section-ads_high_impact_1

BOYS TRACK: Woodland helps Foothill boys to victory

Kevin Woodland won three events Wednesday to lead Foothill’s boys track team to a 108-34 win over visiting Eldorado.

Woodland won the 100-meter dash in 11.64 seconds, the long jump with an effort of 21 feet, 1½ inches, and the triple jump with an effort of 40-5.

The Falcons’ Jeron Bodin swept the hurdle events, winning the 110 (17.44) and 300 (44.94), and teammate Charles Atkerson took both the shot put (42-3) and discus (132-8).

Coronado, Green Valley tie

At Coronado, Koy Harris won three events to help the Cougars tie Green Valley, 73-73.

Harris won the 110 hurdles in 16.53, the 300 hurdles in 43.05 and the long jump with an effort of 19-0.

Green Valley’s Brady Williams won the shot put (52-5) and discus (174-0).

Eagles take four-team meet

At Mesquite, Brooks Roe finished first in three events to help Boulder City win a four-team meet.

The Eagles had 118 points to defeat Virgin Valley (58½), Moapa Valley (57) and Spring Valley (38½).

Roe won the 110 hurdles (15.7), the 300 hurdles (42.0) and the triple jump (36-6¼), and teammate Tyler Campbell was first in the 1,600 (5:04.1) and 3,200 (11:29.9).

Spring Valley’s Khalfani Shaw won the 100 (11.0) and 200 (22.3).

Rams edge Wolves

At Rancho, Michael Robertson won the long jump (17-9½) and triple jump (38-7) to lead the Rams to a 92½-89½ victory over Basic.

Rancho’s Jonathan Davis won the 200 (23.1) and ran on the winning 400, 800 and 1,600 relay teams.

Lorenzo Johnson won the 800 (2:07.7) for the Rams, and also ran on the winning 1,600 and 3,200 relay teams.

Vikings top Silverado

At Valley, Amari Calvillo-Tatum won three events to lead the Vikings to a 74-63 win over Silverado.

Calvillo-Tatum was first in the 100 (11.0), 200 (22.5) and 400 (52.3).

Valley’s Desmond Hudson won the shot put (50-0) and discus (132-4).

Chaparral wins six-team meet

At Pahrump, Casey Acosta and Eric Liggins each won two events, and the Cowboys won three of the four relays, to take a six-team meet.

Chaparral was first with 221½ points. Sierra Vista finished second with 119 points, followed by Pahrump Valley (92), Desert Pines (47½), Tonopah (41) and Beatty (29).

Acosta won the 100 (10.8) and 200 (21.8), and Liggins took the shot put (41-3) and discus (99-11) for the Cowboys.

Sierra Vista’s Kidus Feleke won the 3,200 (10:44.0) and was second in the 800 (2:08.0).

Pioneers beat Patriots

At Canyon Springs, Bradley Alexander and Luis Gutierrez each won two events to power the Pioneers to a 155-130 win over Liberty.

Alexander won the 110 hurdles (15.0) and 200 (22.0). Gutierrez was first in the 1,600 (5:02.0) and 800 (2:07.5).

Liberty’s John Watkins won the high jump (6-5), long jump (21-3¾) and triple jump (40-3).

section-ads_high_impact_4
TOP NEWS
Social-Links
pos-6 — ads_infeed_1
post-4 — ads_infeed_2
high_impact_5