.7. 400–Clayton, Dur, 1:03.9. 800–Arce-Escobar, Cla, 2:47.8. 1600–Ka. Hoag, Cla, 6:18. 3200–Ka. Hoag, Cla, 13:33. 100 hurdles–Davis, Cla, 20.5. . 400 relay–Clark 53.9. 800 relay–Clark 1:57.1. 1600 relay–Durango 4:45.4. 3200 relay–Clark 12:13.5. High jump–Beville, Dur, 5-2. Long jump–Beville, Dur, 17-4. Triple jump–Ford-Wheaton, Wes, 32-10. Pole Vault–Oliver, Dur, 6-0. Shot put–Pavageun, Wes, 31-4.
Shadow Ridge 95, Cheyenne 52½, Moapa Valley 38½
100–Brass, SR, 12.9. 200–Brass, SR, 27.7. 400–Gray, Chey, 1:00.6. 800–Reese, SR, 2:30.9. 1600–Ewing-Di Bari, SR, 6:37.1. 3200–Dotson, SR, 13:54.3. 100 hurdles–Steed, Chey, 18.0. 300 hurdles–Wells, SR, 49.8. 400 relay–Shadow Ridge, 53.8. 800 relay–Cheyenne, 1:56.5. 1600 relay–Cheyenne, 4:32. 3200 relay–Shadow Ridge, 11:10.6. Long jump–Brown, Chey, 16-6. Triple jump–Andreason, SR, 31-2. Pole Vault–Julifs, SR, 7-6. Shot put–Brown, Chey, 38-3. Discus–Jackson, Chey, 117-8.

Sierra Vista 92, Bishop Gorman 38
100–Rivers, BG, 12.8. 200–Sanders, SV, 28.5. 400–Matthews, SV, 1:04.2. 800–Gan, SV, 2:50.2. 1600–Gan, SV, 6:18.8. 3200–Gerhardt, SV, 14:05.8. 100 hurdles–Hiu, SV, 19.4. 300 hurdles–Glenn, SV, 56.2. 400 relay–Sierra Vista, 52.3. 800 relay–Gorman, no time. 1600 relay–Sierra Vista, 4:34.9. 3200 relay–Sierra Vista, 12:13.5. High jump–Sanders, SV, 4-10. Long jump–Rivers, BG, 14-9. Triple jump–Kim Matthews, SV, 31-3. Shot put–Caruso, BG, 31-0. Discus–Caruso, BG, 84-0.

ad-high_impact_5