section-ads_high_impact_1

Sunset Region Boys and Girls Singles and Doubles Pairings

Sunset Region Singles and Doubles Championships
Saturday matches at Darling Tennis Center and Bishop Gorman
All other matches at Darling Tennis Center
 
Boys Singles
First-round matches Saturday at 12:30, 2 and 3:30 p.m at Gorman
Round of 32 matches Monday at 11 a.m.
Addison Van Houten (Virgin Valley) d. Nathan Brantley (Spring Valley), 6-1, 6-1
  No. 1 Max Novak (The Meadows) d. Addison Van Houten, 6-0, 6-0
 
Aleksa Zelenovic (Durango) d. Dalston Terry (Shadow Ridge), 6-3, 6-1
  Aleksa Zelenovic d. No. 8 SW Kody Cloes (Virgin Valley), 7-6(3), 7-6(3)
 
Nick Lester (Arbor View) d. Zack Aranda (Durango), 6-1, 7-6(0)
  No. 5 NW Lucas Lee (Centennial) d. Nick Lester, 6-0, 6-0
 
Mike Co (Desert Oasis) drew a bye
  No. 4 SW Chris Nouis (Bishop Gorman) d. Mike Co, 6-2, 6-1
 
Bennett Tanner (Bonanza) d. Jeremy Konhorst (Faith Lutheran), 6-1, 6-3
  No. 3 NW Pascal Nilsson (Palo Verde) d. Bennett Tanner, 6-0, 6-1
 
Lyman Chan (Legacy) d. Matt Figgins (Bonanza), walkover
  Lyman Chan d. No. 6 SW Kyle Weiss (Bonanza), 6-3, 6-1
 
Tanner Maxwell (Cimarron-Memorial) d. Joshua Denton (Cheyenne), 6-3, 6-3
  No. 7 Manuel Portillo (Arbor View) d. Tanner Maxwell, 6-2, 6-3
 
Joey Javier (Bishop Gorman) d. Kevin Flores (Western), 6-4, 6-1
  No. 2 SW Ishmael Gibson (Spring Valley) d. Joey Javier, 6-0, 6-0
 
Mark Halili (Sierra Vista) d. Chase Morley (Faith Lutheran), 6-2, 6-3
  No. 2 NW Travis Beck d. Mark Halili, 6-1, 6-0
 
Willem Arjana (Clark) d. R.J. Haskins (The Meadows), 6-3, 6-4
  Willem Arjana d. No. 7 SW Garrison Lopez-Quizon (Desert Oasis), 6-3, 6-1
 
Danny Pecoraro (Bishop Gorman) d. Jeff Molasky (The Meadows), 6-0, 6-2
  No. 6 NW Justin Roll (Centennial) d. Danny Pecoraro, 6-0, 6-0
 
Taylor Larsen (Cimarron-Memorial) d. Sean Alexander (Shadow Ridge), 6-2, 6-2
  No. 3 SW Nevin Endy (Clark) d. Larsen, 6-3, 6-1
 
Max Goldman (Desert Oasis) d. Tyler Reese (Arbor View), 6-4, 5-7, 6-4
  No. 4 NW Hadrien Saperstein (Palo Verde) d. Max Goldman, 6-4, 6-3
 
Anthony Moceo (Legacy) d. Chris Endo (Durango), 6-2, 6-2
  Anthony Moceo d. No. 5 SW David Saribekyan (Spring Valley), 6-4, 6-7(3), 6-2
 
Braxton Wardle (Sierra Vista) drew a bye
  No. 8 NW Bruno Sunago (Palo Verde) d. Braxton Wardle, 6-2, 6-4
 
Andrew Graham (Cheyenne) d. Paul Marquis (Faith Lutheran), 6-3, 7-5
  No. 1 SW Kris Yee (Clark) d. Andrew Graham, 6-0, 6-0
 
Round of 16 matches Monday at 5 p.m.
Max Novak d. Aleksa Zelenovic, 6-0, 6-0
Lucas Lee d. Chris Nouis, 6-0, 6-0
Pascal Nilsson d. Lyman Chan, 6-3, 6-0
Ishmael Gibson d. Manuel Portillo, 6-0, 6-0
Travis Beck d. Willem Arjana, 6-1, 6-1
Justin Roll d. Nevin Endy, 6-3, 6-2
Hadrien Saperstein d. Anthony Moceo, 6-1, 6-2
Kris Yee d. Bruno Sunago, 6-0, 6-0
 
Quarterfinal matches Wednesday at 3:30 p.m.
Max Novak d. Lucas Lee, 7-5, 6-1
Ishmael Gibson d. Pascal Nilsson, 6-1, 6-0
Travis Beck d. Justin Roll, 6-1, 6-2
Kris Yee d. Hadrien Saperstein, 6-1, 6-0
 
Semifinal matches Thursday at 3 p.m.
Max Novak d. Ishmael Gibson, 3-6, 6-3, 6-3
Kris Yee d. Travis Beck, 6-0, 6-0
 
Championship match Friday at 3 p.m.
Kris Yee (Clark) d. Max Novak (The Meadows), 6-2, 6-4
 
Third-place match Friday at 3 p.m.
Ishmael Gibson (Spring Valley) d. Travis Beck (Centennial), 6-1, 6-4
 
Boys Doubles
First-round matches Saturday at 9:30 a.m. at Bishop Gorman and 6:30 p.m. at Darling Tennis Center
Round of 32 matches Monday at 12:30 p.m.
Tyler Seppala/Garret Seppala (Arbor View) d. Rodrigo Fernandez/Mark McCary (Clark), 2-6, 6-1, 6-2
  No. 1 NW Zach Bellon/Jeremy Mann (Palo Verde) d. Tyler Seppala/Garret Seppala, walkover
 
Roger Yee/Edwin Onatty (Clark) vs. Michael Nguyen/Jason Phan (Sierra Vista) — double walkover
  No. 8 SW Ozzie Tavares/Garett Nelson (Spring Valley) receive a bye into the Round of 16
 
Sean Keating/Chris Ma (Sierra Vista) drew a bye
  KNo. 5 NW Josh Arias/Brandon Fish (Centennial) d. Sean Keating/Chris Ma (Sierra Vista), 6-0, 6-0
 
Duncan Jolley/Kadin Boubaghian (Spring Valley) d. Nick Fragoso/Rafael Castillo (Desert Oasis), 6-0, 6-0
  No. 4 SW Ryan Hidajat/Greg Ciucci (Bishop Gorman) d. Duncan Jolley/Kadin Boubaghian, 6-0, 6-0
 
David Ocampo/Audie Escala (Durango) drew a bye
 No. 3 NW Tanner Berkabile/Ozzy Abraham (Palo Verde) d. David Ocampo/Audie Escala, 6-0, 6-2
 
Jonathan Scroggins/Yuanfeng Huang (Desert Oasis) d. Derek DeCarolis/Nate Hughes (Virgin Valley), 4-6, 6-2, 6-2
  No. 6 SW Deric Pang/Joseph Maalouf (Clark) d. Jonathan Scroggins/Yuanfeng Huang, 6-0, 6-0
 
David Aba/Randall Strahle (Legacy) d. Zach Seamann/Jacob Mikkelsen (Virgin Valley), 6-0, 6-2
  No. 7 NW Drake Sacenti/Casey Moses (Centennial) d. David Aba/Randall Strahle, 6-0, 6-0
 
Mark Anico/Kyle Brown (Desert Oasis) d. Theo Kwan/Logan Lee (The Meadows), 3-6, 7-6(5), 6-4
 No. 2 SW Cru Leavitt/Reed Thuet (Bonanza) d. Mark Anico/Kyle Brown, 6-0, 6-2
 
Paolo DeLosAngeles/Josh Maury (Durango) d. Michael McLaughlin/Tevar Luu (Spring Valley), 7-5, 6-1
  No. 2 NW Evan Roth/Ryan Wells (The Meadows) d. Paolo DeLosAngeles/Josh Maury, 6-1, 6-0
 
Jeff Leavitt/Marvin Pagayonan (Durango) d. Braeden Smith/Steven Glad (Western), 6-3, 6-2
  No. 7 SW Tyler Tucky/Michael Bessen (Bishop Gorman) d. Jeff Leavitt/Marvin Pagayonan, 6-3, 3-6, 6-2
 
Jakub Cernoch/Sean Kennedy (Faith Lutheran) d. Jaaron Morris/Noak Hank (Cheyenne), walkover
  No. 6 NW Tom Trowbridge/Jake Benowitz (Faith Lutheran) d. Jakub Cernoch/Sean Kennedy, 6-2, 6-0
 
Sam Taylor/Jordan Pilkington (Faith Lutheran) d. Adam Sklamberg/Adam Aziz (The Meadows), 6-3, 6-0.
  No. 3 SW Kyle Del Rosario/Cody Miller (Bishop Gorman) d. Sam Taylor/Jordan Pilkington, 6-0, 6-0
 
Greg Madsen/Dallan Johnson (Centennial) d. Johnneil Rojas/Rey Manalac (Shadow Ridge), 6-0, 6-0
  No. 4 NW Richie Jackson/Alex Karboniczek (Palo Verde) d. Greg Madsen/Dallan Johnson, 7-5, 6-4
 
Edward Garcia/Kennedy Alexander (Cimarron-Memorial) d. Ethan Ventura/Terrill Markie (Mojave), walkover
 No. 5 SW Jared Hyer/Chris Pace (Bonanza) d. Edward Garcia/Kennedy Alexander, 6-1, 6-0
 
Quinn Legere/Blake Chide (Arbor View) d. Jenner Tatz/Osborne (Cimarron-Memorial), 6-1, 6-1
  No. 8 NW Keith Noorda/Kevin Noorda (Legacy) d. Quinn Legere/Blake Chide, 6-1, 6-3
 
Shane McMahan/Mike Lester (Arbor View) d. Jeremy Jones/Ben Davis (Shadow Ridge), 6-0, 6-3
  No. 1 SW Trevor Jacobson/Craig Whiting (Bonanza) d. Shane McMahan/Mike Lester, 6-1, 6-2
 
Round of 16 matches Monday at 6:30 p.m.
Zach Bellon/Jeremy Mann d. Ozzie Tavares/Garett Nelson, 6-0, 6-1
Josh Arias/Brandon Fish d. Ryan Hidajat/Greg Ciucci, 6-2, 1-6, 6-1
Tanner Berkabile/Ozzy Abraham d. Deric Pang/Joseph Maalouf, 6-4, 6-0
Drake Sacenti/Casey Moses d. Cru Leavitt/Reed Thuet, 2-6, 7-5, 6-3
Evan Roth/Ryan Wells d. Tyler Tucky/Michael Bessen, 6-4, 6-4
Kyle Del Rosario/Cody Miller d. Tom Trowbridge/Jake Benowitz, 6-0, 6-2
Richie Jackson/Alex Karboniczek d. Jared Hyer/Chris Pace, 6-4, 6-4
Trevor Jacobson/Craig Whiting d. Kevin Noorda/Keith Noorda, 7-5, 6-3
 
Quarterfinal matches Wednesday at 3:30 p.m.
Zach Bellon/Jeremy Mann d. Josh Arias/Brandon Fish, 6-2, 6-0
Tanner Berkabile/Ozzy Abraham d. Drake Sacenti/Casey Moses, 7-6(3), 6-2
Kyle Del Rosario/Cody Miller d. Evan Roth/Ryan Wells, 6-4, 6-1
Richie Jackson/Alex Karboniczek d. Trevor Jacobson/Craig Whiting, 1-6, 6-2, 7-6(3)
 
Semifinal matches Thursday at 3 p.m.
Tanner Berkabile/Ozzy Abraham d. Zach Bellon/Jeremy Mann, 7-6(5), 6-1
Kyle Del Rosario/Cody Miller d. Richie Jackson/Alex Karboniczek, 6-0, 6-0
 
Championship match Friday at 3 p.m.
Kyle Del Rosario/Cody Miller (Bishop Gorman) d. Tanner Berkabile/Ozzy Abraham (Palo Verde), 6-3, 6-4
 
Third-place match Friday at 3 p.m.
Zach Bellon/Jeremy Mann (Palo Verde) d. Richie Jackson/Alex Karboniczek (Palo Verde), 6-1, 6-1
 
Girls Singles
First-round matches Saturday at 8 and 9:30 a.m. at Bishop Gorman
Round of 32 matches Monday at 8 a.m.
Victoria Portillo (Arbor View) d. Aubrey Astle (Faith Lutheran), 2-6, 6-2, 6-1
  No. 1 NW Austin McMillan (The Meadows) d. Victoria Portillo, 6-2, 6-1
 
Ericka Smith (Bonanza) d. Abbee Escala (Clark), 7-6(6), 6-1
  No. 8 SW Kelsey McMillan (Bishop Gorman) d. Ericka Smith, 6-7(6), 6-3, 7-6(6)
 
Sierra Weyer (Spring Valley) d. Bhavana Janga (The Meadows), 6-1, 6-3
  No. 5 NW Hannah Tatlock (Mojave) d. Sierra Weyer, 6-1, 6-0
 
Danielle Gordon (Centennial) d. Marnie Nelson (Bonanza), 6-2, 6-1
  No. 4 SW Ann Marrie Escalambre (Spring Valley) d. Danielle Gordon, 6-4, 6-1
 
Leslie Chan (Sierra Vista) drew a bye
  No. 3 NW Victoire Saperstein (Palo Verde) d. Leslie Chan, 6-0, 6-0
 
Erika Mauban (The Meadows) d. Reyna Sanchez-Ferry (Desert Oasis), 6-1, 6-0
  Erika Mauban ds. No. 6 SW Polly Kulla (Bishop Gorman), 6-3, 6-3
 
Kayla Courtney (Sierra Vista) drew a bye
  No. 7 NW Unique Hawkins (Legacy) d. Kayla Courtney, 6-0, 6-0
 
Anita Jimenez (Virgin Valley) d. Emily Collins (Clark), 6-3, 6-4
  No. 2 SW Alison Matlovic (Bonanza) d. Anita Jimenez, 6-0, 6-1
 
Corissa Gardley (Desert Oasis) d. Lily Apoyan (Durango), 6-3, 6-1
  No. 2 NW Nikki Newell (Palo Verde) d. Corissa Gardley, 6-0, 6-0
 
Anna Glover (Shadow Ridge) drew a bye
  No. 7 SW Kalana Oliver (Durango) d. Anna Glover, 6-0, 6-0
 
Jordan Sgro (Centennial) d. Dayana Ocampo (Cimarron-Memorial), 6-1, 6-0
  Jordan Sgro d. No. 6 NW Alejandra Portillo (Arbor View). 7-5, 7-5
 
Danyelle Lizzio (Legacy) d. Callie Meinhart (Faith Lutheran), 6-0, 6-2
  No. 3 SW Julia MacDonald (Bishop Gorman) d. Danyelle Lizzio, 6-0, 6-3
 
Jami Oltmanns (Legacy) drew a bye
  No. 4 NW Andrew Rathbun (Palo Verde) d. Jami Oltmanns, 6-4, 7-6(6)
 
Kelly Miki (Cheyenne) d. Chanel Hinds (Durango), 6-3, 6-2
  Kelly Miki d. No. 5 SW Sharon Fang (Clark), 6-3, 6-2
 
Emily Mauer (Centennial) d. Lily Garcia (Cimarron-Memorial), 6-0, 7-5
  No. 8 NW Renee Vogel (Faith Lutheran) d. Emily Mauer (Centennial), 1-6, 7-5, 6-1
 
Cierra White (Western) d. Vanessa Stephens (Desert Oasis), 7-6(2), 6-3
  No. 1 SW Tiffany Tavares (Spring Valley) d. Cierra White, 6-0, 6-0
 
Round of 16 matches Monday at 2 p.m.
Austin McMillan d. Kelsey McMillan, 6-1, 6-0
Hannah Tatlock d. Ann Marrie Escalambre, 6-1, 6-2
Victoire Saperstein d. Leslie Chan, 6-1, 6-2
Alison Matlovic d. Unique Hawkins, 6-0, 6-0
Nikki Newell d. Kalana Oliver, 6-1, 6-1
Julia MacDonald d. Jordan Sgro, 2-6, 6-3, 6-2
Kelly Miki d. Andrea Rathbun, 6-2, 1-6, 7-5
Tiffany Tavares d. Renee Vogel, 6-0, 6-0
Quarterfinal matches Wednesday at 2 p.m.
Austin McMillan d. Hannah Tatlock, 6-1, 3-6, 6-1
Victoire Saperstein d. Alison Matlovic, 6-4, 6-4
Nikki Newell d. Julia MacDonald, 6-0, 6-1
Tiffany Tavares d. Kelly Miki, 6-0, 6-0
 
Semifinal matches Thursday at 3 p.m.
Victoire Saperstein d. Austin McMillan, 6-0, 6-0
Tiffany Tavares d. Nikki Newell, 6-0, 6-1
 
Championship match Friday at 3 p.m.
Tiffany Tavares (Spring Valley) d. Victoire Saperstein (Palo Verde), 6-2, 6-0
 
Third-place match Friday at 3 p.m.
Austin McMillan (The Meadows) d. Nikki Newell (Palo Verde), 6-4, 7-6(2)
 
Girls Doubles
First-round matches Saturday at 8 and 11 a.m. and 2, 3:30 at Bishop Gorman and 5 p.m. at Darling Tennis Center
Round of 32 matches Monday at 9:30 a.m.
Hannah Sulzer/Christine Sanders (Durango) d. Natalie Pinkney/Sophie Mendolocchio (Centennial), walkover
  No. 1 NW Amanda Brazell/Taler Brazell (The Meadows) d. Hannah Sulzer/Christine Sanders, 6-0, 6-0
 
Alyza Mijares/Nikki Moore (Centennial) drew a bye
 Alyza Mijares/Nikki Moore d. No. 8 SW Jennifer Cheung/Sunsanee Interweat (Sierra Vista), 7-6(7), 6-3
 
Jade Powell/Zara Fewsmith (Palo Verde) d. Kayla Knight/Kasee Anderson (Virgin Valley), 6-0, 6-0
  No. 5 NW Nikki Pizzoferrato/Olivia Demarta (Faith Lutheran) d. Jade Powell/Zara Fewsmith, 7-5, 7-5
 
Celine Endy/Eunice Lee (Clark) d. Sarah Johnson/Courtney Conway (Spring Valley), 6-2, 7-6(5)
  No. 4 SW Taylor Larreau/Morgan Matley (Bishop Gorman) d. Celine Endy/Eunice Lee, 6-1, 6-0
 
Nicolette Lind/Julie Speraw (Bonanza) drew a bye
  No. 3 NW Solena Mednicoff/Stephanie Kaplan (Cimarron-Memorial) d. Nicolette Lind/Julie Speraw, 6-1, 6-0
 
Maddie Sutton/Taylor Gordy-Prescott (Bonanza) d. Kailyn Strong/Ashley Mayberry (Legacy), 6-2, 6-4
  No. 6 SW Amanda Silvestri/Kathryn Kinas (Bishop Gorman) d. Maddie Sutton/Taylor Gordy-Prescott, 6-1, 6-0
 
Taj Siversten/Stevie Fox (Cimarron-Memorial) d. Colleen Bradley/Jesenia Mangual (Cheyenne), 6-2, 6-2
  No. 7 NW Shannon Chen/Shilpa Daulat (The Meadows) d. Taj Siversten/Stevie Fox, 6-1, 6-0
 
Jade Navato/Jessica Tonks (Centennial) d. Chanti Akaw/Kaitlyn Mitton (Legacy), 6-3, 6-3
  No. 2 SW Katie Moore/Josie Dean (Durango) d. Jade Navato/Jessica Tonks, 6-0, 6-1
 
Paige Schanbacher/Stacie Graham (Faith Lutheran) d. Hailey Stalworthy/Haley Strong (Legacy), 7-5, 6-0
  No. 2 NW McKay Novak/Anjeli Daulat (The Meadows) d. Paige Schanbacher/Stacie Graham, 6-0, 6-0
 
Alex Edelman/Lexy Smith (Faith Lutheran) d. LaTajdriana Adams/Gladys Williams (Mojave), 6-2, 6-0
  No. 7 SW Addie Gardner/Lexi Sorrentino (Bishop Gorman) d. Alex Edelman/Lexy Smith, 6-3, 6-0
 
Isabella Casanova/Christina Casanova (Desert Oasis) d. Hadiya Rakban/McKenzie Beckstand (Sierra Vista), walkover
  No. 6 NW Brittany Grandison/Kara Grandison (Palo Verde) d. Isabella Casanova/Christina Casanova, 6-1, 6-0
 
Cierra Hartman/Jaynie Connor (Desert Oasis) drew a bye
  No. 3 SW Natasha James/Maddie Pasimio (Clark) d. Cierra Hartman/Jaynie Connor, 6-0, 6-0
 
Lark Dodenbier/Maddie Barnard (Virgin Valley) d. Tallie Meyer/Paige Elsea (Arbor View), 6-4, 6-3
  No. 4 NW Megan Randazzo/Sarah Sanders (Palo Verde) d. Lark Dodenbier/Maddie Barnard, 6-0, 6-0
 
Jessica Alberro/Gabriella Webb (Desert Oasis) d. Natalie Winterton/Jessica Owens (Arbor View), 6-4, 6-3
  No. 5 SW Hannah Hagen/Julia Hagen (Clark) d. Jessica Alberro/Gabriella Webb. 6-0, 6-0
 
Meilin Haidl/Courtney Carlos (Bonanza) d. Vicki Ma/Laura Estenson (Spring Valley), 3-6, 7-5, 6-2
  No. 8 NW Kylee Whittle/Kaylee Green (Shadow Ridge) d. Meilin Haidl/Courtney Carlos, 6-1, 6-3
 
Beth Kobayashi/Jayda Fitz (Spring Valley) drew a bye
  No. 1 SW Andrea Melo/Claire Melo (Durango) d. Beth Kobayashi/Jayda Fitz, 6-0, 6-0
 
Round of 16 matches Monday at 3:30 p.m.
Amanda Brazell/Taler Brazell d. Alyza Mijares/Nikki Moore, 6-0, 6-0
Taylor Larreau/Morgan Matley d. Nikki Pizzoferrato/Olivia Demarta, 4-6, 6-3, 6-4
Amanda Silvestri/Kathryn Kinas d. Solena Mednicoff/Stephanie Kaplan, 6-1, 6-4
Katie Moore/Josie Dean d. Shannon Chen/Shilpa Daulat, 7-5, 6-3
Anjali Daulat/McKay Novak d. Addie Gardner/Lexi Sorrentino, 6-0, 6-1
Natasha James/Maddie Pasimio d. Brittany Grandison/Kara Grandison, 6-2, 6-2
Megan Randazzo/Sarah Sanders d. Hannah Hagen/Julia Hagen, 6-1, 6-1
Andrea Melo/Claire Melo d. Kylee Whittle/Kaylee Green, 6-0, 6-0
 
Quarterfinal matches Wednesday at 2 p.m.
Amanda Brazell/Taler Brazell d. Taylor Larreau/Morgan Matley, 6-1, 6-1
Katie Moore/Josie Dean d. Amanda Silvestri/Kathryn Kinas, 6-1, 7-6(4)
Natasha James/Maddie Pasimio d. Anjali Daulat/McKay Novak, 6-2, 6-1
Andrea Melo/Claire Melo d. Megan Randazzo/Sarah Sanders, 5-7, 6-4, 7-5
 
Semifinal matches Thursday at 3 p.m.
Amanda Brazell/Taler Brazell d. Katie Moore/Josie Dean, 6-1, 6-0
Natasha James/Maddie Pasimio d. Andrea Melo/Claire Melo, 6-1, 6-0
 
Championship match Friday at 3 p.m.
Amanda Brazell/Taler Brazell (The Meadows) d. Natasha James/Maddie Pasimio (Clark), 6-2, 1-6, 7-5
 
Third-place match Friday at 3 p.m.
Andrea Melo/Clarie Melo (Durango) d. Katie Moore/Josie Dean (Durango), 6-4, 4-6, 7-5

section-ads_high_impact_4
high_impact_5