section-ads_high_impact_1

Locals do well at Mt. SAC Relays

Green Valley’s Deborah Grant won the seeded girls 400-meter dash at the Mt. SAC relays in Walnut, California on Saturday.

Grant posted a personal best time of 56.6 seconds.

Centennial’s Quincy Bonds finished second in the girls seeded 300 hurdles with a time of 44.84 and also ran on three winning relays.

Bonds, Elize Larsen, Kennedy Brace and Pam Wilmore teamed to win the girls seeded 800 relay in 1:43.11.

Centennial also won the girls invitational 1,600 sprint medley relay in  with Bonds, Brace, Larsen and Karina Haymore crossing first in 4:04.35.

Bonds, Ashley Moore, Cheyenne Jones and Talie Bonds won the girls invitational 400 shuttle hurdle relay in 1:00.34.

The Bulldogs were third in the girls invitational 1,600 relay, with Brace, Alexis Gourrier, Jones and Haymore teaming to post a time of 3:57.73.

Centennial’s Julianne Manning cleared 10 feet, 6 inches to place third in the girls seeded pole vault.

Talie Bonds placed fourth in the girls invitational 100 hurdles, finishing in 14.47.

Silverado’s Micayla Kelley placed fourth in the girls invitational triple jump with a mark of 38-6½.

On Friday, Centennial’s Gourrier, Brace, Haymore and Kayla Roberts teamed to win the girls invitational 3,200 relay in 9:07.31.

Centennial also did well in the boys meet on Saturday, winning the invitational 800 relay with James Johnson, Randall Jubilee, Tre Harley and Savon Scarver teaming to run 1:25.97.

Scarver, Johnson, Harley and Jubilee also won the boys invitational 1,600 medley relay in 3:32.73.

Jubilee, Johnson, Harley and Marvin Perkins finished second in the boys invitational 1,600 relay with a time of 3:19.94.

Jubilee placed second in the boys invitational 400 in 49.16, and Johnson was second in the boys invitational triple jump with a mark of 46-4¼.

Scarver finished third in the boys invitational 200, finishing in 21.82.

Palo Verde’s Kyle Cole, Christian Jackson, Chamere Thomas and Samuel Skeete teamed to win the boys seeded 800 relay in 1:29.81.

Silverado’s Elijah Toussaint cleared 6-6 to place second in the boys invitational high jump, and Green Valley’s Khari Butler was second in the boys seeded triple jump with a leap of 43-9½.

Desert Oasis’ Nick Benham placed third in the boys invitational discus with a throw of 53.77 meters.

section-ads_high_impact_4
TOP NEWS
Social-Links
pos-6 — ads_infeed_1
post-4 — ads_infeed_2
high_impact_5