section-ads_high_impact_1

Jackson’s record-setting sprints lead Skyhawk boys to Richard Lewis title

Silverado sprinter Ladale Jackson won three events Friday to lead the Skyhawks’ boys track team to the title of the Richard Lewis Invitational hosted by Moapa Valley.

Jackson took the 100-meter dash in 11.06 seconds, the 200 in 21.83 and the 400 in 48.89. Both his 200 and 400 times were meet records.

Silverado scored 168½ points, topping Green Valley (127) and Arbor View (106).

Silverado’s Dante Carter added a win in the 800 in a meet-record time of 1:56.71.

Green Valley’s Simon Mitchell tied a meet record in the pole vault at 13 feet, 6 inches, and the Gators’ 3,200 relay team set a meet record at 8:13.84.

Moapa Valley’s Josh Thompson won the 1,600 in 4:28.89 and the 3,200 in 9:50.5.
 
GIRLS
At Overton, Faith Lutheran’s Joi Goynes won two sprints and helped the 400-meter relay team to a top time of 50.92 as the Crusaders edged Silverado for the Richard Lewis Invitational title.

Goynes took the 100 in 12.77 and the 200 in 26.15.

Faith Lutheran’s Krystal Onyema won the triple jump at 35-11¾ and was on the 400 relay team, and took second in both the shot put (37-9) and the long jump (15-10).

The Crusaders scored 136¼ points, topping Silverado (129) and Green Valley (114).

Diamondique Wright paced the Skyhawks, winning the shot put at 41-4 and the discus at 116-5½.

Arbor View’s Andrea Gonzalez took the 1,600 in 5:29.82 and the 3,200 in 11:45.21.

Boys
Silverado 168½, Green Valley 127, Arbor View 106, Moajve 58½, Moapa Valley 52, Shadow Ridge 43, Liberty 23, Virgin Valley 22½, Faith Lutheran 22, Boulder City 20, Pahranagat Valley 16, Desert Oasis 14, White Pine 12½, Beatty 11, Laughlin 3, Lincoln County 2, Calvary Chapel 1
100–Jackson, Sil, 11.06; Ferraro, GV, 11.34. 200–Jackson, Sil, 21.83; Thompson, SR, 23.12. 400–Jackson, Sil, 48.89; Sterling, SR, 50.82. 800–Carter, Sil, 1:56.71; Mantle, GV, 1:59.58. 1600–Thompson, MV, 4:28.89; Marschik, AV, 4:29.37. 3200–Thompson, MV, 9:50.5; Marschik, AV, 9:51.03. 110 hurdles–Molina, Sil, 16.21; Affi, Sil, 16.44. 300 hurdles–Call, MV, 40.54; Molina, Sil, 41.89. 400 relay–Green Valley 44.03; Arbor View 44.15. 800 relay–Arbor View 1:30.58; Green Valley 1:33.14. 1600 relay–Arbor View 3:26.75; Green Valley 3:28.84. 3200 relay–Green Valley 8:13.84; Mojave 8:25.59. High jump–Hatten, Sil, 6-2; Cunningham, Sil, 6-0. Long jump–Goodman, Sil, 20-7; Davis, Moj, 19-2¾. Triple jump–Smallwood, Sil, 43-10; Poulson, Pahran, 43-0½. Pole Vault–Mitchell, GV, 13-6; Fulmer, DO, 13-0. Shot put–Morgan, BC, 55-6; Kapeli, Lib, 55-1¼. Discus–Maddox, GV, 153-2; Kapeli, Lib, 145-9.
Girls
Faith Lutheran 136¼, Silverado 129, Green Valley 114, Shadow Ridge 94, Arbor View 59, Virgin Valley 39¼, Moapa Valley 34¼, Mojave 17½, Pahranagat Valley 16, Tonopah 15, Calvary Chapel 12, Beatty 12, White Pine 8½, Laughlin 7, Lincoln County 6, Lund 2, Fredonia (Ariz.) ¼
100–Goynes, FL, 12.77; Mathews, Sil, 13.08. 200–Goynes, FL, 26.1; Brass, SR, 27.2. 400–Scull, FL, 1:00.97; Moorman, SR, 1:02.05. 800–Reese, SR, 2:28.03; Beagle, FL, 2:30.98. 1600–Gonzalez, AV, 5:29.82; Reese, SR, 5:31.24. 3200–Gonzalez, AV, 11:45.21; Eskin, GV, 11:53.58. 100 hurdles–Higbee, Pahran, 16.82; Grajek, VV, 16.96. 300 hurdles–Noto, MV, 49.89; Norris, Sil, 50.28. 400 relay–Faith Lutheran 50.92; Silverado 50.93. 800 relay–Silverado 1:47.4; Faith Lutheran 1:47.68. 1600 relay–Shadow Ridge 4:13.65; Faith Lutheran 4:13.87. 3200 relay–Green Valley 10:12.84; Arbor View 10:24.94. High jump–Benckwitz, SR, 4-10; Vogel, FL, 4-10. Long jump–Bond, Sil, 16-0½; Onyema, FL, 15-10. Triple jump–Onyema, FL, 35-11¾; Thomas, GV, 33-6½. Pole Vault–Vogel, FL, 10-6; Lavoi, GV, 8-0. Shot put–Wright, Sil, 41-4; Onyema, FL, 37-9. Discus–Wright, Sil, 116-5½; Lainhart, Sil, 106-3.
section-ads_high_impact_4
TOP NEWS
Social-Links
pos-6 — ads_infeed_1
post-4 — ads_infeed_2
high_impact_5