section-ads_high_impact_1

ROUNDUP: Thompson helps Pirates stride past Vikings, Wildcats

Josh Thompson won the 800- and 1,600-meter runs to help Moapa Valley’s boys track team edge visiting Valley and Las Vegas on Wednesday at Overton.

Thompson took the 800 in 2 minutes, 2.4 seconds, and won the 1,600 in 4:39.1 for the Pirates, who finished with 66 points.

Valley was second with 64, and Las Vegas had 53.

Las Vegas’ Antonio Verdugo won the shot put (44-7½) and discus (127-0).

Shelton, Stemley lead Durango to victory
At The Meadows, Matt Shelton and Cameron Stemley won two events apiece to lead Durango to 91 points and a victory over Bonanza (83) and The Meadows (12).

Shelton won the 1,600 in 4:47 and the 3,200 in 10:41.2, and Stemley took the high jump at 6-0 and the triple jump at 37-2.

Bonanza’s Jayveon Taylor won the 100 (11.0) and 200 (22.5).

Klein, Gaels win four-team meet
At Desert Oasis, Eric Klein won two events to help Bishop Gorman to 121 points and a victory over Desert Oasis (72), Western (60) and Agassi Prep (1).

Klein took the 1,600 in 4:58.5 and the 3,200 in 10:56.2.

Desert Oasis’ Jacob Benham took the shot put at 42-7½ and the discus at 123-0.

Carrasco leads Cougars to win over Foothill
At Coronado, Alexander Carrasco won two races lead the Cougars past the Falcons.

Carrasco won the 800 in 2:09.9 and the 1,600 in 4:48.6, as the Cougars scored 84½ points to 61½ for Foothill.

Foothill’s Miles Killebrew took the triple jump at 40-4½, and the long jump at 20-0. Teammate Dakota Yamka won the 110 hurdles in 15.9 and the shot put at 42-10¼.

Coleman leads Aggies to victory
At Shadow Ridge, Jurrien Coleman won two events to lead Arbor View to 81½ points and a victory over Shadow Ridge (73) and Cimarron-Memorial (25½).

Coleman took the shot put at 42-3 and the discus at 120-2.

Cimarron’s Marquise Price won the 110 hurdles in 15.9 and the 300 hurdles in 40.3.

Shadow Ridge’s DeShawn Thompson took the 100 in 10.8 and the 200 in 22.9, and teammate Justin Graf won the 1,600 in 4:57 and the 3,200 in 11:05.

Arbor View 81½, Shadow Ridge 73, Cimarron-Memorial 25½
100–Thompson, SR, 10.8. 200–Thompson, SR, 22.9. 400–Sterling, SR, 50.6. 800–Wilson, SR, 2:05.5. 1600–Graf, SR, 4:57. 3200–Graf, SR, 11:05. 110 hurdles–Price, Cim, 15.9. 300 hurdles–Price, Cim, 40.3. 400 relay–Arbor View 43.9. 800 relay–Shadow Ridge 1:42.3. 1600 relay–Shadow Ridge 3:42.6. 3200 relay–Shadow Ridge 8:49.2. Long jump–Lavergne, AV, 19-10½. Triple jump–Brown, AV, 43-11. Pole Vault–Gossum, AV, 11-0. Shot put–Coleman, AV, 42-3. Discus–Coleman, AV, 120-2.
Bishop Gorman 121, Desert Oasis 72, Western 60, Agassi Prep 1
100–Powell, BG, 11.5. 200–Rusch, Wes, 22.6. 400–Lawreynowicz, Wes, 52.8. 800–Hernandez, Wes, 2:17.4. 1600–Klein, BG, 4:58.5. 3200–Klein, BG, 10:56.2. 110 hurdles–Tillman, BG, 19.1. 300 hurdles–Kelly, BG, 48.8. 400 relay–Gorman 43.7. 800 relay–Desert Oasis 1:47. 1600 relay–Gorman 3:49.6. 3200 relay–Desert Oasis 9:22.6. High jump–Webb, DO, 5-8. Long jump–Ringgold, Wes, 20-5. Triple jump–Weldon, BG, 37-1. Pole Vault–Grantham, DO, 12-0. Shot put–Benham, DO, 42-7½. Discus–Benham, DO, 123-0.
Coronado 84½, Foothill 61½
100–Meritikas, Cor, 11.2. 200–Bosworth, Cor, 23.0. 400–Diuguid, Cor, 54.4. 800–Carrasco, Cor, 2:09.9. 1600–Carrasco, Cor, 4:48.6. 3200–Ekanger, Cor, 10:41.8. 110 hurdles–Yamka, FH, 15.9. 300 hurdles–Wisner, Cor, 43.5. 400 relay–Coronado 45.4. 800 relay–Coronado 9:21.4. 1600 relay–Coronado 3:51.5. 3200 relay–Coronado 9:21.4. High jump–French, FH, 6-2. Long jump–Killebrew, FH, 20-0. Triple jump–Killebrew, FH, 40-4½. Pole Vault–MacNeill, Cor, 10-6. Shot put–Yamka, FH, 42-10¼. Discus–Jenkins, FH, 121-8½.
Durango 91, Bonanza 83, The Meadows 12
100–Taylor, Bon, 11.0. 200–Taylor, Bon, 22.5. 400–Herstead, Bon, 53.3. 800–Mang, Mea, 2:13.1. 1600–Shelton, Dur, 4:47. 3200–Shelton, Dur, 10:41.2. 110 hurdles–Tisdale, Bon, 16.6. 300 hurdles–Lundstrom, Bon, 43.6. 400 relay–Bonanza 45.0. 800 relay–Bonanza 1:31.3. 1600 relay–Bonanza 3:42.7. 3200 relay–Durango 9:31. High jump–Stemley, Dur, 6-0. Long jump–Safpey, Bon, 19-1. Triple jump–Stemley, Dur, 37-2. Pole Vault–Williams, Dur, 11-0. Shot put–Coffey, Bon, 38-5. Discus–Fuentes, Dur, 116-1.
Moapa Valley 66, Valley 64, Las Vegas 53
100–Gaston, LV, 11.3. 200–Witter, MV, 24.0. 400–Peeples, Val, 52.4. 800–Thompson, MV, 2:02.4. 1600–Thompson, MV, 4:39.1. 3200–McMillan, Val, 10:45.5. 110 hurdles–Dori, Val, 16.2. 300 hurdles–Call, MV, 40.9. 400 relay–Valley 43.7. 800 relay–Las Vegas 1:32.1. 1600 relay–Valley 3:36.7. 3200 relay–Valley 9:05.6. High jump–Edmonds, Val, 5-4. Long jump–Langston, LV, 19-9. Triple jump–Johnson, MV, 36-9½. Pole Vault–Abram, Val, 10-6. Shot put–Verdugo, LV, 44-7½. Discus–Verdugo, LV, 127-0.

 

section-ads_high_impact_4
TOP NEWS
Social-Links
pos-6 — ads_infeed_1
post-4 — ads_infeed_2
high_impact_5