section-ads_high_impact_1

TRACK: Scarver helps Centennial boys to victory

Savon Scarver won two events and was second in a third Wednesday to lead Centennial’s boys track team to victory in a four-team home meet.

Scarver won the 110-meter hurdles in 14.8 seconds, and took the 200 in 21.8. He also finished second in the 100 for the Bulldogs, who finished with 165 points. Bonanza was second with 72.33, and Spring Mountain had 44.67. The Meadows didn’t score.

Dante Roberts won the discus with a mark of 134 feet and was second in the shot put for Centennial.

Crusaders win four-team meet

At Mesquite, Chase Wood dominated the 3,200, finishing 1:16.8 ahead of teammate Mark Finley, to help Faith Lutheran win a four-team meet.

Wood Finished in 9:55.0 for the Crusaders, who had 101½ points. Virgin Valley (72) was second, follwed by Moapa Valley (53) and Western (41½).

Finley won the 1,600 (5:08.6), and Bryce Neagle won the high jump (6-0) and was third in the 200 for Faith Lutheran.

Moapa Valley’s Sterling Simmons won the 200 (22.9) and 400 (52.9), and teammate Hunter Soderquist took the discus (127-2) and shot put (44-11).

Western’s Kwan Carter won the long jump (20-9) and triple jump (41-0), and Virgin Valley’s Kai Mitchell won the 300 hurdles (42.6), placed second in the high jump and third in the long jump.

Jacobsen, Panthers top Spartans

At Palo Verde, Nicholas Jacobsen won the 800 (2:02.8) and 3,200 (10:47.2) to lead the Panthers to an 88-52 win over Cimarron-Memorial.

Alex Yee won the 1,600 (4:56.3) and was second in the 800 for Palo Verde, and teammate Chauntez Thomas won the discus (115-8) and was second in the shot put.

Cimarron’s Kieron Hatchett won the long jump (20-0) and triple jump (38-3).

GIRLS

Centennial’s Talie Bonds won the 100 hurdles and was third in the 100 and 400 to help the Bulldogs to victory in a three-team meet.

Bonds took the 100 hurdles in 14.4 seconds. 3.8 seconds ahead of the nearest competitor.

Centennial had 174½ points to beat Bonanza (45½) and The Meadows (24).

Kanani Lasike won the discus (89-0) and was third in the shot put for the Bulldogs, and teammate Kiana Falfitu won the shot put 31-11½ and was third in the discus.

Faith Lutheran rolls to win

At Mesquite, Xori Green, Bryanna Neagle, Maggie Shuirman and Michelle Reiss each won two events as Faith Lutheran finished first in a four-team meet with 165 points.

Virgin Valley finished second with 63½, followed by Moapa Valley (39) and Western (2½).

Green won the 100 (12.8) and 200 (26.4) and Neaggle took the 100 hurdles (17.2) and high jump (5-2). Shuirman won the 800 (2:39.2) and 1,600 (5:43.7), and Reiss was first in the long jump (15-4) and pole vault (9-0).

Emily Seigle won the 3,200 (13:14.4) and was third in the 1,600 for Faith Lutheran.

Virgin Valley’s Bernice Fiso won the discus (87-8) and shot put (31-10), and teammate Abbie Barnum was first in the 300 hurdles (49.3) and third in the 100 hurdles.

Panthers rout Spartans

At Palo Verde, Natalia Albaran and Dru White each won two events to lead the Panthers to a 110-28 win over Cimarron-Memorial.

Albaran won the 100 (12.4) and 200 (25.4), and White was first in the 400 (59.5) and 800 (2:29.2).

Lauren Marcos won the pole vault (8-6) was second in the 800 and third in the 400 for Palo Verde.

section-ads_high_impact_4
TOP NEWS
Social-Links
pos-6 — ads_infeed_1
post-4 — ads_infeed_2
ad-high_impact_5