section-ads_high_impact_1

May 22 Track Summaries

Class 4A Boys
Team Scores
Reno 34
Valley 29
Western 24
Hug 23
Silverado 21½
McQueen 20
Green Valley 17
Chaparral 16
Cheyenne 16
Damonte Ranch 13
Reed 12
Canyon Springs 12
Spanish Springs 12
Elko 10
Carson 10
Cimarron-Memorial 10
Durango 10
Las Vegas 10
Eldorado 6
Liberty 6
Palo Verde 6
Legacy 6
Bishop Manogue 5
Pahrump Valley 5
Clark 4
Spring Valley 3
Bonanza 2½
Centennial 2
Foothill 2
Shadow Ridge 1
Basic 1
 
Top Four Finishers
100–Wharton, Val, 10.39; Hotchkins, Chap, 10.43; Murray, Lib, 10.45; Harris, Wes, 10.74
800–Adkins, LV, 1:53.8; Brush, DR, 1:58.05; Iffrig, Ree, 1:59.18; Heter, Sil, 2:00.62
3200–Shroy, Car, 9:36.01; Nied, Ren, 9:42.6; Belay, Val, 9:46.29; Kim, GV, 9:49.18
300 hurdles–Lewis, Dur, 38.22; Garcia, McQ, 38.44; McDaniel, Leg, 38.89; Evasovic, McQ, 39.31
400 relay–Valley, 41.62; Western, 41.69; Cheyenne, 41.98; Hug, 42.09
1600 relay–Cheyenne, 3:16.95; Cimarron, 3:18.56; McQueen, 3:19.69; Canyon Springs, 3:20.28
Triple jump–Williams, Hug, 48-8½; Gardner, Hug, 48-3; White, Eld, 48-1½; Butler, DR, 46-7
Pole Vault–Lillyhorn, Ren, 15-0; Artmann, GV, 15-0; Parker, Ren, 15-0; De Filippi, BM, 14-0
Shot put–Stetler, Elk, 54-8½; Perry, Wes, 53-5¼; Graham, Sil, 53-2½; Garrett, GV, 52-0½.
 
Class 3A Boys
Team Scores
Boulder City 53
Faith Lutheran 45
Dayton 44
Fernley 41
Spring Creek 41
Virgin Valley 29
Lowry 26
Moapa Valley 23
Sparks 21
Yerington 16
Truckee 11
 
Top Four Finishers
100–Cartier, FL, 11.37; Echeverria, Low, 11:42; Perry, Fer, 11.46; Thurston, VV, 11.53
800–Bartholomew, FL, 1:59.50; Phillips, BC, 1:59.52; Raddant, BC, 2:00.06; Morris, SC, 2:00.08
3200–Lundgren, BC, 9:50.53; Thompson, MV, 9:51.99; Stephens, SC, 9:59.40; Crader, Fer, 10:09.83
300 hurdles–Perry, Fer, 40.87; Evans, SC, 41.24; Call, MV, 41.36; Torrez, Day, 42.10
400 relay–Sparks 45.44; Faith Lutheran 45.52; Lowry 45.66; Yerington 45.92
1600 relay–Dayton 3:28.02; Spring Creek 3:30.63; Boulder City 3:32.16; Truckee 3:34.21
Triple jump–Ingersoll, Day, 44-0½; Orellana, Spa, 42-6; Baker, Fer, 41-9½; Joyner, Day, 40-5½
Pole Vault–Dillon, BC, 14-0; Teerlink, VV, 13-6; Bonnet, Yer, 13-6; Satterthwaite, SC, 12-6
Shot put–Morton, FL, 47-1½; Bircheff, Day, 45-8¼; Garlinghouse, BC, 43-3; Bulloch, VV, 43-2.
Class 2A Boys
Team Scores
Rite of Passage 78
Calvary Chapel 59
Whittell 44
White Pine 43
Silver Stage 27
Pershing County 22
Battle Mountain 19
North Tahoe 19
Independence 14
Incline 12
Lincoln County 7
West Wendover 3
 
Top Four Finishers
100–Wright, ROP, 11.41; Rahming, CC, 11.70; Wolf, BM, 11.81; Cox, CC, 11.82
800–Porter, ROP, 2:03.85; Greene, PC, 2:03.96; Baker, Ind, 2:10.08; Heldt-Werle, Whit, 2:10.62.
3200–Sunseri, Inc, 9:54.21; VonLinsowe, SS, 10:53.44; Crawford, Whi, 10:54.65; Clark, NT, 10:57.20
300 hurdles–Cox, CC, 42.35; Felton, Whit, 42.40; Von Linsowe, SS, 42.55; Wolf, BM, 42.87
400 relay–Calvary Chapel 44.39; Rite of Passage 45.30; Pershing County 46.64; Whittell 47.70
1600 relay–Rite of Passage 3:36.18; Independence 3:42.54; Whittell 3:42.93; White Pine 3:43.43
Triple jump–Wright, ROP, 43-7½; Felton, Whit, 43-1; Avery, LC, 41-1½; White, ROP, 40-5½
Pole Vault–Odiorne, CC, 12-0; Hughes, WP, 11-6; Millar, WP, 10-6; Ramos, ROP, 10-0
Shot put–Laughlin, NT, 49-4¼; Knight, BM, 47-4¾; Angilau, ROP, 41-8; Mendoza, SS, 40-7¾.
Class 1A Boys
Team Scores
Spring Mountain 74
Sierra Lutheran 69½
Carlin 26
Owyhee 24
Beatty 21
Smith Valley 20½
Eureka 19
Pahranagat Valley 15
Trinity 14
Lund 12
Sage Ridge 11
Excel Christian 8
Tonopah 8
Gerlach 6
Austin 5
Indian Springs 4
Round Mountain 3
McDermitt 2
Jackpot 2

Top Four Finishers
100–Jones, SM, 11.22; Hawkins, Trin, 11.47; Pope, SM, 11.59; Barner, SM, 11.88
800–Meddles, SL, 1:59.80; Donahue, EC, 2:03.42; Lyons, SL, 2:03.46; Grabow, SL, 2:11.87
3200–Meddles, SL, 9:36.96; Dayton, SR, 10:26.40; Kubel, SL, 10:29.57; Williams, SL, 10:35.49
300 hurdles–Kelly, SM, 42.79; Kinney, Car, 42.81; Turner, SM, 43.25; T. Poulson, PV, 43.35
400 relay–Spring Mountain 45.29; Eureka 46.41; Trinity 47.74; Beatty 48.26
1600 relay–Sierra Lutheran 3:36.96; Spring Mountain 3:46.23; Beatty 3:46.61; Eureka 3:48.59
Triple jump–T. Poulson, PV, 42-6; Hughes, Car, 41-6; Paradise, Owy, 40-4½; Miller, Aus, 37-5
Pole Vault–Kinney, Car, 11-6; Talbott, SV, 10-0; Barr, SV, 9-6; Love, SL, 9-6
Shot put–Pete, Owy, 46-10½; Sam, Owy, 41-11¾; Katz, Ger, 41-7; White, SM, 40-8½.
Class 4A Girls
Team Scores
Western 44
Centennial 35½
Damonte Ranch 26
Galena 18
Arbor View 17
McQueen 17
Coronado 16
Elko 16
Douglas 15
Shadow Ridge 13
Cheyenne 12
Canyon Springs 11
Reno 11
Valley 10
Foothill 9
Reed 8
Palo Verde 7
North Valleys 7
South Tahoe 6
Desert Pines 5½
Eldorado 5
Pahrump Valley 5
Rancho 5
Spanish Springs 5
Carson 5
Churchill County 4
Silverado 4
Bishop Manogue 4
Legacy 4
Cimarron-Memorial 2
Del Sol 2
Green Valley 1
 
Top Four Finishers
200–Tyler, Wes, 25.0; Garrett, Wes, 25.26; Rovetti, Reno, 25.26; Voss, SS, 25.54
400–Mosley, Cen, 55.53; Devine, Wes, 56.64; Conner, Wes, 57.12; Pullum, CS, 59.08.
100 hurdles–McFarland, AV, 14.79; Kaisershot, Elko, 15.14; McCoy, AV, 15.83; Whitfield, McQ, 15.85
800 relay–Western 1:40.90; Centennial 1:42.41; McQueen 1:42.93; Shadow Ridge 1:45.13.
3200 relay–Galena 9:37.95; Damonte Ranch 9:41.5; McQueen 9:46.14, Shadow Ridge 10:01.22.
High jump–Wichman, DR, 5-3; LeSure, Reed, 5-3; Boyles, DP, 5-2; Johonnot, Cen, 5-2.
Long jump–Wharton, Val, 17-7¾; Kaisershot, Elko, 17-0; Walker, NV, 16-11¾; Davis, Cen, 16-10¾.
Discus–Waggoner, Dou, 143-10; Jackson, Chey, 136-7; Howerton-Davis, CS, 133-1; Rencher, Prmp, 126-5.
Class 3A Girls
Team Scores
Spring Creek 72
Faith Lutheran 69
Dayton 59
Fernley 37
Moapa Valley 23
Yerington 21
Lowry 20
Boulder City 17
Sparks 15
Virgin Valley 5
Truckee 5
 
Top Four Finishers
200–Goynes, FL, 26.13; Garcia, Day, 26.24; Patton, SC, 26.43; Perez, Fer, 26.55.
400–Garcia, Day, 58.8; Patton, SC, 1:00.52; Maguin, Fer, 1:01.06; Thompson, MV, 1:01.47.
1600–Diaz, Spa, 5:30.8; Schrock, Fer, 5:39.41; Bakken, FL, 5:41.36; Chappell, MV, 5:44.45.
100 hurdles–Pennington, SC, 16.23; Perez, Fer, 17.02; Ramsey, Day, 17.06; Stanton, BC, 17.24.
800 relay–Faith Lutheran 1:48.68; Spring Creek 1:51.99; Yerington 1:52.3; Lowry 1:52.49.
3200 relay– Spring Creek 10:26.08; Faith Lutheran 10:28.28; Lowry 10:42.78; Moapa Valley 10:47.25.
High jump–Suing, SC, 5-2; Scott, SC, 5-0; Hill, Day, 4-10; Romero, Fer, 4-10.
Long jump–Ross, Yer, 16-6¾; Onyema, FL, 16-4¼; Volderding, Day, 16-2; Mayo, FL, 16-0.
Discus–Arias, Day, 119-5; Tarafa, Low, 118-1; Lynch, FL, 108-5; Pluck, Day, 107-0.
Class 2A Girls
Team Scores
Whittell 64
Incline 59
The Meadows 53½
Battle Mountain 40
Silver Stage 38
Calvary Chapel 30½
White Pine 24
Pershing County 17
North Tahoe 12
Lincoln County 7
West Wendover 5

Top Four Finishers
200–Dunn, BM, 25.33; Henry, Mea, 27.25; Parker, Mea, 27.47; O’Conner, Inc, 27.61.
400–Gramolini, SS, 58.56; Wright, Inc, 1:02.45; O’Connor, Inc, 1:03.32; Brambach, Whi, 1:03.39.
1600–Drago, Inc, 5:43.86; Forsberg, CC, 5:58.93; Swick, Inc, 6:04.44; Whaley, WP, 6:07.86.
100 hurdles–Marshall, Whi, 17.21; Smallwood, SS, 17.23; Fong, Mea, 17.71; Reeder, Whi, 18.22.
800 relay–Incline 1:54.7; North Tahoe 1:55.57; Battle Mountain 1:55.63; Calvary Chapel 1:56.86.
3200 relay–Incline 10:58.4; Whittell 11:19.88; Battle Mountain 11:40.36; Silver Stage 11:43.41.
High jump–Marshall, Whi, 5-0; Brinkerhoff, PC, 4-6; Parker, Mea, 4-6; Ridley, CC, 4-6.
Long jump–Gramolini, SS, 17-05½; Dunn, BM, 17-2½; Reeder, Whi, 14-11¾; Parker, Mea, 14-8½.
Discus–Bunch, BM, 112-7; Capanna, Mea, 108-10; Concha Foley, Whi, 103-8; Hoopes, SS, 94-2.
Class 1A Girls
Team Scores
Round Mountain 40
Pahranagat Valley 39
Smith Valley 32
Trinity 27
Wells 27
Sierra Lutheran 25
Sage Ridge 25
Beatty 22
Lund 21
Owyhee 20½
Gerlach 19
Austin 15
Indian Springs 8
Tonopah 6
Jackpot 6
McDermitt 6
Carlin 2½
Excel Christian 2
Eureka 1
 
Top Four Finishers
200–Martinez, Trin, 28.14; Focha, SV, 28.48; Ayers, Ton, 29.13; Swearingen, SL, 29.14.
400–Akers, RM, 1:03.23; Foley, SV, 1:05.95; Swabb, Wells, 1:07.04; Moran, Ger, 1:07.15.
1600–Kelley, SR, 5:42.28; Stewart, Lund, 5:45.78; Grabow, SL, 6:03.77; Herrera, SR, 6:03.83.
100 hurdles–Young, Aus, 15.9; Higbee, Pahran, 16.84; Focha, SV, 16.88; Young, Aus, 17.53.
800 relay–Trinity 1:55.54; Pahranagat Valley 1:57.36; Sierra Lutheran 2:01.18; Owyhee 2:01.52.
3200 relay–Sage Ridge 10:53.26; Wells 10:57.0; Sierra Lutheran 11:23.37; Owyhee 11:24.84.
High jump–Rimington, Lund, 4-10; Carpenter, IS, 4-9; Akers, RM, 4-9; Schroeder, Bea, 4-6.
Long jump–Akers, RM, 15-10; Newman, Ger, 14-6; Gattuso, SV, 14-2; Lewis, Pahran, 13-10¾.
Discus–Schofield, Pahran, 98-7; Dorn, RM, 90-9; Egan, McD, 90-8; Catches, Owy, 90-7.

section-ads_high_impact_4
TOP NEWS
Social-Links
pos-6 — ads_infeed_1
post-4 — ads_infeed_2
ad-high_impact_5