2015 Girls Region Tennis Draws
October 19, 2015 - 8:24 pm
All matches at Darling Tennis Center (unless noted for Oct. 19 only)
SUNRISE REGION
Girls Singles
Round of 32 (Oct. 14 at 2 p.m.)
1SE Dasha Shalina (Green Valley) drew a bye
Britteney Domingo (Rancho) d. 8NE Ruby Valencia (Valley), 6-1, 6-0
5SE Camille Solla (Coronado) d. Jasmine Pilande (Basic), 6-3, 6-2
4NE Alexandra Jianu (Valley) d. Kaitlyn Picarillo (Liberty), 6-0, 6-0
3SE Nikoletta Nikoloff (Coronado) d. Sukajna Chaabi (Basic), 6-0, 6-0
6NE Jana Esporas (Las Vegas) d. Kristie Thomas (Eldorado), 7-6(2), 6-4
7SE Buvaneshwari Sathishkumar (Rancho) d. Katherine Feeney (Liberty), 6-1, 6-0
2NE Megan Quandt (Liberty) d. Vanessa Booth (Silverado), 6-0, 6-1
2SE Racquel Holder (Green Valley) d. Christine Bulatao (Las Vegas), 6-0, 6-0
7NE Abigail Emperado (Canyon Springs) d. Breanna Derflinger (Foothill), 6-1, 6-4
6SE Cheyenne Delicate (Eldorado) d. Jennifer Eustaquio (Rancho), 6-0, 6-0
3NE Lyric Ciarlo (Silverado) d. Chloe Cooks (Foothill), 6-4, 7-5
4SE Hannah Grossman (Coronado) drew a bye
Yeli Castaneda (Las Vegas) d. 5NE Danielle Bradley (Valley), 7-5, 6-3
8SE Hannah Bunker (Foothill) d. Eve Wellish (Green Valley), 6-4, 6-4
1SE Tiffany Theophil (Silverado) drew a bye
Round of 16 (Oct. 15 at 8 a.m.)
Shalina d. Domingo, 6-0, 6-0
Solla d. Jianu, 6-2, 6-3
Nikoloff d. Esporas, 6-0, 6-0
Quandt d. Sathishkumar, 6-1, 6-3
Holder d. Emperado, 6-1, 6-0
Delicate d. Ciarlo, 6-2, 6-3
Grossman d. Castaneda, 6-0, 6-0
Theophil d. Bunker, 6-0, 6-0
Quarterfinals (Oct. 19, 2 p.m.)
Shalina d. Solla, 6-1, 6-3
Nikoloff d. Quandt, 6-2, 6-2
Holder d. Delicate, 6-4, 6-1
Theophil d. Grossman, 6-0, 6-1
Semifinals (Oct. 19, 6 p.m.)
Shalina d. Nikoloff, 6-4, 6-4
Theophil d. Holder, 6-3, 6-1
Third place (Oct. 20, 8 a.m.)
Nikoloff d. Holder, 7-5, 6-3
Championship (Oct. 20, 8 a.m.)
Theophil d. Shalina, 6-0, 6-2
——
Girls Doubles
Round of 32 (Oct. 14 at 3:30 p.m.)
1SE Olivia Nhaisi/Megan Madrid (Green Valley) drew a bye
8NE Deanine Dilworth/Sara Tegtmeyer (Valley) d. Gerra Licup/Audrey Arnold (Rancho), 7-6(4), 6-4
5SE Destiny Trujeque/Maiyah Norton (Rancho) d. Giselle Prieto/Tylynn Rua (Las Vegas), 6-0, 6-0
4NE Jada Whited/Katerina Singh (Liberty) drew a bye
3SE Rethika Kumar/Ksantia Iliopulos (Green Valley) d. Megan Sloan/Katrina Hutchinson (Rancho), 7-6(5), 6-4
Gisselle Martinez/An Tran (Las Vegas) d. 6NE Paige Lee/Danielle Angelo (Silverado), 7-6(4), 1-6, 6-1
7SE Megan Goodrich/Lexy Anderson (Green Valley) d. Robin Lim/Melanie Calderon (Basic), 7-6(5), 7-5
2NE Megan Lopez/Criszelle Castro (Silverado) drew a bye
2SE Morgan Mastromarino/Lauren Vermeys (Coronado) drew a bye
7NE Katie Streit/Alexandra Angelov (Valley) d. Ashlyne Moser/Kelsie Torres (Silverado), 6-2, 6-1
6SE Alexandra Doherty/Megan Balmer (Coronado) d. Brittany Green/Miki Berg (Basic), 7-5, 6-3
3NE Marisa Olmos/Breanna Alvarez (Liberty) d. Heather Holman/Jessica Samano (Eldorado), 6-0, 4-6, 6-0
4SE Morgan Hawkins/Emily Campbell (Foothill) d. April Grajeda/Fernanda Mejia (Eldorado), 6-0, 6-0
5NE Annelisa Laizure/Claire Angel (Valley) d. Sarah Penksa/Alyssa Miele (Foothill), 1-6, 6-4, 7-5
8SE Jessica Duff/Samantha Ross (Coronado) d. Caitlyn Stevenson/Abby Wilson (Foothill), 6-0, 6-0
1NE Parker Burk/Payton Burk (Liberty) drew a bye
Round of 16 (Oct. 15 at 8 a.m.)
Nhaisi/Madrid d. Dilworth-Tegtmeyer, 6-0, 6-1
Trujeque/Norton d. Whited/Singh, 6-4, 6-1
Kumar/Iliopulos d. Martinez/Tran, 6-2, 6-1
Lopez/Castro d. Goodrich/Anderson, 6-0, 6-0
Mastromarino/Vermeys d. Streit/Angelov, 6-4, 6-4
Doherty/Balmer d. Olmos/Alvarez, default
Hawkins/Campbell d. Laizure/Angel, 6-4, 6-0
Burk/Burk d. Duff/Ross, 6-0, 6-2
Quarterfinals (Oct. 19, 2 p.m.)
Nhaisi/Madrid d. Trujeque/Norton, 6-1, 6-3
Lopez/Castro d. Kumar/Iliopulos, 6-0, 6-0
Mastromarino/Vermeys d. Doherty/Balmer, 0-6, 6-2, 6-4
Burk/Burk d. Hawkins/Campbell, 6-2, 6-1
Semifinals (Oct. 19, 6 p.m.)
Lopez/Castro d. Nhaisi/Madrid, 6-1, 6-2
Burk/Burk d. Mastromarino/Vermeys, 6-0, 6-2
Third place (Oct. 20, 8 a.m.)
Nhaisi/Madrid d. Mastromarino/Vermeys, 6-2, 6-3
Championship (Oct. 20, 8 a.m.)
Burk/Burk d. Lopez/Castro, 6-3, 6-4
—
—
SUNSET REGION
Girls Singles
Round of 32 (Oct. 13 at 12:30 (*) and 2 p.m.)
1SW Amber Del Rosario (Gorman) drew a bye
* 8NW Devin Diesko (Arbor View) d. Kendahl Servino (Shadow Ridge), 6-0, 6-0
* Makenna Osborne (Cimarron) d. 5SW Madison Joblin (Shadow Ridge), 6-3, 6-2
* Keilani Kimoto (Centennial) d. 4NW Catherine Arizmendez (Arbor View), 6-4, 6-2
* Bronte Rath (Palo Verde) d. Maris Nelson (Bonanza), 6-2, 6-2
* 6NW Carla LaRosa (Bonanza) d. Taizah Reed (Desert Oasis), 6-0, 6-1
* 7SW Emma Shepherd (Legacy) d. Sheena Wakisaka (Desert Oasis), default
2NW Lovely Warner (Centennial) drew a bye
2SW Angelique Friedrich (Gorman) drew a bye
7NW Lainey Waldman (Centennial) d. Abigayle Quicho (Desert Oasis), default
6SW Anne Jiang (Durango) d. Caitlyn Noorda (Shadow Ridge), 6-2, 6-2
Monika Ryan (Gorman) d. 3NW Ashlee McKenna (Bonanza), 6-1, 6-0
4SW Kristen Newell (Palo Verde) d. Ally Stolworthy (Legacy), 6-0, 6-0
5NW Kahlea Kimoto (Arbor View) d. Blake Berkabile (Legacy), 6-1, 6-4
8SW Isabella Shelton (Palo Verde) drew a bye
1NW Justine Felix (Cimarron) drew a bye
Round of 16 (Oct. 15 at noon)
Del Rosario d. Diesko, 6-0, 6-0
Osborne d. Kimoto, 6-3, 6-1
Rath d. LaRosa, 6-0, 6-0
Warner d. Shepherd, 6-2, 7-5
Friedrich d. Waldman, 6-0, 6-0
Ryan d. Jiang, 6-1, 6-0
Newell d. Kimoto, 6-0, 6-0
Shelton d. Felix, 6-0, 6-3
Quarterfinals (Oct. 19, 10 a.m.)
Del Rosario d. Osborne, 6-0, 6-0
Rath d. Warner, 6-1, 6-1
Friedrich d. Ryan, 6-3, 6-1
Newell d. Shelton, 6-1, 6-0
Semifinals (Oct. 19, 6 p.m.)
Del Rosario d. Rath, 6-0, 6-2
Friedrich d. Newell, 6-0, 6-2
Third place (Oct. 20, 10 a.m.)
Newell d. Rath, 6-0, 6-0
Championship (Oct. 20, 10 a.m.)
Friedrich d. Del Rosario, 6-1, 6-7(3), 6-0
— —
Girls Doubles
Round of 32 (Oct. 13 at 2 (*) and 3:30 p.m.)
1SW Chloe Henderson/Sophie Henderson (Palo Verde) drew a bye
* 8NW Megan Wheatley/Skylar Tomchek (Arbor View) d. Jaci Vanlandingham/Hailee Vanlandingham (Desert Oasis), 6-1, 6-3
* 5SW Jade Mayweather/Uche Nwokike (Gorman) d. Ryanne Marquez/Alexis Ohlmann (Arbor View), 6-1, 6-0
* Madison Munns/Danielle Tacker (Desert Oasis) d. 4NW Vivien Ross/Cara Bender (Cimarron), 6-4, 6-4
3SW Shelby Graber/Kaya Richardson (Palo Verde) drew a bye
* 6NW Makenzie Edwards/Allison Thomas (Centennial) d. Cassandra White/Apoorva Chauhan (Legacy), 6-3, 6-3
* 7SW Kate Dennis/Sam Milanovich (Shadow Ridge) d. Jordan Palasky/Jenna Gerke (Bonanza), 6-3, 6-2
2NW Brittany Bates/Emmalee Glover (Bonanza) drew a bye
2SW Abby Lewis/Alissa Till (Palo Verde) drew a bye
Kirsten Mauban/Jolene Stewart (Desert Oasis) d. 7NW Candice Johnson/Gabby Brooks (Cimarron), 6-3, 6-4
6SW Sophia Nuno/Karissa Matthews (Gorman) d. Ashly Yamat/Savannah Tynan (Arbor View), 6-0, 6-0
Giselle Leyva/Cassandra Haskin (Centennial) d. 3NW Tasia Moore/Sydnie Roberts (Cimarron), 6-3, 6-0
4SW Emma Figueredo/Olivia Maalouf (Gorman) d. Alasin Huff/Mia Samuels (Legacy), 6-0, 6-0
5NW Madison Dobbs/Macie Stratton (Centennial) d. Taylor Dixon/Veronica Munoz (Shadow Ridge), default
Caroline Hawley/Caitlin Covington (Shadow Ridge) d. 8SW Ananya Chauhan/Loren Jensen (Legacy), 6-1, 7-5
1NW Caroline Thuet/Abby Lords (Bonanza) drew a bye
Round of 16 (Oct. 15 at noon)
Henderson/Henderson d. Wheatley/Tomchek, 6-0, 6-0
Mayweather/Nwokike d. Munns/Tacker, 6-3, 6-0
Graber/Richardson d. Edwards/Thomas, 6-0, 6-0
Bates/Glover d. Dennis/Milanovich, default
Lewis/Till d. Mauban/Stewart, 6-0, 6-0
Nuno/Matthews d. Leyva/Haskin, 6-0, 6-0
Figueredo/Maalouf d. Dobbs/Stratton, 6-0, 6-1
Thuet/Lords d. Hawley/Covington, 6-3, 6-2
Quarterfinals (Oct. 19, 10 a.m.)
Henderson/Henderson d. Mayweather/Nwokike, 6-0, 6-1
Graber/Richardson d. Bates/Glover, 6-0, 6-1
Lewis/Till d. Nuno/Matthews, 6-0, 6-1
Figueredo/Maalouf d. Thuet/Lords, 6-0, 6-2
Semifinals (Oct. 19, 6 p.m.)
Henderson/Henderson d. Graber/Richardson, 6-1, 6-0
Lewis/Till d. Figueredo/Maalouf, 6-4, 6-1
Third place (Oct. 20, 10 a.m.)
Graber/Richardson d. Figueredo/Maalouf, 6-1, 6-4
Championship (Oct. 20, 10 a.m.)
Henderson/Henderson d. Lewis/Till, 6-2, 6-3
—
—
DIVISION I-A SOUTHERN REGION
Girls Singles
Round of 32 (Oct. 13 at 8 a.m.)
1SS Andrada Stanciu (Sierra Vista) d. Natalie Bowman (Boulder City), 6-0, 6-0
8SR Lisa Bruckmann (Moapa Valley) d. Marie Langer (Faith Lutheran), 6-2, 6-2
5SS Abbigail Klein (Meadows) d. Shea Sanchez (Spring Valley), 6-0, 6-0
4SR Avery Rayos (Tech) d. Angelica Hungerford (Sunrise Mountain), default
3SS Anuja Daulat (Meadows) d. Joana Naguit (Chaparral), 6-0, 6-0
6SR Harley Fullmer (Boulder City) d. Shawna Kesgamol (Spring Valley), 5-7, 6-0, 7-6(4)
7SS Andrea Busicescu (Clark) d. Gwyneth Ventura (Tech), 6-0, 6-0
2SR Bodjel Gijzen (Moapa Valley) d. Jackie Hughes (Virgin Valley), 6-0, 6-0
2SS Paige Smith (Clark) d. Gabi Denton (Cheyenne), 6-0, 6-0
7SR Natalia Fullmer (Boulder City) d. Lourdes Santiago (Tech), 6-1, 6-1
6SS Paige Erlanger (Faith Lutheran) d. Emily Leavitt (Virgin Valley), 6-0, 6-0
3SR Alina Marruffo (Del Sol) d. Elizabeth Andersen (Chaparral), 6-1, 6-1
4SS Madison Foley (Faith Lutheran) d. Brighton Crawford (Moapa Valley), 6-0, 6-0
Veronica Palacios (Desert Pines) d. 5SR Natilyn Faught (Virgin Valley), 6-2, 6-1
Grace Nemec (Meadows) d. 8SS Eva Sampson (Mojave), 6-4, 6-1
1SR Ashley Palacios (Desert Pines) d. Nattaporn Thompson (Mojave), 6-0, 6-0
Round of 16 (Oct. 15 at 4 p.m.)
Stanciu d. Bruckmann, 6-1, 6-2
Klein d. Rayos, 6-0, 6-0
Daulat d. H. Fullmer, 6-0, 6-1
Gijzen d. Busicescu, 4-6, 7-6(4), 6-3
Smith d. N. Fullmer, 6-0, 6-0
Erlanger d. Marruffo, 6-1, 6-1
Foley d. V. Palacios, 6-0, 6-1
A. Palacios d. Nemec, 6-0, 5-7, 6-1
Quarterfinals (Oct. 19, 8 a.m. at The Meadows)
Stanciu d. Klein, 6-2, 6-1
Daulat d. Gijzen, 6-1, 6-3
Smith d. Erlanger, 6-4, 7-5
Foley d. A. Palacios, 6-1, 6-3
Semifinals (Oct. 19, 1 p.m. at The Meadows)
Stanciu d. Daulat, 6-3, 3-6, 7-5
Foley d. Smith, 6-1, 6-3
Third place (Oct. 20, noon)
Daulat d. Smith, 4-6, 6-4, 6-3
Championship (Oct. 20, noon)
Stanciu d. Foley, 3-6, 6-1, 6-3
——
Girls Doubles
Round of 32 (Oct. 13 at 9:30 a.m.)
1SS Samantha Gondy/Shalini Shah (Meadows) d. Kali Martin/Olivia Goodfellow (Boulder City), 6-0, 6-0
Alyssa Abano/Justine Abano (Chaparral) d. 8SR Serena Eyerly/Odallis Rodriguez (Sunrise Mtn.), default
5SS Carolyn DiPasquale/Dina Ciulla (Faith Luth.) d. Isabel Hernandez/Ana Ozuna (Del Sol), 6-0, 6-0
4SR Kyra Yamamoto/McKenna Frazier (Boulder City) d. Cheryl Condon/Janet Ruiz (Tech), 6-1, 7-6(6)
3SS Jayden Mattson/Michelle Reiss (Faith Lutheran) d. Gabriela Macias/Maxine Bish (Tech), 6-0, 6-0
Sydney Pravato/Michelle Lu (Spring Valley) d. 6SR Jasmine Munoz/Malena DiMaggio (Tech), 6-3, 4-6, 7-6(4)
7SS Elissa Gray/Michelle Zhu (Clark) d. Divine Hernandez/Katelyn Vance (Western), 6-0, 6-1
2SR Shelly Alvarado/Cecilia Garcia-Leon (Desert Pines) d. Kaylee Durance/Talia Hansen (Virgin Valley), 6-0, 6-0
2SS Olivia Waysack/Ava Frazier (Meadows) d. Tayianna Garcia/Devony Cooper (Moapa Valley), 6-0, 6-1
7SR Madison Fielding/Clarine Zeelenberg (Virgin Valley) d. Guadalupe Gomez-Navarro/Jazmine Abundis (Spring Valley), 6-2, 6-7(2), 6-3
6SS Summer Stadtlander/Kelsie Seigle (Faith Luth.) d. Celina Logemann/Azana West (Mojave), 6-0, 6-0
3SR Stephanie Aviles/Cassabdra Bueno (Desert Pines) d. Jacque Lopez/Sierra Phanphouvong (Chaparral), 6-2, 6-1
4SS Sophie Isaacs/Sonia Vohra (Meadows) d. Poleth Rodriguez/Sharrah Kenyon (Mojave), 6-0, 6-0
5SR Riley Fulmer/Kinzi Robinson (Moapa Valley) d. Meredith Liu/Kristine Ly (Clark), 0-6, 6-4, 6-4
8SS Miranda Sanders/Fernanda Castro (Mojave) d. Cierra McFarland/Tiffany Tolliver (Cheyenne), 6-4, 6-0
1SR Hannah Rust/Lindsey Leavitt (Moapa Valley) d. Dena Huynh/Aubree Smidt (Sierra Vista), 6-2, 6-0
Round of 16 (Oct. 15 at 4 p.m.)
Gondy/Shah d. Abano/Abano, 6-0, 6-0
DiPasquale/Ciulla d. Yamamoto/Frazier, 6-1, 6-0
Mattson/Reiss d. Pravato/Lu, 6-1, 6-1
Gray/Zhu d. Alvarado/Garcia-Leon, 6-3, 2-6, 6-4
Waysack/Frazer d. Fielding/Zeelenberg winner, 6-0, 6-0
Stadtlander/Seigle d. Aviles/Bueno winner, 6-3, 6-2
Isaacs/Vohra d. Fulmer/Robinson, 6-2, 6-1
Rust/Leavitt d. Sanders/Castro, 6-1, 6-1
Quarterfinals (Oct. 19, 8 a.m. at The Meadows)
DiPasquale/Ciulla d. Gondy/Shah, 7-6(2), 6-2
Mattson/Reiss d. Gray/Zhu, 5-2, def.
Waysack/Frazier d. Stadtlander/Seigle, 6-3, 6-4
Isaacs/Vohra d. Rust/Leavitt, 6-0, 6-3
Semifinals (Oct. 19, 1 p.m. at The Meadows)
DiPasquale/Ciulla winner d. Mattson/Reiss, 4-6, 6-3, 6-3
Waysack/Frazier d. Isaacs/Vohra, 4-6, 6-3, 7-5
Third place (Oct. 20, noon)
Mattson/Reiss d. Isaacs/Vohra, 7-6(4), 6-2
Championship (Oct. 20, noon)
Waysack/Frazier d. DiPasquale/Ciulla, 5-7, 6-4, 7-6(5)