section-ads_high_impact_1

ROUNDUP: Stemley’s jumps pace Durango boys in tri-meet win

Cameron Stemley claimed two events Thursday to lead Durango’s boys track and field team to victory in a three-team meet at Clark.

Stemley won the high jump with a clearance of 5 feet, 8 inches, and the long jump at 17-8½.

Durango scored 80 points, topping Clark (48) and Western (19).

Murphy leads Sierra Vista past Bishop Gorman
At Gorman, Matt Murphy won three events to lead Sierra Vista to an 84-52 victory.

Murphy took the 200-meter dash in 23.7 seconds, the 110 hurdles in 17.9 and the high jump at 6-0.

Sierra Vista’s Eddie Menesa won the 1,600 in 5:21.3 and the 3,200 in 11:32.6, and teammate Jordan Foster won the shot put at 41-0 and the discus at 105-4½.

Thompson, Call pace Moapa Valley in win
At Shadow Ridge, Josh Thompson and Bowen Call won two events apiece to lift Moapa Valley to victory in a three-team meet.

Thompson won the 1,600 in 4:49.3 and the 3,200 in 10:17.4. Call took the 110 hurdles in 18.7 and the 300 hurdles in 43.4.

Moapa Valley had 82 points, taking down Cheyenne (58) and Shadow Ridge (46).

Shadow Ridge’s Zachary Ducksworth won the 200 in 23.2 and the long jump at 21-9.

Cheyenne’s Taikye Wright-Brown took the shot put at 39-0 and the discus at 104-8.

Durango 80, Clark 48, Western 19
100–Picford, Wes, 11.3. 200–Cole, Wes, 24.8. 400–Chavez, Dur, 54.2. 800–Brickman, Dur, 2:14. 1600–Shelton, Dur, 4:40.6. 3200–Bahati, Cla, 10:26. 110 hurdles–Yu, Cla, 19.2. 400 relay–Durango 47.4. 1600 relay–Clark 3:59. 3200 relay–Durango 9:09. High jump–C. Stemley, Dur, 5-8. Long jump–C. Stemley, Dur, 17-8½. Triple jump–Roper, Dur, 29-1. Pole Vault–Williams, Dur, 17-6. Shot put–Lugo, Dur, 38-10½.

Moapa Valley 82, Cheyenne 58, Shadow Ridge 46
100–McIver, Chey, 11.3. 200–Ducksworth, SR, 23.2. 400–Witter, MV, 50.3. 800–Willson, SR, 2:08.4. 1600–Thompson, MV, 4:49.3. 3200–Thompson, MV, 10:17.4. 110 hurdles–Call, MV, 18.7. 300 hurdles–Call, MV, 43.4. 400 relay–Cheyenne, 45.5. 800 relay–Cheyenne, 1:38.2. 1600 relay–Moapa, 3:33.9. 3200 relay–Moapa, 9:08.9. High jump–Danford, Chey, 5-4. Long jump–Ducksworth, SR, 21-9. Triple jump–Cooper, MV, 38-7. Pole Vault–Bryant, MV, 10-0. Shot put–Wright-Brown, Chey, 39-0. Discus–Wright-Brown, Chey, 104-8.

Sierra Vista 84, Bishop Gorman 52
100–Powell, BG, 12.1. 200–Murphy, SV, 23.7. 400–Kalm, BG, 57.7. 800–Talavera, BG, 2:14.2. 1600–Menesa, SV, 5:21.3. 3200–Menesa, SV, 11:32.6. 110 hurdles–Murphy, SV, 17.9. 300 hurdles–Matthews, SV, 49.5. 400 relay–Sierra Vista, 53.47. 800 relay–Gorman, 1:53.9. 1600 relay–Gorman, 4:09. 3200 relay–Sierra Vista, 9:52.8. High jump–Murphy, SV, 6-0. Long jump–Starks, BG, 21-4¾. Triple jump–Grier, SV, 42-5. Shot put–Foster, SV, 41-0. Discus–Foster, SV, 105-4½.
 

section-ads_high_impact_4
TOP NEWS
Social-Links
pos-6 — ads_infeed_1
post-4 — ads_infeed_2
ad-high_impact_5