section-ads_high_impact_1

2017 All-State Girls Tennis Team

First Team

Audrey Boch-Collins, Clark

The sophomore won her second consecutive Class 4A state singles championship and did not lose a set for the second straight year.

Tara Chilton, Bishop Manogue

The sophomore, representing the Class 4A Northern Region, advanced to the Class 4A state singles final.

Shelby Graber, Palo Verde

The junior, representing the Class 4A Sunset Region, teamed with Isabella Shelton to win the Class 4A state doubles championship.

Hannah Grossman, Coronado

The senior, representing the Class 4A Sunrise Region, advanced to the Class 4A state singles semifinals and helped the Cougars claim the Class 4A state championship.

Lindsay Hofflander, The Meadows

The freshman, representing the Class 3A Sunrise League, advanced to the Class 3A state singles final and helped the Mustangs claim the Class 3A state championship.

Megan King, Coronado

The sophomore, representing the Class 4A Sunrise Region, teamed with Sidra Wholwend to reach the Class 4A state doubles final, and helped the Cougars win the Class 4A state championship.

Olivia Mikkelson, Boulder City

The sophomore, representing the Class 3A Sunset League, won the Class 3A state singles championship.

Daria Shalina, Green Valley

The senior, representing the Class 4A Sunrise Region, advanced to the Class 4A state singles semifinals.

Isabella Shelton, Palo Verde

The senior, representing the Class 4A Sunset Region, teamed with Shelby Graber to win the Class 4A state doubles championship.

Sidra Wohlwend, Coronado

The freshman, representing the Class 4A Sunrise Region, teamed with Megan King to reach the Class 4A state doubles final, and helped the Cougars win the Class 4A state championship.

Second Team

Peyton Barsel, The Meadows

The sophomore, representing the Class 3A Sunset League, teamed with Grace Nemac to win the Class 3A state doubles championship and helped the Mustangs win the Class 3A state title.

Audrey Grigore, The Meadows

The senior, representing the Class 3A Sunset League, advanced the Class 3A state singles semifinals and helped the Mustangs win the Class 3A state title.

Jade Mayweather, Faith Lutheran

The junior, representing the Class 4A Sunset Region, qualified for the Class 4A state singles tournament.

Averiana Mitchell, Durango

The senior, representing the Class 4A Sunset Region, qualified for the Class 4A state singles tournament.

Isabella Monroe, The Meadows

The freshman, representing the Class 3A Sunset League, teamed with Claire Strimling to reach the Class 3A state doubles final and helped the Mustangs win the Class 3A state title.

Grace Nemac, The Meadows

The junior, representing the Class 3A Sunset League, teamed with Peyton Barsel to win the Class 3A state doubles championship and helped the Mustangs win the Class 3A state title.

Sage Schula, Reno

The junior, representing the Class 4A Northern Region, qualified for the Class 4A state singles tournament.

Erica Schwab, Reno

The sophomore, representing the Class 4A Northern Region, qualified for the Class 4A state singles tournament.

Claire Strimling, The Meadows

The sophomore, representing the Class 3A Sunset League, teamed with Isabella Monroe to reach the Class 3A state doubles final and helped the Mustangs win the Class 3A state title.

Viki Valente, Incline

The senior, representing the Class 3A Northern Region, advanced to the Class 3A state singles semifinals.

Coach of the Year

David Willingham, Coronado

Willingham, in his first year as head coach, helped the Cougars post an unbeaten record en route to the Class 4A state championship.

Honorable Mention

Morgan Aikele, Moapa Valley

Yazaret Arredondo, Desert Pines

Natalie Bowman, Boulder City

Abby Burns, South Tahoe

Alexandra Cohen, Galena

Amy Eftimoff, Galena

Courtney Engberg, Truckee

Gabbi Fisher, South Tahoe

Katelyn Fox, Boulder City

Rachel Heath, Truckee

Kuulei Hunter, Reno

Lily Leavitt, Moapa Valley

Ava Nhiasi, Coronado

Veronica Palacios, Desert Pines

Jazlynn Parker, Reno

Anna Pfarrer, Liberty

Ludovica Piccioli, Cheyenne

Carly Poste, Coronado

Jill Rovetti, Reno

Shayna Schula, Reno

Brynlee Shults, Churchill City

Andrada Stanciu, Sierra Vista

Ariana Stanciu, Sierra Vista

Kate Tong, Incline

Olivia Waysack, The Meadows

Brooklyn Whitaker, Churchill City

Jada Whited, Liberty

Becky Ziegler, Truckee

section-ads_high_impact_4
TOP NEWS
Social-Links
pos-6 — ads_infeed_1
post-4 — ads_infeed_2
ad-high_impact_5