section-ads_high_impact_1

GIRLS TRACK: Roberson, Wildcats edge Cimarron at home

Alexandria Roberson won two individual events and finished third in another on Tuesday to help host Las Vegas High’s girls track team edge Cimarron-Memorial, 82-80.

Roberson won the 300-meter hurdles in 56.8 seconds and cleared 4 feet to win the high jump. She also finished third in the long jump.

Cimarron’s Mia Russell won the 100 in 12.5 and the 200 in 26.2, and teammate Marieta Wright won the 1,600 in 5:48 and the 3,200 in 12:51.

Vikings take three-team meet

At Valley, Zamiah Austin and Eimainei Thomas-Palmer each won two individual events to power the Vikings to victory in a three-team meet.

Austin won the 100 (12.3) and 200 (26.4), and Thomas-Palmer was first in the triple jump (36-6½) and long jump (15-3). Austin ran on the winning 800 relay team, and Thomas-Palmer finished second in the high jump for Valley, which had 80½ points.

Durango was second with 49½, and Bonanza had 42.

Durango’s Isabellla Yotter won the 100 hurdles (16.8) and 300 hurdles (49.6).

Bonanza’s Esmeralda Hinojos won the 1,600 (5:58.9) and 3,200 (13:15.5), and teammate Leia Royster was first in the 400 (1:03.5) and high jump (4-10).

Chami, Mustangs claim meet

At The Meadows, Dani Chami won two individual events and ran on a winning relay team to lead the Mustangs to the win in a seven-team meet.

Chami was first in the long jump (17-4) and pole vault (8-6) and ran on the winning 800 relay team for The Meadows, which was first with 109 points. Beatty was second at 96, followed by Lincoln County (93), Laughlin (87), Indian Springs (48), Pahranagat Valley (33) and Quest Academy (21).

Hanna Thistle won the 300 hurdles (50.5) and ran on the 800 relay team for The Meadows, and teammate Dionne Giang was first in the shot put (28-5½) and second in the discus.

Aggies top Mustangs

At Shadow Ridge, Danica Hammond, Madison Aldred and Ariona Gill each won two events to lead Arbor View to an 84¾-61¼ win over the Mustangs.

Hammond won the 100 hurdles (16.5) and high jump (5-4), Aldred took the 100 (12.9) and 200 (25.6) and Gill won the triple jump (33-6) and long jump (15-6).

Gill also placed second in the high jump.

Shadow Ridge’s Elizabeth Terry won the 800 (2:32.4), 1,600 (5:56.2) and was second in the discus.

section-ads_high_impact_4
TOP NEWS
Social-Links
pos-6 — ads_infeed_1
post-4 — ads_infeed_2
ad-high_impact_5