section-ads_high_impact_1

ROUNDUP: Sprinter Pitts, Bonanza speed to tri-meet victory

Shirley Pitts won three sprints to lead the host Bonanza girls track team to a tri-meet victory over Durango and Virgin Valley on Wednesday.

Pitts won the 100-meter dash (12.9 seconds), 200 (27.1) and 400 (58.9).

Bonanza totaled 79 points, outscoring Durango (58½) and Virgin Valley (42½).

The Bengals’ Amy Davis won the 1,600 (5:54.3) and 3,200 (14:19.6).

Durango’s Raneka Miller took the 100 hurdles (18.4) and 300 hurdles (51.1).

Arbor View, Cimarron tie
At Arbor View, the Aggies and Spartans tied 71-71, despite Cimarron’s pair of double winners.

Cimarron’s Catherine Wyre won the long jump (14-5½) and triple jump (30-5), and Stephanie Hernishin took the shot put (28-7½) and discus (81-6).

Arbor View’s Maddie McCoy won the 100 hurdles (15.52) and 300 hurdles (52.09).

Panthers top Crusaders, Longhorns
At Palo Verde, the host Panthers won eight events, including three relays, to score 76 points and defeat Faith Lutheran (63) and Legacy (46).

Faith Lutheran’s Keely Bakken won the 100 hurdles (18.1) and 1,600 (6:03.4), and Kiah Mayo took the high jump (5-1) and long jump (15-8½).

Legacy’s Avion Allgood won the shot put (39-1) and discus (133-1).

Hedgepath lifts Valley to victory
At Las Vegas, Tanna Hedgepath won the shot put (30-7) and discus (90-3) to help Valley win a tri-meet.

The Vikings scored 88 points to beat Las Vegas (57½) and Boulder City (32½).

Las Vegas’ Breanna Melton took the 100 (13.26), 100 hurdles (16.92) and 300 hurdles (48.23).

Green Valley defeats Silverado
At Green Valley, the host Gators won nine events to beat the Skyhawks, 86-60.

BOYS

Silverado edges Green Valley
At Green Valley, Michael Wadsworth won three events to help the Skyhawks edge the Gators, 75-71.

Wadsworth won the 110 hurdles (15.5), 300 hurdles (40.9) and high jump (6-0).

Also for Silverado, Keenan Graham won the 100 (11.2) and shot put (46-6), and Ledale Jackson took the 200 (22.5) and 400 (51.2).

Green Valley won the 400 relay (44.2), 1,600 relay (3:48.4) and 3,200 relay (8:45.9).

Wanlass, Helmuth lift Bengals to win
At Bonanza, the Bengals scored 102 points to defeat Durango (60½) and Virgin Valley (23½).

Bonanza’s Brandon Wanlass won the 200 (23.4) and 400 (51.9), and Delano Helmuth took the high jump (5-8) and long jump (18-8½).

Durango’s Donovan Lewis won the 110 hurdles (15.0), 300 hurdles (40.6) and 800 (2:08.5).

Arbor View outlasts Cimarron, Spring Mountain
At Arbor View, the host Aggies won seven events on the way to 75 points and a tri-meet victory over Cimarron-Memorial (48) and Spring Mountain (47).

Jordan Padgett won the shot put (48-2½) and discus (123-9) for Cimarron.

Three double winners lift Palo Verde
At Palo Verde, a trio of double winners carried the host Panthers to a tri-meet victory over Legacy and Faith Lutheran.

Palo Verde scored 108½ points, followed by Legacy (46½) and Faith Lutheran (28).

The Panthers’ Courtney Robinson won the 100 (11.1) and 200 (22.7), Zach Smith took the 1,600 (4:48.5) and 3,200 (10:31.9), and Chaz Thomas swept the shot put (46-8) and discus (165-2).

Orr leads Vikings to win
At Las Vegas, Dominic Orr won the 110 hurdles (15.97) and 300 hurdles (42.21) to lead Valley to victory in a tri-meet.

Valley scored 77 points, ahead of Boulder City (53) and Las Vegas (53).

Boulder City’s Matt Lundgren won the 1,600 (4:45.6) and 3,200 (10:33.5).

Las Vegas’ Tyree Anderson took the high jump (5-8) and triple jump (39-0).
 

Don't miss the big stories. Like us on Facebook.
TOP NEWS
Social-Links
pos-6 — ads_infeed_1
post-4 — ads_infeed_2
ad-high_impact_5