section-ads_high_impact_1

ROUNDUP: Duo leads Falcon girls to tri-meet win

Lena Laengle and Alyse Nelson won two events apiece Wednesday to power Foothill’s girls track team to victory in a three-team meet at Liberty.

The Falcons finished with 85 points to edge Liberty (75) and Trinity (10).

Laengle won the 100-meter hurdles in 16.0 seconds and the high jump with a mark of 4 feet, 10 inches.

Nelson was first in the 200 in 27.7 seconds and 400 in 1:05.8.

Liberty’s Gabrielle Palazzolo won the pole fault (8-0), long jump (15-9) and triple jump (32-2).

Holland helps Aggies edge Crusaders

At Arbor View, Aspen Holland won two events to lead the host Aggies to a 79-60 victory over the Crusaders.

Holland took the 100 hurdles in 19.5 seconds and the 300 hurdles in 53.5.

Faith Lutheran’s Jessica Forage won the high jump at 4-6 and the discus at 92-5.

Johonnot triple leads Centennial to win

At Cimarron-Memorial, Karli Johonnot won the 100 hurdles in 15.3 seconds, the 300 hurdles in 44.3 seconds and the high jump with a mark of 5-2 to lead Centennial to a win in a tri-meet.

Centennial racked up 102 points, easily dispatching Virgin Valley (40) and Cimarron-Memorial (39).

Centennial’s Deneigh Simmons won the 400 in 1:03.9 and the 800 in 2:37.6.

Virgin Valley’s Rachel Morris took the triple jump at 28-0, the shot put at 30-7 and the discus at 95-6.

Gray lifts Cheyenne to victory

At Cheyenne, Jasper Gray won the 400 in 1:00.8 and the high jump at 5-0 to lift the host Desert Shields to victory.

Cheyenne had 59 points, defeating Moapa Valley (42) and Legacy (33).

Legacy’s Avione Allgood won the shot put (46-1) and discus (131-11), and teammate Darriel Banks took the 100 (12.1) and 200 (25.9).

Arbor View 79, Faith Lutheran 60
100–Allen, FL, 12.9. 200–Crawford, AV, 28.2. 400–Miller, AV, 1:04.5. 800–Kurtz, FL, 2:46.8. 1600–Halstead, AV, 5:53.5. 3200–Leonard, AV, 12:27.7. 100 hurdles–Holland, AV, 19.5. 300 hurdles–Holland, AV, 53.5. 400 relay–Faith Lutheran, 53.7. 800 relay–Arbor View, 1:51.1. 1600 relay–Arbor View, 4:25.9. High jump–Forage, FL, 4-6. Long jump–Martin, AV, 14-10½. Triple jump–Cable, AV, 29-7. Pole Vault–Perez, AV, 6-6. Shot put–Bormann, FL, 29-8¾. Discus–Forage, FL, 92-5.
Centennial 102½, Virgin Valley 40½, Cimarron-Memorial 39
100–William, Cen, 12.7. 200–Rowlette, Cen, 28.2. 400–Simmons, Cen, 1:03.9. 800–Simmons, Cen, 2:37.6. 1600–Signorelli, Cim, 6:03.2. 3200–Badger, Cen, 12:05.7. 100 hurdles–K. Johonnot, Cen, 15.3. 300 hurdles–K. Johonnot, Cen, 44.3. 400 relay–Centennial, 51.6. 800 relay–Centennial, 1:48.2. 1600 relay–Centennial, 4:18.6. 3200 relay–Centennial, 11:16.8. High jump–K. Johonnot, Cen, 5-2. Long jump–Henderson, Cim, 14-7. Triple jump–Morris, VV, 28-0½. Pole Vault–Luke, Cim, 8-6. Shot put–Morris, VV, 30-7½. Discus–Morris, VV, 95-6.
Foothill 85½, Liberty 75½, Trinity 10
100–Martinez, Trin, 13.4. 200–Nelson, FH, 27.7. 400–Nelson, FH, 1:05.8. 800–Martinez, Trin, 2:45.3. 1600–Anderson, FH, 6:54.8. 3200–Noorda, FH, 14:36.1. 100 hurdles–Laengle, FH, 16.0. 300 hurdles–Wilkins, Lib, 49.4. 400 relay–Liberty 53.8. 800 relay–Liberty 1:52.8. 1600 relay–Foothill 4:49.8. 3200 relay–Liberty 12:42.0. High jump–Laengle, FH, 4-10. Long jump–Palazzolo, Lib, 15-9½. Triple jump–Palazzolo, Lib, 32-2½. Pole Vault–Palazzolo, Lib, 8-0. Shot put–Lenard, Lib, 28-3. Discus–Rogers, FH, 89-1.
Cheyenne 59, Moapa Valley 42, Legacy 33
100–Banks, Leg, 12.1. 200–Banks, Leg, 25.9. 400–Gray, Chey, 1:00.8. 800–Rivera, Chey, 2:32. 1600–Evans, MV, 6:32. 100 hurdles–Steed, Chey, 17.2. 300 hurdles–Noto, MV, 51.4. 400 relay–Legacy, 53.1. 800 relay–Cheyenne, 1:53. 1600 relay–Cheyenne, 4:24. 3200 relay–Moapa Valley, 11:35. High jump–Gray, Chey, 5-0. Long jump–Brown, Chey, 14-5. Triple jump–Olige, MV, 26-9. Shot put–Allgood, Leg, 46-1½. Discus–Allgood, Leg, 131-11.

section-ads_high_impact_4
TOP NEWS
Social-Links
pos-6 — ads_infeed_1
post-4 — ads_infeed_2
high_impact_5