section-ads_high_impact_1

Updated Boys and Girls pairings (through Oct. 14)

All matches to be played at Darling Tennis Center
Quarterfinal matches are Oct. 14
Semifinal matches are Oct. 15
All championship matches are Oct. 16 at 4 p.m.
 
Sunset Region
Boys Singles
Quarterfinals
No. 4 NW Evan Roth (The Meadows) d. Aaron Liu (Palo Verde), 6-4, 6-2
No. 2 NW Max Novak (The Meadows) d. No. 3 SW Cody Miller (Bishop Gorman), 6-2, 1-0, ret.
No. 2 SW Kyle Del Rosario (Bishop Gorman) d. No. 3 NW Travis Beck (Centennial), 7-5, 6-7(5), 6-2
No. 1 NW J.C. Pauli (Centennial) d. No. 4 SW Ishmael Gibson (Spring Valley), 6-1, 6-2
 
Thursday’s Semifinal Pairings (matches start at 2:30 p.m.)
No. 4 NW Evan Roth (The Meadows) vs. No. 2 NW Max Novak (The Meadows)
No. 2 SW Kyle DelRosario (Bishop Gorman) vs. No. 1 NW J.C. Pauli (Centennial)
 
Boys Doubles
Quarterfinals
No. 4 NW Jordan Lamothe/Ryan Wells (The Meadows) d. No. 1 SW Craig Whiting/Trevor Jacobsen (Bonanza), 7-5, 6-7(2), 6-4
No. 2 NW Christian Clark/Jeremy Mann (Palo Verde) d. No. 6 NW Jonas Wellen/Pablo Osorio (Cimarron-Memorial), 1-6, 6-3, 6-0
No. 3 NW Tanner Berkabile/Pascal Nilsson (Palo Verde) d. No. 2 SW Ryan Hidajat/Greg Ciucci (Bishop Gorman), 6-1, 6-4
No. 1 NW Zach Bellon and Dillon Casey (Palo Verde) d. No. 4 SW Tyler Tucky/Michael Bessen (Bishop Gorman), 6-1, 6-1
 
Thursday’s Semifinal Pairings (matches start at 2:30 p.m.)
No. 4 NW Jordan Lamothe/Ryan Wells (The Meadows) vs. No. 2 NW Christian Clark/Jeremy Mann (Palo Verde)
No. 3 NW Tanner Berkabile/Pascal Nilsson (Palo Verde) vs. No. 1 NW Zach Bellon and Dillon Casey (Palo Verde)
 
Girls Singles
Quarterfinals
No. 1 SW Anita Lee (Bishop Gorman) d. No. 5 SW Natasha James (Clark), 6-4, 6-2
No. 3 SW Tiffany Tavares (Spring Valley) d. No. 2 NW Amanda Brazell (The Meadows), 6-4, 6-3
No. 2 SW Alexis Garrett (Durango) d. No. 6 SW Danica Ingwaldson (Desert Oasis), 6-3, 6-0
No. 4 SW Sarah Bessen (Bishop Gorman) d. No 1 NW Taler Brazell (The Meadows) 6-1, 6-1
 
Thursday’s Semifinal Pairings (matches start at 2:30 p.m.)
No. 1 SW Anita Lee (Bishop Gorman) vs. No. 3 SW Tiffany Tavares (Spring Valley)
No. 2 SW Alexis Garrett (Durango) vs. No. 4 SW Sarah Bessen (Bishop Gorman)
 
Girls Doubles
Quarterfinals
No. 1 SW Caroline Engs/Taylor Larreau (Bishop Gorman) d. No. 4 NW Solena Mednicoff/Stephanie Kaplan (Cimarron-Memorial), 6-3, 6-2
No. 3 SW Katy Moore/Jamie Dean (Durango) d. Leslie Giesler/Jordan Sgro (Centennial), 7-5(5), 6-4
No. 2 SW Claire Melo/Andrea Melo (Durango) d. No. 3 NW Megan McGuire/Maia Bernick (Palo Verde), 6-3, 6-0
No. 4 SW Michelle Shoen/Amanda Silvestri (Bishop Gorman) d. No. 1 NW Sarah Sanders/Megan Randazzo (Palo Verde), 5-7, 6-2, 6-2
 
Thursday’s Semifinal Pairings (matches start at 2:30 p.m.)
No. 1 SW Caroline Engs/Taylor Larreau (Bishop Gorman) vs. No. 3 SW Katy Moore/Jamie Dean (Durango)
No. 2 SW Claire Melo/Andrea Melo (Durango) vs. No. 4 SW Michelle Shoen/Amanda Silvestri (Bishop Gorman)
 
Sunrise Region
Boys Singles
Quarterfinals
No. 1 SE Mitchell Smith (Coronado) d. No. 5 SE Chrys Castro (Liberty), 6-0, 6-1
No. 3 SE Mathew Dees (Coronado) d. No. 7 SE Rap Sopat (Liberty), 6-3, 6-4
No. 6 SE John Qualls (Foothill) d. No. 2 SE Devon Morrissey (Silverado), default
No. 1 NE Josh Jones (Canyon Springs) d. No. 4 SE Gil Lim (Liberty), 6-4, 6-2
 
Thursday’s Semifinal Pairings (matches to start at 5 p.m.)
No. 1 SE Mitchell Smith (Coronado) vs. No. 3 SE Mathew Dees (Coronado)
No. 6 SE John Qualls (Foothill) vs. No. 1 NE Josh Jones (Canyon Springs)
 
Boys Doubles
Quarterfinals
No. 1 SE Marc Feldman/Michael Seitz (Coronado) d. No. 5 SE Anthony Gugino/Tommy Gugino (Del Sol), 6-1, 6-3
No. 3 SE Chris Clementi/Dylan Ellis (Foothill) d. No. 7 SE Jon Berberich/Bryden Baxter (Coronado), 6-3, 6-3
No. 2 SE Kevin Dion/Dylan Hansel (Foothill) d. No. 6 SE Corey Gilligan/Bryce Wellman (Basic), 6-2, 6-0
No. 4 SE Jake Cahill/Caleb Camp (Green Valley) d. No. 8 SE Drew Mortensen/Evan Roquemore (Foothill), 6-3, 6-4
 
Thursday’s Semifinal Pairings (matches to start at 5 p.m.)
No. 1 SE Marc Feldman/Michael Seitz (Coronado) vs. No. 3 SE Chris Clementi/Dylan Ellis (Foothill)
No. 2 SE Kevin Dion/Dylan Hansel (Foothill) vs. No. 4 SE Jake Cahill/Caleb Camp (Green Valley)
 
Girls Singles
Quarterfinals
No. 1 SE Sarah Lucas (Liberty) d. Sina Gebrai (Liberty), 6-0, 6-1
No. 2 NE Val Shively (Las Vegas) d. Katie Fischer (Del Sol), 6-4, 5-7, 6-3
No. 2 SE Alyssa Boman (Green Valley) d. No. 3 NE Danica Engstrom (Las Vegas), 6-0, 6-3
No. 1 NE Rebecca Breland (Canyon Springs) d. No. 4 SE Ashley Newell (Silverado), 6-0, 6-0
 
Thursday’s Semifinal Pairings (matches to start at 5 p.m.)
No. 1 SE Sarah Lucas (Liberty) vs. No. 2 NE Val Shively (Las Vegas)
No. 2 SE Alyssa Boman (Green Valley) vs. No. 1 NE Rebecca Breland (Canyon Springs)
 
Girls Doubles
Quarterfinals
No. 1 SE Kristen Santero/Nicole Santero (Silverado) d. No. 5 SE Lea Cohen/Jonelle Espinoza (Coronado), 6-0, 6-1
No. 3 SE Ashley Wao-Udin/Valerie Nesenhoener (Liberty) d. No. 7 SE Paige Nisson/Brooke White (Coronado), 6-1, 6-3
No. 3 NE Kelley Terry/Kiara Miller (Chaparral) d. No. 2 SE Liz Gibbons/Casey Thevenot (Coronado), 6-4, 5-7, 6-3
No. 4 SE Danae Ingwaldson/Aphrah Brokaw (Liberty) d. No. 1 NE Christian Earl/Joy Jones (Canyon Springs), 6-1, 6-4
 
Thursday’s Semifinal Pairings (matches to start at 5 p.m.)
No. 1 SE Kristen Santero/Nicole Santero (Silverado) vs. No. 3 SE Ashley Wao-Udin/Valerie Nesenhoener (Liberty)
No. 3 NE Kelley Terry/Kiara Miller (Chaparral) vs. No. 4 SE Danae Ingwaldson/Aphrah Brokaw (Liberty)
 
section-ads_high_impact_4
ad-high_impact_5