section-ads_high_impact_1

ROUNDUP: Woodbury takes two events, leads Boulder City boys to win

Joe Woodbury won two events Wednesday to lead Boulder City’s boys track team to victory in a four-team meet at Desert Pines.
Woodbury took the 400-meter run in 53.8 seconds and the 110 hurdles in 17.0.
Boulder City scored 100½ points, followed by Eldorado (71½), Chaparral (64½) and Desert Pines (23½).

Desert Shields top Spartans
At Cimarron-Memorial, Cheyenne won eight events on its way to a 72-54 victory.

Cimarron’s Marques Price won the 110 hurdles in 16.06 and the 300 hurdles in 42.5.

Gators win tri-meet
At Foothill, Green Valley won eight events, including a sweep of the four relays, to win a tri-meet.

The Gators scored 71 points to edge Foothill (63) and Del Sol (37).
Foothill’s Mike Whitaker won the high jump at 6 feet, 4 inches and the long jump at 20-0¼, and teammate Dakota Yamka took the 110 hurdles in 15.9 and the shot put at 44-4.

Matlock, Johnson lift Palo Verde to victory
At Palo Verde, Nahjee Matlock and Thomas Johnson won two events apiece to lead the Panthers to first place in a tri-meet.

Matlock took the 100 in 11.2 and the 200 in 23.1. Johnson won the 800 in 2:08 and the 1,600 in 4:42.
Palo Verde finished with 83½ points, followed by Arbor View at 66 and Moapa Valley at 36½.
Arbor View’s Kyle Reed won the long jump at 18-8½ and the triple jump at 39-9.
GIRLS
Jasper Gray won three events to lead Cheyenne to a 69-49 victory at Cimarron-Memorial.
Gray took the 200 in 26.1 seconds, the 400 in 1:04.9 and the high jump at 4-6.
Cimarron’s Dagny Signorelli won the 800 in 2:32.4 and the 3,200 in 14:10.1.

Tobler, Wright-Garba lift Eagles to victory
At Desert Pines, Jessica Tobler and Nuria Wright-Garba each won two events to lead Boulder City to victory in a four-team meet.

Tobler took the 1,600 in 5:40.1 and the 3,200 in 12:11.5.
Wright-Garba won the high jump at 4-4 and the triple jump at 28-4½.
Boulder City scored 89 points to finish ahead of Eldorado (72½), Chaparral (41) and Desert Pines (38½).
Chaparral’s Shaquita Tiggs won the 100 in 13.2 and the 200 in 28.2.

Ameli, Blake lead Panthers to victory
At Palo Verde, Nicole Ameli and Ashlie Blake won two events apiece to lead the host Panthers to victory in a tri-meet.

Ameli won the long jump at 15-8½ and the triple jump at 33-3½. Blake took the shot pot at 43-1½ and the discus at 135-3.
Palo Verde won with 109½ points, followed by Arbor View (40) and Moapa Valley (32½).
Moapa Valley’s Chelsea Olige won the 100 hurdles in 17.5 and the high jump at 4-6.

Thomas leads Gators to victory
At Foothill, Courtney Thomas won the long jump at 16-2 and the triple jump at 34-11¾ to help Green Valley win a tri-meet.

Green Valley scored 91½ points, topping Foothill (57½) and Del Sol (16).
 
Wednesday’s Boys Results
Boulder City 100½, Eldorado 71½, Chaparral 64½, Desert Pines 23½
100–Fonteboa, BC, 11.7. 200–Nihipali, Eld, 23.9. 400–Woodbury, BC, 53.8. 800–Perez, Chap, 2:13.8. 1600–Esquivel, Eld, 5:00.2. 3200–Berrelleza, Chap, 11:16. 110 hurdles–Woodbury, BC, 17.0. 300 hurdles–Williams, Chap, 42.2. 400 relay–Boulder City 44.3. 800 relay–Boulder City 1:33. 1600 relay–Chaparral 3:42.3. 3200 relay–Eldorado 9:11.2. High jump–Bryant, Chap, 5-8. Long jump–Flintroy, DP, 19-6. Triple jump–Kelso, BC, 39-0. Shot put–Morgan, BC, 52-11. Discus–Vaiao, DP, 134-0.
Cheyenne 72, Cimarron-Memorial 54
100–Brown, Cim, 10.7. 200–McIver, Chey, 22.6. 400–Buchanan, Chey, 53.2. 800–Wright-Brown, Chey, 2:13.6. 1600–Ludwig, Chey, 5:19.6. 3200–Cox, Cim, 12:29.2. 110 hurdles–Price, Cim, 16.06. 300 hurdles–Price, Cim, 42.5. 400 relay–Cimarron 45.1. 800 relay–Cimarron 1:33.35. 1600 relay–Cheyenne 3:37.4. 3200 relay–Cimarron 9:38.6. High jump–Holliday, Chey, 5-6. Long jump–Danford, Chey, 19-10½. Shot put–Brown, Chey, 40-7. Discus–Zachry, Cim, 116-8.
Green Valley 71, Foothill 63, Del Sol 37
100–Love, GV, 10.6. 200–Lomax, GV, 22.5. 400–Greene, FH, 52.2. 800–Khoury, FH, 2:16.9. 1600–Priego, DS, 5:00. 3200–Walter, DS, 10:39.7. 110 hurdles–Yamka, FH, 15.9. 300 hurdles–Wagoner, FH, 42.4. 400 relay–Green Valley 44.8. 800 relay–Green Valley 1:37.7. 1600 relay–Green Valley 3:35.7. 3200 relay–Green Valley 8:39.8. High jump–Whitaker, FH, 6-4. Long jump–Whitaker, FH, 20-0¼. Triple jump–Spann, GV, 41-9¼. Shot put–Yamka, FH, 44-4. Discus–Maddox, GV, 144-0.
Palo Verde 83½, Arbor View 66, Moapa Valley 36½
100–Matlock, PV, 11.2. 200–Matlock, PV, 23.1. 400–Witter, MV, 52.2. 800–Johnson, PV, 2:08.0. 1600–Johnson, PV, 4:42.0. 3200–Beausoleil, AV, 10:30.4. 110 hurdles–Davis, PV, 16.7. 300 hurdles–Call, MV, 41.5. 400 relay–Arbor View 45.2. 800 relay–Arbor View 1:33.8. 1600 relay–Arbor View 3:35.6. 3200 relay–Moapa Valley 9:15.7. High jump–Edwards, PV, 5-3. Long jump–Reed, AV, 18-8½. Triple jump–Reed, AV, 39-9. Pole Vault–Gossum, AV, 10-6. Shot put–Coleman, AV, 45-1. Discus–Glanz, PV, 145-7.
Wednesday’s Girls Results
Boulder City 89, Eldorado 72½, Chaparral 41, Desert Pines 38½
100–Tiggs, Chap, 13.2. 200–Tiggs, Chap, 28.2. 400–Smith, Chap, 1:04.5. 800–Zachary-Jones, DP, 2:41.3. 1600–Tobler, BC, 5:40.1. 3200–Tobler, BC, 12:11.5. 100 hurdles–Boyster, BC, 18.7. 300 hurdles–Mollekoer, Eld, 55.6. 400 relay–Eldorado 53.1. 800 relay–Eldorado 1:52.8. 1600 relay–Desert Pines 4:33.4. 3200 relay–Boulder City 11:53.6. High jump–Wright-Garba, BC, 4-4. Long jump–Freeman, Eld, 13-10. Triple jump–Wright-Garba, BC, 28-4½. Shot put–Watkins, Eld, 32-6. Discus–Frantz, BC, 84-6.
Cheyenne 69, Cimarron-Memorial 49
100–Je. Gray, Chey, 12.7. 200–Ja. Gray, Chey, 26.1. 400–Ja. Gray, Chey, 1:04.9. 800–Signorelli, Cim, 2:32.4. 1600–Ghanem, Cim, 6:28.01. 3200–Signorelli, Cim, 14:10.1. 100 hurdles–Bosley, Chey, 16.91. 300 hurdles–Henderson, Cim, 48.8. 400 relay–Cheyenne 51.0. 800 relay–Cimarron 1:51.28. 1600 relay–Cheyenne 4:30.4. High jump–Ja. Gray, Chey, 4-6. Long jump–Jav. Brown, Chey, 15-3½. Shot put–Jen. Brown, Chey, 38-7. Discus–Jackson, Chey, 123-10.
Green Valley 91½, Foothill 57½, Del Sol 16
100–Adams, GV, 12.6. 200–Wallace, GV, 26.4. 400–Anderson, GV, 1:04.6. 800–Jones, FH, 2:37.3. 1600–Rapovy, GV, 5:51.6. 3200–Andress, GV, 13:29.2. 100 hurdles–Killebrew, FH, 16.9. 300 hurdles–Hawkins, DS, 51.2. 400 relay–Green Valley 52.6. 800 relay–Foothill 1:54.5. 1600 relay–Foothill 4:31.5. 3200 relay–Foothill 10:31.9. High jump–Welton, GV, 4-8. Long jump–Thomas, GV, 16-2. Triple jump–Thomas, GV, 34-11¾. Shot put–Pinkelman, GV, 33-11. Discus–Dougherty, FH, 88-5.
Palo Verde 109½, Arbor View 40, Moapa Valley 32½
100–Sambvani, PV, 13.8. 200–Bryant, PV, 27.9. 400–Bryan, PV, 1:00.0. 800–Leiserowitz, PV, 2:32.5. 1600–Gorczyca, PV, 5:37.7. 3200–K. Koch, PV, 12:49.3. 100 hurdles–Olige, MV, 17.5. 300 hurdles–Noto, MV, 50.3. 400 relay–Palo Verde 55.1. 800 relay–Palo Verde 1:51.1. 1600 relay–Palo Vede 4:19.9. 3200 relay–Palo Verde 12:48.0. High jump–Olige, MV, 4-6. Long jump–Ameli, PV, 15-8½. Triple jump–Ameli, PV, 33-3½. Pole Vault–Sharp, AV, 7-0. Shot put–Blake, PV, 43-1½. Discus–Blake, PV, 135-3.

section-ads_high_impact_4
TOP NEWS
Social-Links
pos-6 — ads_infeed_1
post-4 — ads_infeed_2
ad-high_impact_5