section-ads_high_impact_1

Sunrise Region boys doubles results/pairings

Below are the first- and second-round results and quarterfinal pairings for the Sunrise Region boys doubles tournament at Darling Tennis Center.

First round

No. 1 NE Josh Jones/Ishmael Gibson (Canyon Springs) d. Austin Tiegtmeier/Sean Guritz (Silverado), 6-4, 7-5

No. 8 SE Rap Sopat/Chrys Castro (Liberty) d. Taylor Davis/Ryan Bessey (Moapa Valley), 6-1, 6-0

Cody Souza/Evan Roquemore (Foothill) d. No. 5 NE Kamran Baig/Spencer Keane (Rancho), 6-0, 6-1

No. 4 SE Brian Foley/Mitchell Smith (Coronado) d. Tommy Gugino/Dom Lacala (Del Sol), 6-1, 6-0

No. 3 NE Kaiden Shakespear/James Sernas (Eldorado) d. Timothy Wong/Daniel John (Rancho), 6-1, 6-2

No. 6 SE Sam Newman/Colin Mitterlehner (Green Valley) d. Dylan Sidiaren/Marcelo Rico (Liberty), 6-4, 6-3

Brady Page/Brayden Pikyavit (Las Vegas) d. No. 7 NE Angel Serlano/Sean O’Meara (Rancho), 4-6, 7-6(3), 6-1

Sean Philipson/James Fill (Las Vegas) d. No. 2 SE Michael Seitz/Adam Gratz (Coronado), forfeit

No. 2 NE Bryan Cabriales/Roberto Caton (Desert Pines) d. Tyler Ross/Eric Herring (Valley), 5-7, 7-6(8), 6-0

No. 7 SE David Witt/Nick Gegen (Foothill) d. Corey Gilligan/Cody Brady (Basic), 6-2, 6-1

Trevor Bukoui/Connor Opdyke (Green Valley) d. No. 6 NE Dalton Carpenello/Jacob Martinez (Eldorado), 6-2, 6-2

No. 3 SE Jakob Knopp/Elliott King (Coronado) d. Matt Savage/Kip Brooks (Canyon Springs), 6-1, 6-0

No. 4 NE D.J. Grassie/Michael Golightly (Chaparral) d. Rio Conos/Wynn Tashman (Valley), 6-0, 6-3

No. 5 SE Danny Dion/Kevin Dion (Foothill) d. Cody Morris/Zach Witt (Tech), 6-0, 6-0

No. 8 NE Alan Guerrero/Elliott Aleman (Eldorado) d. Albert Kwong/J.T. Washington (Canyon Springs), 6-2, 6-3

No.1  SE Dillon McNamara/Devon Morrissey (Silverado) d. Caleb Camp/Alex Zbiegen (Green Valley), 6-1, 6-1

Second round

No. 1 NE Josh Jones/Ishmael Gibson (Canyon Springs) d. No. 8 SE Rap Sopat/Chrys Castro (Liberty), 6-2, 7-5

No. 4 SE Brian Foley/Mitchell Smith (Coronado) d. Cody Souza/Evan Roquemore (Foothill), 6-1, 6-0

No. 6 SE Sam Newman/Colin Mitterlehner (Green Valley) d. No. 3 NE Kaiden Shakespear/James Sernas (Eldorado), 6-2, 6-3

Brady Page/Brayden Pikyavit (Las Vegas) d. Sean Philipson/James Fill (Las Vegas), 6-4, 4-6, 6-2

No. 7 SE David Witt/Nick Gegen (Foothill) d. No. 2 NE Bryan Cabriales/Roberto Caton (Desert Pines), 6-0, 6-0

No. 3 SE Jakob Knopp/Elliott King (Coronado) d. Trevor Bukoui/Connor Opdyke (Green Valley), 6-2, 6-0

No. 5 SE Danny Dion/Kevin Dion (Foothill) d. No. 4 NE D.J. Grassie/Michael Golightly (Chaparral), 6-2, 6-3

No. 1 SE Dillon McNamara/Devon Morrissey (Silverado) d. No. 8 NE Alan Guerrero/Elliott Aleman (Eldorado), 6-0, 6-1

Quarterfinals — Wednesday at 4 p.m.

No. 1 NE Josh Jones/Ishmael Gibson (Canyon Springs) vs. No. 4 SE Brian Foley/Mitchell Smith (Coronado)

No. 6 SE Sam Newman/Colin Mitterlehner (Green Valley) vs. Brady Page/Brayden Pikyavit (Las Vegas)

No. 7 SE David Witt/Nick Gegen (Foothill) vs. No. 3 SE Jakob Knopp/Elliott King (Coronado)

No. 5 SE Danny Dion/Kevin Dion (Foothill) vs. No. 1 SE Dillon McNamara/Devon Morrissey (Silverado)

section-ads_high_impact_4
TOP NEWS
Social-Links
pos-6 — ads_infeed_1
post-4 — ads_infeed_2
ad-high_impact_5