section-ads_high_impact_1

ROUNDUP: Reed lifts Arbor View boys to home win

Kyle Reed won two events to lift Arbor View’s boys track team to victory in a home meet Wednesday.

Reed took the long jump at 19 feet, 2 inches, and the triple jump with a mark of 39-7.

The dual wins helped Arbor View score 94 points, defeating Faith Lutheran (47) and Spring Mountain (36).

Faith Lutheran’s Gavin Williams won the 800-meter run in 2 minutes, 22.2 seconds, and the 1,600 in 5:19.4.

Spring Mountain’s John David Pamplin won the 100 in 10.9 and the 200 in 22.6.

Sanchez, Kapeli lead Liberty past Foothill

At Liberty, Zachary Sanchez and Jordan Kapeli each won a pair of events to lead the Patriots to an 87-61 win over Foothill.

Sanchez swept the hurdles, taking the 110 hurdles in 16.2 seconds and the 300 hurdles in 43.4.

Kapeli dominated the throws, winning the shot put with a mark of 47-8, and the discus with a throw of 160-10.

Foothill’s Miles Killebrew finished first in the 400 (53.9) and triple jump (42-6).

Owens leads Bulldogs to victory

At Cimarron-Memorial, Jacobi Owens won two events to lead Centennial to a tri-meet win.

Owens took the 100 in 11.5 and the 200 in 23.0.

Centennial scored 100 points, topping Virgin Valley (51) and Cimarron-Memorial (28).

Webb leads Longhorns to victory

At Cheyenne, Steffan Webb won the long jump at 19-4 and the triple jump at 40-3 to lead Legacy to victory in a tri-meet.

Legacy scored 63 points to down Moapa Valley (57) and Cheyenne (51).

Moapa Valley’s Chase Witter won the 200 (22.7) and 400 (50.8), and teammate Bowen Call took the 110 hurdles (17.0) and 300 hurdles (42.9).

Arbor View 94, Faith Lutheran 47, Spring Mountain 36
100–Pamplin, SM, 10.9. 200–Pamplin, SM, 22.6. 400–Eason, AV, 51.8. 800–Williams, FL, 2:22.2. 1600–Williams, FL, 5:19.4. 3200–Marschik, AV, 10:29.9. 110 hurdles–Finley, SM, 16.5. 300 hurdles–Tatum, SM, 46.5. 400 relay–Faith Lutheran, 46.1. 800 relay–Arbor View, 1:32.7. 1600 relay–Arbor View, 3:33.4. 3200 relay–Spring Mountain, 10:47.5. High jump–Coumou, FL, 5-6. Long jump–Reed, AV, 19-2. Triple jump–Reed, AV, 39-7½. Pole Vault–Leavitt, FL, 13-6. Shot put–Foley, AV, 42-2. Discus–Lanham, AV, 111-2.
Centennial 100½, Virgin Valley 51½, Cimarron-Memorial 28
100–Owens, Cen, 11.5. 200–Owens, Cen, 23.0. 400–Galaviz, Cen, 55.1. 800–Hilt, Cen, 2:06. 1600–Lopez, VV, 5:11.6. 3200–Hartle, Cen, 9:34.5. 110 hurdles–Matlock, Cen, 15.9. 300 hurdles–Price, Cim, 40.3. 400 relay–Cimarron-Memorial, 44.1. 800 relay–Cimarron-Memorial, 1:37.3. 1600 relay–Centennial, 3:33.2. 3200 relay–Centennial, 9:03. High jump–Chappell, Cen, 5-8. Long jump–Jensen, VV, 18-9. Triple jump–Cannon, VV, 28-9. Pole Vault–Boggess, Cen, 11-6. Shot put–Leavitt, VV, 40-8. Discus–Karst, Cen, 114-7.
Legacy 63, Moapa Valley 57, Cheyenne 51
100–McMorris, Leg, 10.4. 200–Witter, Moa, 22.7. 400–Witter, MV, 50.8. 800–Scott, Leg, 2:13.4. 1600–Thompson, MV, 4:53. 3200–Champion, Leg, 11:36. 110 hurdles–Call, MV, 17.0. 300 hurdles–Call, Moa, 42.9. 400 relay–Legacy, 44.3. 800 relay–Legacy, 1:32. 1600 relay–Cheyenne, 3:35. 3200 relay–Moapa Valley, 8:51. High jump–Harper, Chey, 5-8. Long jump–Webb, Leg, 19-4½. Triple jump–Webb, Leg, 40-3. Shot put–Brown, Chey, 42-3. Discus–Morsell, Chey, 117-0.
Liberty 87, Foothill 61
100–Lorenzo-Ragassa, Lib, 11.4. 200–Henderson, FH, 22.8. 400–Killebrew, FH, 53.9. 800–Khoury, FH, 2:16.8. 1600–Schultz, Lib, 5:06.0. 3200–Ponce, Lib, 10:47.0. 110 hurdles–Sanchez, Lib, 16.2. 300 hurdles–Sanchez, Lib, 43.4. 400 relay–Foothill 46.0. 800 relay–Foothill 1:32.6. 1600 relay–Foothill 4:00. 3200 relay–Liberty 9:02.3. High jump–Whitaker, FH, 5-6. Long jump–French, FH, 19-7¼. Triple jump–Killebrew, FH, 42-6¾. Pole Vault–Creiger, Lib, 11-6. Shot put–Kapeli, Lib, 47-8½. Discus–Kapeli, Lib, 160-10½.

section-ads_high_impact_4
TOP NEWS
Social-Links
pos-6 — ads_infeed_1
post-4 — ads_infeed_2
high_impact_5