section-ads_high_impact_1

Girls Tennis Individual Region Tournament Draws

SUNRISE REGION

Girls Singles

Round of 32 (Oct. 14, 8 and 10 a.m. at Meadows)

No. 1 NE Megan Lopez (Silverado) received a bye

8SE Rosalyn Ngo (Rancho) d. Katie Streit (Valley), 6-0, 6-1

5NE Marisa Olmos (Liberty) d. Megan Sloan (Rancho), default

4SE Nikoletta Nikoloff (Coronado) d. Abigail Emperado (Canyon Springs), 6-0, 6-0

Melanie Calderon (Basic) d. 3NE Criszelle Castro (Silverado), default

6SE Lilly Nettles (Foothill) d. Buvaneshwari Sathishkumar (Rancho), 6-0, 6-0

7NE Brooke Arita-Zamora (Valley) d. Crystal Klein (Basic), 6-1, 6-1

2SE Josie Legarza (Green Valley) d. Lyric Ciarlo (Silverado), 6-0, 6-0

2NE Karla Torrez (Las Vegas) d. Ksantia Ilipoulos (Green Valley), 7-6(1), 6-2

7SE Cheyenne Delicate (Eldorado) d. Breanna Alvarez (Liberty), 6-1, 6-4

6NE Celia Plyman (Canyon Springs) d. Breanna Derflinger (Foothill), 6-0, 6-3

3SE Lauren Coons (Coronado) d. Madison Topham (Foothill), 6-0, 6-0

4NE Jana Esporas (Las Vegas) d. Jen Story (Liberty), default

Rethika Kumar (Green Valley) d. 5SE Melissa Guerrero (Eldorado), 7-5, 6-1

8NE Jania Caputol (Las Vegas) d. Alex Valencia (Valley), 6-4, 6-4

1SE Samantha Smith (Coronado) received a bye

Round of 16 (Oct. 15, 4 p.m. at Bishop Gorman)

Lopez (Silverado) d. Ngo (Rancho), 6-2, 6-3

Nikoloff (Coronado) d. Olmos (Liberty), default

Nettles (Foothill) d. Calderon (Basic), 6-0, 6-0

Legarza (Green Valley) d. Arita-Zamora (Valley), 6-0, 6-0

Delicate (Eldorado) d. Torrez (Las Vegas), 7-5, 6-1

Coons (Coronado) d. Plyman (Canyon Springs), 6-0, 6-1

Kumar (Green Valley) d. Esporas (Las Vegas), 6-0, 6-0

Smith (Coronado) d. Caputol (Las Vegas), 6-0, 6-0

Quarterfinals (Oct. 17, 12:30 p.m. at Bishop Gorman)

Nikoloff (Coronado) d. Lopez (Silverado), 6-1, 6-0

Legarza (Green Valley) d. Nettles (Foothill), 6-0, 6-0

Coons (Coronado) d. Delicate (Eldorado), 6-0, 6-0

Smith (Coronado) d. Kumar (Green Valley), 6-0, 6-0

Semifinals (Oct. 18, noon at Darling Tennis Center)

Legarza (Green Valley) d. Nikoloff (Coronado), 6-4, 6-0

Smith (Coronado) d. Coons (Coronado), 6-0, 6-0

Third-place (Oct. 20, 7 p.m. at Darling Tennis Center)

Nikoloff (Coronado) vs. Coons (Coronado)

Championship (Oct. 20, 7 p.m. at Darling Tennis Center)

Smith (Coronado) vs. Legarza (Green Valley)

Girls Doubles

Round of 32 (Oct. 14, 3:30 and 5 p.m. at Darling Tennis Center)

1NE Parker Burk/Payton Burk (Liberty) received a bye

8SE Valerie Muhr/Charlotte Skaflestad (Basic) d. Hannah Stevens/Rachael Wotjkowiak (Foothill), 1-6, 7-5, 6-3

5NE Jessica Knoblock/Katrina Singh (Liberty) d. Heather Holman/Kristie Thomas (Eldorado), 6-1, 6-0

4SE Camille Solla/Mina McCormick (Coronado) d. Britteney Domingo/Katherine Rivera (Rancho), 6-1, 6-2

3NE Jenna Wyson/Samantha Arteaga (Silverado) d. Caitlyn Stevenson/Abby Wilson (Foothill), 6-1, 6-0

6SE Destiny Trujeque/Maiyah Norton (Rancho) d. Cindy Faupel/Alexandra Cabrera (Las Vegas), 6-0, 6-1

7NE Annelisa Laizure/Carolina Pena-Navarro (Valley) d. Alisha White/Katrina Hutchinson (Rancho), default

2SE Racquel Holder/Megan Madrid (Green Valley) d. Avery Swain/Kimberly Fernandez (Eldorado), 6-0, 6-0

2NE Megan Quandt/Chessa Chrestensen (Liberty) d. Melissa Rangel/Karina Solorzano (Valley), 6-0, 6-0

7SE Megan Balmer/Makenna Curcuru (Coronado) d. Meghan Goodrich/Lexy Anderson (Green Valley), 6-0, 6-3

Nicole Dirilo/Britney Green (Basic) d. 6NE Cydnie Hardy/Gabrielle Santiago (Silverado), 7-6, 6-1

3SE Morgan Hawkins/Emily Campbell (Foothill) d. Alexis Koogler/Savannah Goodall (Silverado), 6-0, 6-0

4NE Megan Jones/Olivia Jensen (Valley) d. Gisselle Martinez/Cynthia Garcia (Las Vegas), 6-2, 6-0

5SE Winnie Feng/Rachel Snyder (Basic) d. Jennifer Jaimes/Damaris Santiago (Eldorado), 6-0, 6-1

Samantha Ross/Alexandra Doherty (Coronado) d. 8NE Skye Brower/Jocelyn Leyva (Las Vegas), 6-2, 6-2

1SE Daria Shalina/Olivia Nhaisi (Green Valley) received a bye

Round of 16 (Oct. 15, 1 p.m. at Bishop Gorman)

Burk/Burk (Liberty) d. Muhr/Skaflestad (Basic), 6-1, 6-0

Knoblock/Singh (Liberty) d. Solla/McCormick (Coronado), 6-2, 6-3

Trijeque/Norton (Rancho) d. Wyson/Arteaga (Silverado), 6-2, 6-4

Holder/Madrid (Green Valley) d. Laizure/Pena-Navarro (Valley), 6-0, 6-0

Quandt/Chrestensen (Liberty) d. Balmer/Curcuru (Coronado), 6-1, 6-0

Hawkins/Campbell (Foothill) d. Dirilo/Green (Basic), 6-3, 6-0

Feng/Snyder (Basic) d. Jones/Jensen (Valley), 6-4, 7-6(5)

Shalina/Nhaisi (Green Valley) d. Ross/Doherty (Coronado), 6-2, 6-1

Quarterfinals (Oct. 17, 3:30 p.m. at Bishop Gorman)

Burk/Burk (Liberty) d. Knoblock/Singh (Liberty), 6-3, 6-1

Holder/Madrid (Green Valley) d. Trujeque/Norton (Rancho), 6-0, 6-0

Quandt/Chrestensen (Liberty) d. Hawkins/Campbell (Foothill), 6-1, 6-2

Shalina/Nhaisi (Green Valley) d. Feng/Snyder (Basic), 6-0, 6-1

Semifinals (Oct. 18, noon at Darling Tennis Center)

Burk/Burk (Liberty) d. Holder/Madrid (Green Valley), 6-1, 6-4

Quandt/Chrestensen (Liberty) d. Shalina/Nhaisi (Green Valley), 7-6(7), 7-5

Third-place (Oct. 20, 7 p.m. at Darling Tennis Center)

Holder/Madrid (Green Valley) vs. Shalina/Nhaisi (Green Valley)

Championship (Oct. 20, 7 p.m. at Darling Tennis Center)

Burk/Burk (Liberty) vs. Quandt/Chrestensen (Liberty)

SUNSET REGION

Girls Singles

Round of 32 (Oct. 14, 8 and 10 a.m. at Bishop Gorman)

1NW Lauren Smith (Bonanza) received a bye

Marta Albanese (Shadow Ridge) d. 8SW Sonia Tamara (Durango), 6-4, 3-6, 7-6(6)

5NW Sarai Saucedo (Bonanza) received a bye

4SW Lauren Willmore (Gorman) d. Keilani Kimoto (Centennial), 6-0, 6-0

3NW Emma Nelson (Bonanza) d. Devin Diesko (Arbor View), 7-6(3), 6-4

6SW Steff Ingaramo (Gorman) d. Makenna Osborne (Cimarron), 6-0, 6-0

Lovely Warner (Centennial) d. 7NW Madison Munns (Desert Oasis), 6-4, 7-6(2)

2SW Amber Del Rosario (Gorman) received a bye

2NW Stefanie Parlade (Desert Oasis) received a bye

7SW Anne Jiang (Durango) d. Emma Shepherd (Legacy), 6-3, 6-1

6NW Justine Felix (Cimarron) d. Ashlynn Ballard (Shadow Ridge), 6-1, 6-2

3SW Annie Walker (Palo Verde) d. Sydnee Christensen (Legacy), 6-0, 6-0

Arella Simpson (Desert Oasis) d. 4NW Kaitlin McDaniel (Centennial), default

5SW Abby Lewis (Palo Verde) d. Megan Wheatley (Arbor View), 6-0, 6-0

8NW Catherine Arizmendez (Arbor View) d. Ally Stolworthy (Legacy), 6-0, 6-0

1SW Kristen Newell (Palo Verde) received a bye

Round of 16 (Oct. 16, 2:30 p.m. at Bishop Gorman)

Smith (Bonanza) d. Albanese (Shadow Ridge), 6-0, 6-0

Willmore (Gorman) d. Saucedo (Bonanza), 6-0, 6-2

Nelson (Bonanza) d. Ingaramo (Gorman), 6-4, 7-6(2)

Del Rosario (Gorman) d. Warner (Centennial), 6-0, 6-0

Parlade (Desert Oasis) d. Jiang (Durango), 6-4, 4-6, 6-3

Walker (Palo Verde) d. Felix (Cimarron), 6-1, 6-0

Lewis (Palo Verde) d. Simpson (Desert Oasis), 6-0, 6-0

Newell (Palo Verde) d. Arizmendez (Arbor View), 6-0, 6-0

Quarterfinals (Oct. 17, 12:30 p.m. at Bishop Gorman)

Smith (Bonanza) d. Willmore (Gorman), 6-1, 6-1

Del Rosario (Gorman) d. Nelson (Bonanza), 6-0, 6-0

Walker (Palo Verde) d. Parlade (Desert Oasis), 6-0, 6-1

Newell (Palo Verde) d. Lewis (Palo Verde), 6-4, 6-2

Semifinals (Oct. 18, 10:30 a.m. at Darling Tennis Center)

Del Rosario (Gorman) d. Smith (Bonanza), 6-1, 6-0

Walker (Palo Verde) d. Newell (Palo Verde), 6-1, 6-2

Third-place (Oct. 20, 5 p.m. at Darling Tennis Center)

Newell (Palo Verde) vs. Smith (Bonanza)

Championship (Oct. 20, 5 p.m. at Darling Tennis Center)

Walker (Palo Verde) vs. Del Rosario (Gorman)

Girls Doubles

Round of 32 (Oct. 14, 2 and 3:30 p.m. at Darling Tennis Center)

1NW Steffi Del Rosario/Sabrina Otero (Desert Oasis) received a bye

8SW Jamie Wong/Princess Canasa (Durango) d. Crysta Kostiv/Candice Johnson (Cimarron), default

5NW Phoebe Nelson/Shally Matlovic (Bonanza) d. Maryan Montgomery/Raizel Yankaway (Legacy), 6-0, 6-1

4SW Michaela Jackson/Alissa Till (Palo Verde) d. Ananya Chauhan/Avi Shelton (Legacy), 6-0, 6-0

3NW Ashlee McKenna/Lake Luther (Bonanza) d. Kim Folle/Skylar Tomchek (Arbor View), 6-0, 6-0

6SW Amanda Adolfo/Emma Thompson (Gorman) d. Taylor Berkabile/Loren Jensen (Legacy), 6-0, 6-0

7NW Chaise Sandoval/Nikki D’Arienzo (Arbor View) d. Andrea Stewart/Caitlyn Noorda (Shadow Ridge), 6-1, 6-3

2SW Emma Figueredo/Monika Ryan (Bishop Gorman) received a bye

2NW Miranda Bolick/Allysa Lourenco (Centennial) received a bye

7SW Brittany Gomez/Gabby Leynes (Durango) d. Lovely Tugadi/Destine Adkins (Cimarron), 6-0, 6-0

Sara Long/Keara Lawson (Arbor View) d. 6NW Vivien Ross/Sydnie Roberts (Cimarron), 6-4, 6-4

3SW Tia Okano/Isabella Shelton (Palo Verde) d. Kirsten Mauban/Danielle Tacker (Desert Oasis), 6-0, 6-0

4NW Charlene Velasco/Courtney Peritz (Desert Oasis) d. Danika Cross/Shelby DeRose (Centennial), 6-2, 6-2

5SW Sadie Klassen/Jessica Pelka (Gorman) d. Ellarie Wright/Caroline Hawley (Shadow Ridge), 6-2, 6-1

8NW Caroline Thuet/Abby Lords (Bonanza) d. Cassie Haskin/Morgan McDonough (Centennial), 6-3, 6-2

1SW Chloe Henderson/Sophie Henderson (Palo Verde) received a bye

Round of 16 (Oct. 16, 1 p.m. at Bishop Gorman)

Del Rosario/Otero (Desert Oasis) d. Wong/Canasa (Durango), 6-2, 7-6(6)

Jackson/Till (Palo Verde) d. Nelson/Matlovic (Bonanza), 6-0, 6-0

Adolfo/Thompson (Gorman) d. McKenna/Luther (Bonanza), 6-4, 6-2

Figueredo/Ryan (Gorman) d. Sandoval/D’Arienzo (Arbor View), 6-0, 6-0

Bolick/Lourenco (Centennial) d. Gomez/Leynes (Durango), 4-6, 6-2, 6-4

Okano/Shelton (Palo Verde) d. Long/Lawson (Arbor View), 6-0, 6-0

Klassen/Pelka (Gorman) d. Velasco/Peritz (Desert Oasis), 6-1, 6-3

Henderson/Henderson (Palo Verde) d. Thuet/Lords (Bonanza), 6-0, 6-0

Quarterfinals (Oct. 17, 3:30 p.m. at Bishop Gorman)

Jackson/Till (Palo Verde) d. Del Rosario/Otero (Desert Oasis), 6-0, 6-0

Figueredo/Ryan (Gorman) d. Adolfo/Thompson (Gorman), 6-0, 6-0

Okano/Shelton (Palo Verde) d. Bolick/Lourenco (Centennial), 6-0, 6-0

Henderson/Henderson (Palo Verde) d. Klassen/Pelka (Gorman), 6-0, 6-0

Semifinals (Oct. 18, 10:30 a.m. at Darling Tennis Center)

Figueredo/Ryan (Gorman) d. Jackson/Till (Palo Verde), 6-2, 6-2

Henderson/Henderson (Palo Verde) d. Okano/Shelton (Palo Verde), 6-2, 6-0

Third-place (Oct. 20, 5 p.m. at Darling Tennis Center)

Okano/Shelton (Palo Verde) vs. Jackson/Till (Palo Verde)

Championship (Oct. 20, 5 p.m. at Darling Tennis Center)

Henderson/Henderson (Palo Verde) vs. Figueredo/Ryan (Gorman)

DIVISION I-A SOUTHERN REGION

Girls Singles

Round of 32 (Oct. 14, 11 a.m and 12:3o p.m. at Darling Tennis Center)

1SR Melissa O’Berto (Boulder City) d. Joana Naguit (Chaparral), 7-5, 6-2

8SS Ana Frazier (The Meadows) d. Breana Presmyk (Cheyenne), 6-0, 6-0

5SR Jasmine Thawesee (Tech) d. Janae Newton (Sierra Vista), 6-4, 6-4

4SS Madison Foley (Faith Lutheran) d. Jade Schut (Moapa Valley), 6-0, 6-0

3SR Alina Marruffo (Del Sol) d. Veronica Palacios (Desert Pines), 6-2, 6-0

6SS Carolyn DiPasquale (Faith Lutheran) d. Kristine Ly (Clark), 6-0, 6-0

Sydni Ferber (Adelson School) d. 7SR Cecilia Garcia (Desert Pines), 2-6, 6-4, 6-3

2SS Kathleen Wright (Faith Lutheran) d. Eva Sampson (Mojave), 6-0, 6-0

2SR Ashley Palacios (Desert Pines) d. Brighten Crawford (Moapa Valley), 6-0, 6-1

7SS Andrea Busciescu (Clark) d. Jordyn Ramos (Moapa Valley), 6-1, 6-0

Erika Reiter (The Meadows) d. 6SR Yazaret Arredondo (Tech), 6-2, 6-3

3SS Anuja Daulat (The Meadows) d. Sara Anderson (Virgin Valley), 6-0, 6-0

Elissa Gray (Clark) d. 4SR Arianne Hess (Boulder City), 6-2, 6-1

5SS Bianca Liriano (Mojave) d. Sarah Estenson (Spring Valley), 6-1, 6-4

8SR Milady Ramirez (Del Sol) d. Nattaporn Thompson (Mojave), 6-4, 6-3

1SS Averiana Mitchell (Sierra Vista) d. Natilyn Faught (Virgin Valley), 6-0, 6-0

Round of 16 (Oct. 15, 4 p.m. at The Meadows)

Frazier (The Meadows) d. O’Berto (Boulder City), 6-1, 6-4

Foley (Faith Lutheran) d. Thawesee (Tech), 6-3, 6-0

DiPasquale (Faith Lutheran) d. Marruffo (Del Sol), 6-0, 6-1

Wright (Faith Lutheran) d. Ferber (Adelson School), 6-1, 6-1

A. Palacios (Desert Pines) d. Busciescu (Clark), 7-6(6), 6-3

Daulat (The Meadows) d. Reiter (The Meadows), 6-0, 6-0

Liriano (Mojave) d. Gray (Clark), 6-2, 3-6, 6-1

Mitchell (Sierra Vista) d. Ramirez (Del Sol), 6-0, 6-0

Quarterfinals (Oct. 17, 2 p.m. at Bishop Gorman)

Foley (Faith Lutheran) d. Frazier (The Meadows), 6-1, 6-0

Wright (Faith Lutheran) d. DiPasquale (Faith Lutheran), 6-3, 6-2

Daulat (The Meadows) d. A. Palacios (Desert Pines), 6-1, 6-1

Mitchell (Sierra Vista) d. Liriano (Mojave), 6-0, 6-0

Semifinals (Oct. 18, 1:30 p.m. at Darling Tennis Center)

Foley (Faith Lutheran) d. Wright (Faith Lutheran), 6-1, 4-6, 6-2

Mitchell (Sierra Vista) d. Daulat (The Meadows), 6-1, 6-0

Third-place (Oct. 20, 3 p.m. at Darling Tennis Center)

Wright (Faith Lutheran) vs. Daulat (The Meadows)

Championship (Oct. 20, 3 p.m. at Darling Tennis Center)

Mitchell (Sierra Vista) vs. Foley (Faith Lutheran)

Girls Doubles

Round of 32 (Oct. 14, 5 and 6:30 p.m. at Darling Tennis Center)

1SR Sariah Gneiting/Alexis LeMaster (Boulder City) d. Jordan Haines/Isabel Hernandez (Del Sol), 6-2, 6-0

8SS Shirley Wong/Amber Yun (Clark) d. Jenna Garduno/Poleth Rodriguez (Mojave), 6-0, 6-0

5SR Lindsey Leavitt/Kinzi Robinson (Moapa Valley) d. Jackie Lopez/Lupe Perez (Clark), 6-1, 6-1

4SS Olivia Waysack/Audrey Grigore (The Meadows) d. Shea Sanchez/Guadalupe Gomez (Spring Valley), 6-1, 6-0

3SR Christine Berja/Paige DeGuzman (Desert Pines) d. Alex Hoyer/Lizette Rios (Del Sol), 6-2, 6-0

6SS Vanessa Lee/Dina Ciulla (Faith Lutheran) d. Anna Delgadillo/Dena Huynh (Sierra Vista), default

7SR Veronica Paltaratskaya/Lourdes Santiago (Tech) d. Savannah Englehart/Sharlee Borines (Sierra Vista), default

2SS Talia Graf/Kristina Berg (Faith Lutheran) d. Jamie Fails/Resha Bunker (Virgin Valley), 6-0, 6-0

2SR Cassandra Bueno/Stephanie Aviles (Desert Pines) d. Nathalia Luna/Katelynn Vance (Western), 6-2, 6-2

7SS Connie Shen/Paige Smith (Clark) d. Hannah Rust/Riley Fulmer (Moapa Valley), 6-0, 6-0

6SR Shelly Alvarado/Allyza Casal (Desert Pines) d. Grace Malek/Malena DiMaggio (Tech), 2-6, 6-4, 6-4

3SS Jayden Mattson/Michelle Reiss (Faith Lutheran) d. Haley Fonfa/Jordan Plummer (Adelson School), 6-1, 6-0

4SR Iris Meijer/Natalia Fullmer (Boulder City) d. Emily Leavitt/Jackie Hughes (Virgin Valley), 7-5, 6-2

5SS Sonia Vohra/Paige Malik (The Meadows) d. Madison Lemaire/Sharrah Kenyon (Mojave), 6-1, 6-0

8SR McKenna Frazier/Kyra Yamamoto (Boulder City) d. Destiny Rose/Cierra McFarland (Cheyenne), 6-1, 6-1

1SS Samantha Gondy/Shalini Shah (The Meadows) d. Vanessa Aguilar/Miranda Sanders (Mojave), 6-0, 6-0

Round of 16 (Oct. 15, 1 p.m. at The Meadows)

Wong/Yun (Clark) d. Gneiting/LeMaster (Boulder City), 6-4, 6-4

Waysack/Grigore (The Meadows) d. Leavitt/Robinson (Moapa Valley), 6-0, 6-2

Lee/Ciulla (Faith Lutheran) d. Berja/DeGuzman, 6-2, 6-1

Graf/Berg (Faith Lutheran) d. Paltaratskaya/Santiago (Tech), 6-2, 6-0

Shen/Smith (Clark) d. Bueno/Aviles (Desert Pines), 6-0, 6-0

Mattson/Reiss (Faith Lutheran) d. Alvarado/Casal (Desert Pines), 6-0, 6-1

Vohra/Malik (The Meadows) d. Meijer/Fullmer (Boulder City), 6-1, 6-1

Gondy/Shah (The Meadows) d. Frazier/Yamamoto (Boulder City), 6-0, 6-0

Quarterfinals (Oct. 17, 2 p.m. at Bishop Gorman)

Waysack/Grigore (The Meadows) d. Wong/Yun (Clark), 6-0, 6-3

Graf/Berg (Faith Lutheran) d. Lee/Ciulla (Faith Lutheran), 6-2, 6-2

Mattson/Reiss (Faith Lutheran) d. Shen/Smith (Clark), 4-6, 6-4, 6-3

Gondy/Shah (The Meadows) d. Vohra/Malik (The Meadows), 6-1, 6-1

Semifinals (Oct. 18, 1:30 p.m. at Darling Tennis Center)

Waysack/Grigore (The Meadows) d. Graf/Berg (Faith Lutheran), 3-6, 6-4, 6-1

Gondy/Shah (The Meadows) d. Mattson/Reiss (Faith Lutheran), 6-0, 6-2

Third-place (Oct. 20, 3 p.m. at Darling Tennis Center)

Graf/Berg (Faith Lutheran) vs. Mattson/Reiss (Faith Lutheran)

Championship (Oct. 20, 3 p.m. at Darling Tennis Center)

Gondy/Shah (The Meadows) vs. Waysack/Grigore (The Meadows)

section-ads_high_impact_4
high_impact_5