section-ads_high_impact_1

2015 Boys Track Capsule Previews

ARBOR VIEW

Head coach: Tyrel Cooper, ninth season

Top athletes: Tim Myers (So.), Greg Goronson (Sr.), Aaron Price (Jr.)

Outlook: The Aggies have some work to do after graduating a productive senior class last year.

“We graduated a lot of talent, and we are looking for some of our younger athletes to step up and compete at the varsity level,” Cooper said.

— —

BONANZA

Head coach: Chad Robertus, 18th season

Top athletes: Brandon Knox (Sr.), Jacob Perez (Jr.), Brandon Adams (So.), Parker Epperson (So.)

Outlook: Perez was a state meet qualifier last year, and Knox joined him in the Sunset Region meet.

“The boys should be strong in the hurdles, with young talent leading in the distance events,” Robertus said.

— —

BOULDER CITY

Head coach: Joshua Fisher, third season

Returning lettermen: Eleven

Top athletes: Tyler Campbell (So.), Brendan Cowley (Sr.), Sam Gomez (Jr.), Brooks Roe (Sr.), Jack Rozycki (Sr.), Andrew Sands (Sr.)

Outlook: The Eagles return 11 lettermen, including five individual state meet qualifiers.

Roe placed fourth in the state in the 300-meter hurdles, and Gomez took fourth in the discus at state.

“We are looking to be strong and competitive in both throwing events again,” Fisher said. “Hopefully this year, all the throwers will be medalists. Brooks has his eye on being the state champion in the 300 hurdles. Tyler Campbell will lead our distance group, who I hope will have a strong season as most of them are coming off a strong cross country season.

“Our men are young this year, but possess a great deal of natural talent. I am hoping to finish in the top five in the state in Division I-A.”

— —

CENTENNIAL

Head coach: Roy Session, fifth season

Returning lettermen: 28

Top athletes: DeMarcus Joseph (Jr.), Brandan Harley (Sr.), Anyah Nutter (Sr.), Dajour Braxton (Sr.), Trevor McDonough (Sr.)

Outlook: Braxton was the state cross country champion in the fall. Harley and Joseph both ran a leg on the Bulldogs’ state champion 800 relay team last spring.

“The boys team has a lot of depth with a lot of juniors and seniors,” Session said. “They should be very competitive this season. We just want to compete in all areas.”

— —

CORONADO

Head coach: Nic Bolken, 15th season

Top athletes: Chris Alvarez (Sr.), Donovan Stewart (Jr.), Colton Harbison (Jr.), Matt Candelaria (So.), Andrew Darakjian (So.), Brandon Brown (Sr.), Walker Wright (Jr.), Koy Harris (Sr.), Spencer Salter (Jr.), Da’Quan Davis (Jr.)

Outlook: The Cougars’ list of returnees is deep and talented and could put the team in contention for a region title.

“We return our top athletes in nearly every track event and have added transfer Da’Quan Davis, who will dramatically improve the relays and individual competitions,” Bolken said. “Several other newcomers are also adding strength and depth to the roster.

“We have high expectations for our sprinters and hurdlers and expect consistent results from our distance and field events.”

— —

DEL SOL

Head coach: Jennifer Powell, third season

Top athletes: Omar Rubio (So.), Toure Cooke (Jr.)

Outlook: Rubio was a part of a state-qualifying 3,200 relay team, and Cooke qualified for state in the 110 hurdles last year.

“We know we have our work cut out for us,” Powell said. “We have several runners that are juniors and seniors that are looking to make their way to state this season.”

— —

DESERT OASIS

Head coach: Jim Dinkel, fifth season

Returning lettermen: Twelve

Top athletes: Zach Wood (Jr.), Nick Benham (So.), Elliott Davis (Jr.)

Outlook: Wood, a middle distance runner, was a state qualifier in cross country and is expected to join Benham and Davis as leaders for the Diamondbacks.

“The Diamondbacks will continue to look for success in the difficult Northwest League,” Dinkel said.

— —

DESERT PINES

Head coach: Dwayne Walker, second season

Returning lettermen: Four

Top athletes: Jon McCoy (Sr.); Isaiah Morris (So.); Abdirahman Mohamed (Sr.)

Outlook: Walker doesn’t return many lettermen, but the ones that are back are strong.

McCoy was second in the I-A state meet in both the long jump and triple jump, and Mohamed was second in the 800-meter run.

Morris ran on the winning 400 relay team.

“We anticipate having four very competitive relays with standout individuals in open events,” Walker said. “We are looking for big contributions from seniors Jon McCoy and Abdirahman Mohamed to make a run for regional and state championships.”

— —

DURANGO

Head coach: Doug Anderson, second season

Top athletes: Leontre Austin (Jr.); Marlon Medina (Sr.); Felmon Mesgun (Sr.); Elijah Colbert (Sr.)

Outlook: Anderson expects distance runners Medina and Mesgun to lead the way for the Trailblazers, who return a total of 20 letter winners between the boys and girls squads.

“For our young athletes, we are looking for steady improvement throughout the season,” Anderson said.

— —

FAITH LUTHERAN

Head coach: Dan Kober, second season

Returning lettermen: Fifteen

Top athletes: Bryce Neagle (Jr.), Chase Wood (Jr.), Keith Nagel (Sr.), Mark Rubalcaba (Sr.)

Outlook: Rubalcaba is the Division I-A state meet record holder in the triple jump and also won the long jump and 200-meter dash in last year’s meet.

Wood was first in the state meet in both the 1,600 and 3,200.

“Faith Lutheran returns the majority of the team that placed second at the 2014 state meet and has high expectations going into the 2015 season,” Kober said. “Being led by defending state champions Mark Rubalcaba and Chase Wood, we hope to contend for a region and state team title.

“Faith will be looking for larger contributions from the middle-distance events from the likes of Bryce Neagle, Daniel Breen and Paul Stephens, as well as an expanded presence in the sprints with contributions from Alfred Soboyejo and Chase Carey.”

FOOTHILL

Head coach: Tim Simonis, third season

Returning lettermen: Five

Top athletes: Kevin Woodland (Sr.), Charles Atkerson (Sr.), Andrew Babakitis (Jr.), Chris Ayala (Jr.), Jeron Bodin (So.)

Outlook: Woodland (long jump and triple jump), Atkerson (shot put and discus), Babakitis (1,600 meters), Ayala (800) and Bodin (300 hurdles) all qualified for the Sunrise Region meet last year.

The Falcons are hoping to improve throughout the season.

— —

GREEN VALLEY

Head coach: Mark Fordney, first season

Top athletes: Ian Mack (Sr.), Brady Williams (Sr.), Lenny Rubi (So.), Austin Rogers (Sr.)

Outlook: Mack finished third in the state in the 100-meter and 200-meter dashes and fourth in the state in the 400.

Williams took second in the state in the shot put and eighth in the discus. Rubi (1,600) and Rogers (3,200) both finished second in the Sunrise Region meet. They’ll be among those expected to lead the Gators this year.

“We have a number of returning athletes who will fare very well,” Fordney said. “We are returning top contenders in the 100, 200, 400, 800, 1,600, 3,200, shot and discus.

“We graduated a number of great jumpers, but have some good young jumpers in the works. We have a hard-working hurdle crew.”

— —

LAS VEGAS

Head coach: Greg Sellers, fourth season

Returning lettermen: Seventeen

Top athletes: Elias Miller (Sr.), Tre James (Jr.), Kalin Qualls (Sr.), Miguel Ramirez (Jr.), Andrew Stokes (Jr.), Maclee Kinyajui (Sr.), Kode Mwirigi (Sr.), Marcus Hastings (Sr.), Tyshon Raybon (Sr.), Khmari Campbell (Sr.), Isiah Winn (Sr.), William Pierrot (Sr.)

Outlook: The Wildcats have a solid mix of sprinters, hurdlers, throwers and jumpers among their 17 returning lettermen.

— —

THE MEADOWS

Head coach: Tony Stephens, second season

Returning lettermen: Ten

Top athletes: Mark Woodson (Sr.), Andrew McCall (Sr.), Sam Mason (So.), Nathan DeVera (Sr.), Jimmy Hood (So.), Antonio Gutierrez (So.), Joe Maalouf (Sr.)

Outlook: Woodson was the Division III state meet champion in the shot put and runnerup in the discus last year.

The Mustangs also welcome back a handful of state qualifiers in McCall, Mason, DeVera, Hood, Gutierrez and Maalouf.

“Woodson will return to defend his state title in the shot and looks to improve in the discus,” Stephens said. “Several new, talented athletes have also joined the team to expand competition depth in sprints and distances.

“Top sprinters for the boys are Andrew McCall, Sam Mason and Nathan DeVera. State qualifier Jimmy Hood will lead the boys distance cadre.”

— —

MOJAVE

Head coach: Shenoa Davis, fourth season

Top athletes: Tyree Steele (So.), LaDerek Frezzell (Jr.), Christopher Moux (Jr.)

Outlook: The Rattlers bring back a handful of state meet qualifiers, including Frezzell and Steele.

“We are looking forward to continuing to build our program with some key returners and a lot of freshmen,” Davis said.

— —

PAHRANAGAT VALLEY

Head coach: Lark Harrington, second season

Top athletes: Matthew Prince (So.), Danny Heredia (So.), Oscar Heredia (Jr.), Brent Thatcher (Fr.)

Outlook: The Panthers are focused on individual improvement.

— —

PALO VERDE

Head coach: Frank Messina, fourth season

Top athletes: Carlos Garcia (Jr.), Andrew Goldsmith (Sr.), Jarrod Swafford (Sr.)

Outlook: The Panthers have high hopes for the season.

“This year’s team looks exceptionally promising with many new faces to complement some returning region and state qualifiers,” Messina said. “Our team goal is always to strive to be the best we can be and work hard toward achieving a region or state championship.”

— —

SHADOW RIDGE

Head coach: Eddie Romero, first season

Top athletes: Torry Graham (Sr.)

Outlook: Graham was a member of the Mustangs’ state runnerup 1,600 relay team last year.

“This will be a rebuilding year for Shadow Ridge,” Romero said. “We have several athletes that qualified for regionals last year and hope to increase that number this season. Expectations are high, work ethic is good, and we hope the results will show at the regional finals and at state.”

— —

SIERRA VISTA

Head coach: Ryan Quinn, third season

Returning lettermen: Three

Top athletes: Andrew Peterson (Sr.), Maliek Broady (Sr.)

Outlook: Peterson and Broady both qualified in multiple events for the regional meet last year.

“We are looking to mix some young talent with our seniors and compete for a region title this year,” Quinn said. “Our senior individual athletes are looking to place in the state meet.”

— —

SILVERADO

Head coach: Jerry Oliver, 11th season

Returning lettermen: Twenty

Top athletes: Ryan Crame (Sr.), Cody Hudson (Sr.), Vernon Jackson (Jr.), Vinny Butera (Sr.), Micah Weber (Jr.), Matthew Arnold (Jr.), Cyrus Ghaffari (Sr.)

Outlook: Crame was a state qualifer in the 100-meter and 200 dashes and joined Hudson and Jackson on a state-qualifying 800 relay team.

They’re back to lead a list of 20 returning lettermen.

“With one of the largest teams we have fielded in the last eight years, we are hoping to use our depth to be in the hunt for a region title,” Oliver said.

— —

VALLEY

Head coach: Adam Zakos, first season

Top athletes: Brendan Orphan (Sr.), Niko Christian (So.), Amari Tatum (Jr.), Desmond Hudson (Sr.)

Outlook: Zakos takes over a squad with plenty of potential.

“Our team is made up of a dedicated and hard-working group of athletes who will improve every week and has a chance to be very competitive in the postseason,” Zakos said.

— —

VIRGIN VALLEY

Head coach: Gary Hartman, fourth season

Returning lettermen: Twelve

Top athletes: Micah Saunders (Sr.), Chase Henderson (So.), Kai Mitchell (Jr.), Pedro Osuna (So.), Charles Erickson (So.), Ty Rappleye (Sr.)

Outlook: Twleve lettermen return for the Bulldogs.

“The boys will be young, but will have some talent,” Hartman said.

section-ads_high_impact_4
TOP NEWS
Social-Links
pos-6 — ads_infeed_1
post-4 — ads_infeed_2
ad-high_impact_5