section-ads_high_impact_1

ROUNDUP: Pumphrey, Howard help Pioneer boys sprint to victory

Donnel Pumphrey and D’Vante Howard each won two events Thursday to lead Canyon Springs’ boys track team to victory in a three-team meet at Desert Pines.
 
Pumphrey claimed the 100-meter dash in 10.8 seconds and the 200 in 22.6. Howard was first in the 110 hurdles in 18.1 seconds and 300 hurdles in 46.1.
 
Chaparral’s Carlos Berrelleza won the 1,600 (5:13.1) and 3,200 (11:17.0).
 
Allen Vaiao of Desert Pines took the shot put (43 feet, 9½) inches and discus (132-8).
 
Basic tops Liberty
At Basic, Quantavius Calvin and Jake Reckinger each won two events to lead the Wolves to an 88-58 win over Liberty.
 
Calvin won the 200 (23.1) and long jump (19-3). Reckinger was first in the high jump (5-8) and triple jump (38-6).

Kelly’s three wins pace Trojans past Grizzlies
At Spring Valley, Kyle Kelly won three events to lead Pahrump Valley to a 111-50 win over the host Grizzlies.

 
Kelly took the 400 (55.23), 800 (2:15.05) and 1,600 (4:56.72) for the Trojans.
 
Nick Stearn added wins in the 110 hurdles (15.17) and 300 hurdles (4:56.72) for Pahrump, which also got wins from Dajhan Celius in the long jump (12-1) and triple jump (40-3)
 
GIRLS
Pioneers roll past Desert Pines, Chaparral
At Desert Pines, four Canyon Springs athletes won two events to lead the Pioneers to a first-place finish in a tri-meet.
 
Jamila Pullum won the 100 (12.7) and 800 (2:34.9), Quinisha Hicks won the 200 (27.5) and 400 (1:01.8), Brittany Veal won the 100 hurdles (18.30 and 300 hurdles (55.1), and Pearl Paulo took the high jump (4-8) and long jump (15-5) for Canyon Springs.
 
Desert Pines’ Marisa Denton placed first in the 1,600 (6:04.8) and 3,200 (12:49.6).
 
Raymond, Sini lead Basic to win
At Basic, Jessica Raymond  and Fetinejas Sini each won two events to lead the Wolves to a 78-67 win over Liberty.
 
Raymond won the 800 (2:41.2) and 1,600 (5:49.7). Sini won the shot put (28-6) and discus (83-2).
 
Liberty’s Gabrielle Palazzolo won the long jump (16-3), triple jump (32-6) and pole vault (8-6).

Van Engen, McJunkin help Trojans past Grizzlies, Lions
At Spring Valley, Regan Van Engen and Taylor McJunkin tied for first in the high jump with a mark of 15-4 to help Pahrump Valley pull out a win over Spring Valley and Calvary Chapel.

 
Van Engen also won the triple jump , and McJunkin added a win in the 200 (27.19) for the Trojans.
Pahrump finished with 94 points, defeating Spring Valley (55) and Calvary Chapel (11).

Thursday’s Boys Results
Canyon Springs 95, Chaparral 43, Desert Pines 31
100–Pumphrey, CS, 10.8. 200–Pumphrey, CS, 22.6. 400–Lawson, CS, 54.8. 800–Sneed, CS, 2:09.7. 1600–Berrelleza, Chap, 5:13.1. 3200–Berrelleza, Chap, 11:17.0. 110 hurdles–Howard, CS, 18.1. 300 hurdles–Howard, CS, 46.1. 400 relay–Canyon Springs 43.9. 800 relay–Canyon Springs 1:32.1. 1600 relay–Chaparral 3:39.8. 3200 relay–Chaparral 9:42.9. High jump–Bryant, Chap, 5-10. Long jump–Flintroy, DP, 18-10. Triple jump–Esco, CS, 43-4. Shot put–Vaio, DP, 43-9½. Discus–Vaiao, DP, 132-8.
Basic 88, Liberty 58
100–Bibbs, Bas, 10.7. 200–Calvin, Bas, 23.1. 400–Hafen, Bas, 54.1. 800–Ponce, Lib, 2:05.3. 1600–Ponce, Lib, 4:47.5. 3200–Gibbs, Bas, 11:41.4. 110 hurdles–Sanchez, Lib, 15.9. 300 hurdles–Miller, Bas, 42.4. 400 relay–Basic 44.5. 800 relay–Basic 1:35.2. 1600 relay–Basic 3:44.9. 3200 relay–Basic 12:00.4. High jump–Reckinger, Bas, 5-8. Long jump–Calvin, Bas, 19-3¾. Triple jump–Reckinger, Bas, 38-6. Pole Vault–Galardy, Bas, 14-0. Shot put–Kapeli, Lib, 49-3¾. Discus–Polu, Lib, 129-9.
Pahrump Valley 111, Spring Valley 50
100–Woldergabriel, SV, 10.86. 200–Woldergabriel, SV, 24.02. 400–Kelly, PV, 55.23. 800–Moser, PV, 2:15.05. 1600–Moser, PV, 4:57.72. 3200–Vasquez, SV, 12:04. 110 hurdles–Stearns, PV, 15.17. 300 hurdles–Stearns, PV, 43.8. 400 relay–Pahrump 46.38. 800 relay–Pahrump 1:38.06. 1600 relay–Pahrump 3:46. 3200 relay–Spring Valley 9:44.62. Long jump–Celius, PV, 12-1¼. Triple jump–Celius, PV, 40-3. Shot put–Ward, PV, 34-10 1/2. Discus–Ward, PV, 105-5.
Thursday’s Girls Results
Canyon Springs 82, Desert Pines 36, Chaparral 24
100–Pullum, CS, 12.7. 200–Hicks, CS, 27.5. 400–Hicks, CS, 1:01.8. 800–Pullum, CS, 2:34.9. 1600–Denton, DP, 6:04.8. 3200–Denton, DP, 12:49.6. 100 hurdles–Veal, CS, 18.3. 300 hurdles–Veal, CS, 55.1. 400 relay–Canyon Springs 52.1. 800 relay–Canyon Springs 1:49.5. 1600 relay–Canyon Springs 4:15.6. 3200 relay–Canyon Springs 11:59.7. High jump–Paulo, CS, 4-8. Long jump–Paulo, CS, 15-5. Shot put–Ford, Chap, 32-6¼. Discus–Williams, DP, 79-2.
Basic 78, Liberty 67
100–Williams, Lib, 12.9. 200–Williams, Lib, 27.8. 400–Muniga, Bas, 1:06.0. 800–Raymond, Bas, 2:41.2. 1600–Raymond, Bas, 5:49.7. 3200–Oceguera, Bas, 13:31.9. 100 hurdles–Wilkins, Lib, 16.7. 300 hurdles–Wilkins, Lib, 49.8. 400 relay–Liberty 52.9. 800 relay–Basic 1:58.6. 1600 relay–Basic 4:58.0. 3200 relay–Basic 14:28.8. High jump–Stolyarova, Lib, 4-2. Long jump–Palazzolo, Lib, 16-3. Triple jump–Palazzolo, Lib, 16-3. Pole Vault–Palazzolo, Lib, 8-6. Shot put–Sini, Bas, 28-6. Discus–Sini, Bas, 83-2.
Pahrump Valley 94, Spring Valley 55, Calvary Chapel 11
100–Carr, SV, 12.25. 200–McJunkin, PV, 27.19. 400–Patterson, SV, 1:03.18. 800–Sladek, PV, 2:40.46. 1600–Thelanez, PV, 6:06.22. 3200–Puente, SV, 13:15. 100 hurdles–Ewing, PV, 18.40. 300 hurdles–Ruffin, SV, 51.9. 400 relay–Spring Valley 53.55. 800 relay–Spring Valley 1:56.98. 1600 relay–Pahrump 4:28. 3200 relay–Pahrump 11:12.92. High jump–uncontested. Long jump–McJunkin, PV; Van Engen, PV, 15-4½. Triple jump–Van Engen, PV. Shot put–Hamrick, PV, 32-6. Discus–Miller, CC, 105-8.

section-ads_high_impact_4
TOP NEWS
Social-Links
pos-6 — ads_infeed_1
post-4 — ads_infeed_2
ad-high_impact_5