section-ads_high_impact_1

April 4 Boys and Girls Track Summaries

Palo Verde Relays
Boys
Team scores
Chaparral 77
Centennial 56
Foothill 52
Liberty 47
Cheyenne 45
Palo Verde 38½
Arbor View 36
Las Vegas 34
Del Sol 29½
Valley 28
Shadow Ridge 26
Cimarron-Memorial 26
Western 18
Coronado 16
Eldorado 15
Individual/relay events
400 relay–Chaparral B, 42.47; Chaparral A, 42.47; Palo Verde, 42.76. Throwers 400 relay–Arbor View, 48.8; Shadow Ridge, 49.0; Chaparral, 49.8. 800 relay–Cheyenne, 1:29.66; Chaparral, 1:29.88; Las Vegas, 1:33.65. 1200 relay–Chaparral, 2:58.74; Centennial, 3:03; Liberty, 3:04.38. 1600 relay–Cimarron, 3:27.14; Western, 3:27.16; Cheyenne, 3:28.64. 3200 relay–Centennial, 8:22.23; Las Vegas, 8:43.81; Palo Verde, 8:54.64. 6400 relay–Valley, 19:29.6; Palo Verde, 19:30.9; Centennial, 19:47.6. Sprint medley relay–Liberty, 3:41.63; Shadow Ridge, 3:46.67; Palo Verde, 3:47.04. Distance medley relay–Centennial, 11:009.8; Foothill, 11:19.8; Valley, 11:20.7. Shuttle hurdles–Liberty, 1:11.9; Valley, 1:14.1; Foothill, 1:14.8. High jump–Anderson, LV, 6-2; Rideout, Che, 6-0; Porter, Cha, 5-10; Whitaker, Foo, 5-10; Garner, Foo, 5-10; Hatchin, DS, 5-10. Long jump–Hotchkins, Cha, 21-2¾; Weinstock, DS, 21-2½; Williams, Che, 20-6¼. Triple jump–White, Eld, 40-11; Jones, Cha, 40-7; Forshee, Cen, 38-9. Pole Vault–Varwig, Cor, 12-0; Olague, Cha, 11-6; Schultz, Lib, 10-6; Vashon. Lib, 10-6; SImmons, Cor, 10-6; Ojeda, Cen, 10-6. Shot put–Padgett, Cim, 48-10½; Perry, Wes, 48-4½; Mack, AV, 46-5¼. Discus–Thomas, Pal, 148-0; Thiele, Cha, 131-9; Nestor, DS, 131-6.
Girls
Team scores
Centennial 65½
Foothill 58
Coronado 57
Valley 51
Del Sol 51
Arbor View 50½
Shadow RIdge 45
Cheyenne 40
Palo Verde 37
Chaparral 30½
Western 30
Las Vegas 21½
Liberty 18
Desert Pines 6
Cimarron-Memorial 5
Individual/relay events
400 relay–Western, 47.8; Foothill, 50.1; Chaparral, 50.93. Throwers 400 relay–Chaparral, 59.2; Cheyenne, 1:03.4; Del Sol, 1:03.7. 800 relay–Western, 1:42.79; Cheyenne, 1:46.52; Shadow Ridge, 1:48.79. 1200 relay–Coronado, 3:32.64; Arbor View, 3:39.56; Centennial, 3:40.57. 1600 relay–Western, 3:51.87; Centennial, 4:07.3; Shadow Ridge, 4:14.35. 3200 relay–Centennial, 10:23.6; Arbor View, 11:11.35; Shadow Ridge, 11:23.38. 6400 relay–Shadow Ridge, 23:51.7; Foothill, 23:52.0; Arbor View, 23:59.9. Sprint medley relay–Cheyenne, 4:25.09; Centennial, 4:30.8; Shadow Ridge, 4:32.2. Distance medley relay–Foothill, 13:22.9; Palo Verde, 13:43.0; Shadow Ridge, 13:45.8. Shuttle hurdles–Arbor View, 1:14.5; Valley, 1:16.4; Centennial, 1:16.7. High jump–Johonnot, Cen, 4-10; Tucker, DS, 4-8; Kashka, Cor, 4-8. Long jump–Richards, Cen, 16-0; Wharton, Val, 15-9; Sidner, Foo, 14-9. Triple jump–White, Val, 29-8; Palazzolo, Lib, 29-0; Schneider, 28-0. Pole Vault–Kashka, Cor, 10-0; Lively, Cen, 8-6; Schuebel, Cen, 8-0. Shot put–Brown, Che, 37-4; Jackson, Che, 35-2; Ivey, DS, 32-3. Discus–Ivey, DS, 104-8; Jackson, Che, 103-10½; Brown, Che, 98-5.

Don't miss the big stories. Like us on Facebook.
TOP NEWS
Social-Links
pos-6 — ads_infeed_1
post-4 — ads_infeed_2
ad-high_impact_5