section-ads_high_impact_1

Roundup: Liberty opens postseason run with win over Valley

Anna Pfarrer went 3-0 in singles as the Liberty girls tennis team beat Valley at home in the Class 4A Sunrise Region quarterfinals Thursday, 11-7.

Jada Whited and Brandi Nelson went 3-0 in doubles for the Patriots.

Durango 10, Shadow Ridge 9 — At Durango, Averiana Mitchell finished 3-0 in singles as she led the Trailblazers to a victory over the Mustangs.

The Trailblazers won 4-2 in the tiebreaker.

Maggi and Matti Concannon finished 3-0 in doubles for Durango, as did Breanna Bui and Jocelyn Jauregui.

Arbor View 11, Sierra Vista 7 — At Sierra Vista, all three Aggies doubles teams finished 3-0 as they defeated the Mountain Lions.

The Aggies’ doubles teams included Kahlea Kimoto and Charlene Maupin, Malia Moline and Sydney Johnson, and Josephine Kupfer and Mathilde Lecrigny.

Andrada Stanciu and Ariana Stanciu each finished 3-0 in singles.

Faith Lutheran 11, Bonanza 7 — At Bonanza, Kennedy Barr finished 3-0 in singles to lead the Crusaders over the Bengals.

Faith Lutheran’s doubles teams of Summer Stadlander and Kelsie Siegle, and Jade Mayweather and Elyse Dulaine each finished 2-0, and Megan Parrish and Sarah Fridrich went 2-1.

Bonanza’s Maris Nelson, Madi Cherry and Aubrey Adams each finished 2-1 in singles.

Palo Verde 11, Bishop Gorman 7 — At Palo Verde, Isabella Shelton and Shelby Graber finished 3-0 in doubles to lift the Panthers over the Gaels.

Palo Verde’s’ Kaya Richardson and Ivona Dobrijevic each finished 3-0 in singles.

Bishop Gorman’s doubles teams of Isabella Maalouf and Karissa Matthews, and Emma Kanne and Giovanna Chaparro each went 2-1.

Clark 12, Spring Valley 6 — At Clark, the doubles teams of Tandreana Chua and Stela Licheva, and Jennifer Glezen and Tia Kolakowski each finished 1-0 as the Chargers defeated the Grizzlies.

Nicole Attallah and Jennifer Do each finished 2-1 in singles for the Grizzlies.

Centennial 15, Cimarron-Memorial 3 — At Cimarron, Hannah Robinson and Lainey Waldman went 2-0 in doubles to lead the Bulldogs to a victory over the Spartans.

Tasia Moore finished 3-0 in singles for the Spartans.

Cheyenne 15, Mojave 3 — At Cheyenne, Kennedy Vincent and Ludovica Piccioli each went 3-0 in singles to lead the Desert Shields past the Rattlers.

The doubles team of Arey’ana Banks and Rayven Lewis also went 3-0 for Cheyenne.

Boulder City 12, Desert Pines 6 — At Boulder City, Tegan Pappas and Olivia Mikkelson each finished 3-0 in singles as the Eagles rolled past the Jaguars.

Jillian Gentz and Heather Patterson finished 3-0 in doubles for the Eagles.

Desert Oasis 11, Legacy 7 — At Legacy, Karina Damien and Natalia Damien both went 3-0 in singles as the Diamondbacks beat the Longhorns.

Coronado 18, Eldorado 0 — At Coronado, all six seniors finished undefeated in singles as the Cougars shutout the Sundevils on senior night.

Taylor Inholt, Carly Poste, Megan Balmer, Alessandra Elena, and Mina McCormick went 2-0 in singles for the Cougars and Hannah Grossman went 1-0.

The Meadows 18, Adelson School 0 — At The Meadows, the Mustangs swept the Lions.

Tech 12, Virgin Valley 6 — At Mesquite, the Roadrunners defeated the Bulldogs.

Chaparral 12, Del Sol 0 — At Chaparral, the Cowboys defeated the Dragons by forfeit.

Western 12, Sunrise Mountain 0 — At Sunrise Mountain, the Warriors defeated the Miners by forfeit.

section-ads_high_impact_4
TOP NEWS
Social-Links
pos-6 — ads_infeed_1
post-4 — ads_infeed_2
high_impact_5