section-ads_high_impact_1

ROUNDUP: Brass, Andreason help Mustang girls take home tri-meet

Tia Brass and Alice Andreason each won two events Wednesday to lead Shadow Ridge’s girls track team to victory in a home three-team meet.

Brass won the 100-meter dash in 12.4 seconds and the 200 in 27.2 seconds.

Andreason took the long jump at 15 feet, 2 inches, and the triple jump at 31-7.

Shadow Ridge scored 88 points, topping Cimarron-Memorial (45½) and Arbor View (43½).

Zachodni lifts Diamondbacks to victory
At Desert Oasis, Jasmine Zachodni won two events to lead the host Diamondbacks to 119 points and a victory over Bishop Gorman (87), Western (34) and Agassi Prep (3).

Zachodni took the 100 hurdles and the 300 hurdles.

Gorman’s April Rivers won the 100 in 13.0, the 200 in 27.7 and the long jump at 14-1½.

Vikings win tri-meet
At Overton, Valley won three of four relays on the way to victory in a tri-meet with Moapa Valley and Las Vegas.

The Vikings finished with 90 points. Las Vegas had 51, and Moapa Valley scored 41.

Las Vegas’ Breanna Melton won the 100 hurdles (16.4) and 300 hurdles (38.8), and Natresha Bernard was first in the shot put (36-2) and discus (92-11).

Beville lifts Trailblazers to victory
At The Meadows, Tiarra Beville won two events to lead Durango to 77½ points and a victory over Bonanza (61) and The Meadows (44½).

Beville took the high jump at 5-0 and the long jump at 16-3.

Bonanza’s Emily Adams won the 1,600 in 6:06.2 and the 3,200 in 13:07.9.

The Meadows’ Lauren Henry took the 100 in 13.0 and the 200 in 26.9. Teammate Taylor O’Neal won the 100 hurdles in 18.2 and the 300 hurdles in 55.1.

Cougars top Falcons
At Coronado, the host Cougars won all four relays on their way to a 110-36 victory over Foothill.

Foothill’s Lena Laengle took the 100 hurdles in 15.5 and the shot put at 26-11¾.

Coronado 110, Foothill 36
100–Ruppert, Cor, 12.9. 200–White, FH, 27.0. 400–Morris, Cor, 1:01.6. 800–Dort, Cor, 2:35.1. 1600–Czerwinski, Cor, 5:42.6. 3200–Tibbits, Cor, 14:11. 100 hurdles–Laengle, FH, 15.5. 300 hurdles–Robinson, Cor, 50.2. 400 relay–Coronado 52.2. 800 relay–Coronado 1:50.3. 1600 relay–Coronado 4:37.5. 3200 relay–Coronado 11:05.6. High jump–Burch, Cor, 4-2. Long jump–Conlin, Cor, 15-7¼. Triple jump–Walz, Cor, 32-2. Pole Vault–Noonna, Cor, 8-6. Shot put–Lena, FH, 26-11¾. Discus–Kelly, Cor, 79-7.
Desert Oasis 119, Bishop Gorman 87, Western 34, Agassi Prep 3
100–Rivers, BG, 13.0. 200–Rivers, BG, 27.7. 400–Jordan, Wes, 1:04.7. 800–Stueve, BG, 2:41. 1600–Finley, BG, 5:47.6. 3200–Walling, DO, 15:09.9. 100 hurdles–Zachodni, DO, 17.6. 300 hurdles–Zachodni, DO, no time. 400 relay–Desert Oasis 52.5. 800 relay–Desert Oasis 1:55.9. 1600 relay–Desert Oasis 4:48.1. 3200 relay–Gorman 11:36.4. High jump–Rhodes, DO, 4-2. Long jump–Rivers, BG, 14-1½. Triple jump–Ford, Wes, 32-0. Pole Vault–Motis, DO, 7-0. Shot put–Caruso, BG, 31-7. Discus–Nua, DO, 93-5.
Durango 77½, Bonanza 61, The Meadows 44½
100–Henry, Mea, 13.0. 200–Henry, Mea, 26.9. 400–Clayton, Dur, 1:04.7. 800–Tinoco, Bon, 2:51.8. 1600–Adams, Bon, 6:06.2. 3200–Adams, Bon, 13:07.9. 100 hurdles–O’Neal, Mea, 18.2. 300 hurdles–O’Neal, Mea, 55.1. 400 relay–The Meadows 55.0. 800 relay–Bonanza 2:07.7. 1600 relay–Durango 4:35.2. 3200 relay–Bonanza 11:20.4. High jump–Beville, Dur, 5-0. Long jump–Beville, Dur, 16-3. Triple jump–Kai’yan, Dur, 30-9. Pole Vault–Rogers, Bon, 7-0. Shot put–Wilson, Dur, 25-9. Discus–Reyes, Dur, 76-10.
Shadow Ridge 88, Cimarron-Memorial 45½, Arbor View 43½
100–Brass, SR, 12.4. 200–Brass, SR, 27.2. 400–Moorman, SR, 1:02.8. 800–Torres, AV, 2:36.4. 1600–Reese, SR, 5:39.8. 3200–Signorelli, Cim, 13:26.4. 100 hurdles–Wells, SR, 16.7. 300 hurdles–Henderson, Cim, 51.7. 400 relay–Shadow Ridge 51.3. 800 relay–Shadow Ridge 2:05.6. 1600 relay–Shadow Ridge 4:19.1. 3200 relay–Shadow Ridge 10:31. Long jump–Andreason, SR, 15-2. Triple jump–Andreason, SR, 31-7. Pole Vault–Luke, Cim, 9-0. Shot put–Hogans, Cim, 28-11. Discus–Owens, SR, 88-3.
Valley 90, Las Vegas 51, Moapa Valley 41
100–Creshonda, LV, 13.2. 200–Carter, Val, 29.6. 400–Underwood, Val, 1:02.5. 800–Betemarian, Val, 2:41.5. 1600–Evans, MV, 6:22.7. 3200–Frederiksen, LV, 13:44.8. 100 hurdles–Melton, LV, 16.4. 300 hurdles–Melton, LV, 48.8. 400 relay–Valley 51.7. 800 relay–Las Vegas 1:52.8. 1600 relay–Valley 4:34.7. 3200 relay–Valley 10:57.3. High jump–Olige, Val, 4-10. Long jump–Reid, MV, 13-10¾. Triple jump–Attila, Val, 30-3. Pole Vault–Tuttle, MV, 7-0. Shot put–Bernard, LV, 36-2. Discus–Bernard, LV, 92-11.

section-ads_high_impact_4
TOP NEWS
Social-Links
pos-6 — ads_infeed_1
post-4 — ads_infeed_2
high_impact_5