section-ads_high_impact_1

ROUNDUP: Crusader quartet curtails Spartans, Longhorns in girls meet

Clarissa Maxey, Leah Holleran, Cayla Nikodems and Renee Vogel each won a pair of events Thursday to lead Faith Lutheran’s girls track team to victory in a three-team meet at Cimarron-Memorial.

The Crusaders finished with 107 points to top Legacy (41) and Cimarron (33).

Maxey won the 100-meter dash in 12.36 seconds, and the 200 in 26.2. Holleran was first in the 1,600 in 6 minutes, 27.9 seconds and 3,200 in 13:55.4.

Nikodemus and Vogel tied for first in the high jump at 5 feet. Nikodemus also won the long jump at 15-1.

Vogel tied for first in the pole vault at 10-6.

Carattini leads Bulldogs to win
At Centennial, Hailee Carattini and Tiana Bonds each won two events to lead the Bulldogs past Palo Verde and The Meadows.

Carattini won the 100 hurdles (17.5) and pole vault (7-0), and Bonds won the 100 (12.7) and 200 (25.6) to help Centennial finish with 114 points.

Palo Verde had 54 points, and The Meadows scored 11.

Palo Verde’s Marissa Suan won the 800 (2:28.7) and 1,600 (5:26.1).

Adams helps Bengals to win
At Spring Valley, Emily Adams won two events to lead Bonanza (90 points) by Spring Valley (77) and Calvary Chapel (19).

Adams won the 1,600 in 5:53 and the 3,200 in 13:00.9.

Spring Valley’s Whitney Carr won the 100 in 12.6 and the 200 in 26.8.

Calvary Chapel’s Cortney Miller took the shot put at 33-4 and the discus at 110-10.

Wildcats’ Carter, Bulldogs’ Gardner, Jaguars’ Aguilar each win twice
At Mesquite, three athletes won two individual events.

Las Vegas’ Creshonda Carter took the 100 in 12.5 and the 200 in 25.4, and Virgin Valley’s Katie Gardner won the 300 hurdles in 54.4 and the triple jump with a mark of 29-10. Desert Pines’ Lizbeth Aguilar claimed the 800 in 2:42 and the 3200 in 12:58.6.

Final team scores were not reported.

 

BOYS

Depth helps Bulldogs top Palo Verde, Meadows
At Centennial, Jordan Karst won the shot put (47-11) and was second in the discus (114-2) to help Centennial win a three-team meet.

The Bulldogs finished with 88½ points to top Palo Verde (81½) and the Meadows (10).

Palo Verde’s Nahjee Matlock, Nick Cobb and Stephon Fitzgerald each won two events.

Matlock won the 100 (10.6) and 200 (21.6), Cobb won the 800 (2:06.1) and 1,600 (4:52.0), and Fitzgerald won the 110 hurdles (16.4) and 300 hurdles (42.2).

Spartans top Crusaders, Longhorns
At Cimarron-Memorial, Miles Farlow won the 110 hurdles (19.72) and was second in the 300 hurdles (48.6), and teammate Justin Lewis won the long jump (20-0½) and was second in the 200 (22.6) to lead the Spartans to a tri-meet win.

Cimarron finished with 87 points. Faith Lutheran was second with 50, and Legacy had 36.

Faith Lutheran’s Mark Rubalcaba won the high jump (5-8) and triple jump (37-1).

Taylor, Knox lead Bengals to victory
At Spring Valley, Jayveon Taylor and Brandon Knox won two events each to lead Bonanza (113 points) past Spring Valley (56) and Calvary Chapel (17).

Taylor won the 100 in 10.6 and the 200 in 21.7, and Knox took the 110 hurdles in 16.7 and the 300 hurdles in 44.7.

 

section-ads_high_impact_4
TOP NEWS
Social-Links
pos-6 — ads_infeed_1
post-4 — ads_infeed_2
ad-high_impact_5