section-ads_high_impact_1

Sunrise Region girls singles results/pairings

Below are the first- and second-round results and quarterfinal pairings for the Sunrise Region girls singles tournament at Darling Tennis Center.

First round

No. 1 NE Rebecca Breland (Canyon Springs) d. Sydney Bogatz (Green Valley), 6-0, 6-0
No. 8 SE Alissa Giorgi (Basic) d. Tara Richards (Foothill), 6-0, 6-0
No. 5 NE Danica Engstrom (Las Vegas) d. Ami Edwards (Moapa Valley), 6-0, 6-1
No. 4 SE Paige Johannessen (Coronado) d. Erin Hills (Moapa Valley), 6-0, 6-0

No. 3 NE Kelley Terry (Chaparral) d. Dolores Maceda (Eldorado), 6-1, 6-0
Johanna Schwartz (Valley) d. No. 6 SE Maria Spalla (Del Sol), default
Mariah Coleman (Rancho) d. No. 7 NE Gina Delgado (Valley), 3-6, 7-5, 6-0
No. 2 SE Ashley Newell (Silverado) d. Stephanie Giraldo (Canyon Springs), 6-0, 6-0

No. 2 NE Val Shively (Las Vegas) d. Natalie Shibrowsky (Coronado), 6-0, 6-1
No. 7 SE Madison Mathis (Coronado) d. Marlai Sai (Tech), 6-1, 6-2
No. 6 NE Christina Herrera (Eldorado) d. Daron Willer (Green Valley), 7-6(5), 4-6, 6-3
No. 3 SE Jessica Hsu (Green Valley) d. Jonelle Espinoza (Coronado), 6-0, 6-1

No. 4 NE Rochelle Casino (Eldorado) d. Emma Diaz (Basic), 7-6(5), 6-1
No. 5 SE Sarah Lucas (Liberty) d. Mayra Gomez (Silverado), 6-0, 6-1
No. 8 NE Gianna Lopresti (Las Vegas) d. Krystal Belmonte (Silverado), 6-4, 6-1
No. 1 SE Danae Ingwaldson (Liberty) d. Sarah Oliveros (Boulder City), 6-0, 6-0

Second round

No. 1 NE Rebecca Breland (Canyon Springs) d. No. 8 SE Alissa Giorgi (Basic), 6-0, 6-0
No. 4 SE Paige Johannessen (Coronado) d. No. 5 NE Danica Engstrom (Las Vegas), 6-2, 6-1

No. 3 NE Kelley Terry (Chaparral) d. Johanna Schwartz (Valley), 6-1, 6-0
No. 2 SE Ashley Newell (Silverado) d. Mariah Coleman (Rancho), 6-0, 6-0

No. 2 NE Val Shively (Las Vegas) d. No. 7 SE Madison Mathis (Coronado), 6-4, 6-3
No. 3 SE Jessica Hsu (Green Valley) d. No. 6 NE Christina Herrera (Eldorado), 6-0, 6-0

No. 5 SE Sarah Lucas (Liberty) d. No. 4 NE Rochelle Casino (Eldorado), 6-0, 6-2
No. 1 SE Danae Ingwaldson (Liberty) d. No. 8 NE Gianna Lopresti (Las Vegas), 6-0, 6-0

Quarterfinals — Wednesday at 2:30 p.m.

No. 1 NE Rebecca Breland (Canyon Springs) vs. No. 4 SE Paige Johannessen (Coronado)

No. 3 NE Kelley Terry (Chaparral) vs. No. 2 SE Ashley Newell (Silverado)

No. 2 NE Val Shively (Las Vegas) vs. No. 3 SE Jessica Hsu (Green Valley)

No. 5 SE Sarah Lucas (Liberty) vs. No. 1 SE Danae Ingwaldson (Liberty)

section-ads_high_impact_4
TOP NEWS
Social-Links
pos-6 — ads_infeed_1
post-4 — ads_infeed_2
ad-high_impact_5