section-ads_high_impact_1

Legacy’s Allgood, McFarland take top honors at Las Vegas Track Classic

Legacy’s Avione Allgood and Candice McFarland each won two events at the Las Vegas Track Classic, which wrapped up Saturday at Del Sol.

Allgood, a junior, won the shot put and the discus Saturday en route to being selected as the Outstanding Female Field Athlete of the Meet. Her winning shot put of 47 feet, 5 inches set new meet and stadium records by more than five feet, and is the second-best toss in the nation by a high school athlete this season, according to athletic.net.

Allgood’s winning throw of 131-7 in the discus was exactly eight feet short of the meet record she set last year, but is currently the No. 1 discus mark in the nation this season, according to athletic.net.

Allgood and Palo Verde freshman Ashlie Blake battled each other in both the shot put and discus.

Blake’s best throw of 45 feet in the shot put was good for second place, but is the No. 7 mark in the nation this year. Her throw of 121-9 in the discus ranks No. 2.

“The competition in the throws was one for the ages,” meet director John Dixon said.

McFarland, a senior, won the 100-meter hurdles in 15.5 seconds and the 300 hurdles in 44.93.

The meet featured more than 1,200 athletes from 46 teams from Nevada, California, Colorado and New York, as well as a team from British Columbia, Canada.

Other Southern Nevada girls who won individual events include Valley’s Anne Underwood, who won the 800  in 2:21.62. Foothill’s Lena Laengle took the high jump with a mark of 5 feet.

Green Valley’s girls won the distance medley Friday.

The big winner among the local high school boys was Basic senior Blaze Galardy, who won the pole vault at 15 feet.

Galardy won a jump-off for first place against Faith Lutheran’s Jack Leavitt, who had cleared 14-6.

The win helped Galardy to Outstanding Field Athlete of the Meet honors.

Other local winners among the boys were Las Vegas senior Cameron Rogers in the 100 (11.16), Western senior Kameron Ringgold in the long jump (23-2 1/4) and Foothill senior Miles Killebrew in the 300 hurdles (40.55).

Del Sol’s boys won Friday’s distance medley.

Outstanding Track Athlete honors went to two runners from Thunder Ridge (Colo.), after Keiffer Johnson and Dominique Gerard both set meet and stadium records in the 1,500 and 3,000.

Boys
100–Rogers, Las Vegas, 11.16; Farmer, Serra, 11.19. 200–Darrell, Serra, 22.15; Brown, Cimarron, 23.13. 400–Lauderdale, Serra, 48.83; Harding, Coquitlam, 49.15. 800–Olloqui, Serra, 2:00.98; Lloyd, Serra, 2:01.49. 1500–Johnson, Thunder Ridge, 4:04.63; Robinson, Whittell, 4:05.56. 3000–Johnson, Thunder Ridge, 8:51.18; Smith, Del Sol, 9:01.33. 110 hurdles–Scott, Cathedral, 15.54; Blackmon, Summit, 15.66. 300 hurdles–Killebrew, Foothill, 40.55; Dori, Valley, 41.34. 400 relay–Serra 42.03; Palo Verde 43.58. 800 relay–Serra 1:28.8; Arbor View 1:30.94. 1600 relay–Serra, 3:21.52; Coquitlam 3:23.69. 3200 relay–Green Valley 8:14.83; Foothill 8:27.09. High jump–Morant, Gorman, 6-4; Turner, Antelope Valley, 6-4. Long jump–Ringgold, Western, 23-2¼; Esco, Canyon Springs, 23-1. Triple jump–Flowers, Morse, 44-4¾; Johnson, Morse, 44-2¾. Pole Vault–Galardy, Basic, 15-0; Leavitt, Faith Lutheran, 14-6. Shot put–Ivory, Cathedral, 51-3; Morgan, Boulder City, 51-2. Discus–Kapeli, Liberty, 152-5; Maddox, Green Valley, 134-1.
Girls
100–Owens, Serra, 12.65; Ezumah, Serra, 12.66. 200–Faulknor, Serra, 25.0; Crutchfield, Serra, 25.75. 400–Ezumah, Serra, 56.92; Agudo, Serra, 57.34. 800–Underwood, Valley, 2:21.62; Mezie, Coquitlam, 2:21.69. 1500–Gerard, Thunder Ridge, 4:52.93; Gorczyca, Palo Verde, 5:05.9. 3000–Gerard, Thunder Ridge, 10:27.22; Rapovy, Green Valley, 11:13.72. 100 hurdles–McFarland, Legacy, 15.5; Pierce, Serra, 15.95. 300 hurdles–McFarland, Legacy, 44.93; Baucham, Serra, 45.3. 400 relay–Serra 47.27; Summit 48.73. 800 relay–Serra 1:43.82; Faith Lutheran 1:47.29. 1600 relay–Serra 3:52.97; Summit 3:59.2. 3200 relay–Thunder Ridge 9:54.48; Benjamin Banneker 9:58.2. High jump–Laengle, Foothill, 5-0; Gray, Cheyenne 4-10. Long jump–Faulknor, Serra, 19-1; Rand, Doherty, 18-7½. Triple jump–Rand, Doherty, 38-2; Onyema, Faith Lutheran, 37-5. Pole Vault–Isakson, Thunder Ridge, 10-6; Vogel, Faith Lutheran, 10-0. Shot put–Allgood, Legacy, 47-5½; Blake, Palo Verde, 45-0. Discus–Allgood, Legacy, 131-7; Blake, Palo Verde, 121-9.
section-ads_high_impact_4
TOP NEWS
Social-Links
pos-6 — ads_infeed_1
post-4 — ads_infeed_2
ad-high_impact_5