section-ads_high_impact_1

Sunrise Region Boys and Girls Singles and Doubles Pairings

Sunrise Region Singles and Doubles Championships
All matches at Darling Tennis Center
 
Boys Singles
First-round matches Saturday at 2 and 3:30 p.m.
  Round of 32 matches Tuesday at 11 a.m.
Zach Witt (Tech) d. Ian Casasola (Basic), 6-3, 6-4
  No. 1 NE Jeff Vongman (Canyon Springs) d. Zach Witt, 6-0, 6-0
 
Carlos Delgadillo (Tech) d. Tristan McCord (Green Valley), 6-3, 6-2
  Carlos Delgadillo d. No. 8 SE Chitnarong Sopat (Liberty), 6-4, 6-4
 
Kyle Silva (Basic) drew a bye
 No. 5 NE Juan Garcia (Las Vegas) d. Kyle Silva, 6-3, 6-4
 
Todd Vincent (Silverado) drew a bye
  No. 4 SE Cassell King (Coronado) d. Todd Vincent, 6-1, 6-3
 
Alex Olvera (Green Valley) d. Andrew Recinos (Del Sol), 6-1, 6-0
  No. 3 NE Rohan Gupte (Rancho) d. Alex Olvera, 6-1, 6-0
 
Mark Tobello (Desert Pines) drew a bye
 No. 6 SE Travis Robinson (Boulder City) d. Mark Tobello, 6-1, 6-2
 
Camden Stratton (Moapa Valley) d. Sean O’Meara (Rancho), walkover
  Camden Stratton d. No. 7 NE Bryan Newman (Chaparral), 7-5, 6-2
 
A.J. Mortel (Foothill) d. Jeremy Kei (Silverado), 6-0, 6-3
  No. 2 SE Sam Cohen (Coronado) d. A.J. Mortel, 6-0, 6-0
 
Carlos Ramirez (Basic) d. Avery Burton (Foothill), 6-3, 6-4
  No. 2 NE Andre Walls (Las Vegas) d. Carlos Ramirez, 6-1, 6-1
 
Aditya Ingle (Green Valley) d. Daniel Henderson (Boulder City), 6-1, 6-2
  No. 7 SE Rap Sopat (Liberty) d. Aditya Ingle, 6-4, 6-1
 
Austin Marett (Rancho) d. Jacob Kinney (Eldorado), 6-1, 6-0
  No. 6 NE Zach Blanco (Las Vegas) d. Austin Marret, 6-1, 6-1
 
Jared Dimick (Moapa Valley) d. Anthony Rincon (Eldorado), 6-1, 6-2
  No. 3 SE Gil Lim (Liberty) d. Jared Dimick, 6-1, 6-1
 
Jelani Francisco (Chaparral) d. Kade Bryant (Moapa Valley), 6-2, 6-2
  No. 4 NE Mitchell Diesko (Valley) d. Jelani Francisco, 6-3, 6-2
 
Kent Gonzalez (Eldorado) d. Rinjeth Moolakatt (Valley), 6-2, 6-0
  No. 5 SE Drew Mortensen (Foothill) d. Kent Gonzalez, 6-2, 6-0
 
Henry Gonzalez (Del Sol) d. Romaldo Rios (Sunrise Mountain), 6-3, 6-2
  No. 8 NE David Delaney (Valley) d. Henry Gonzalez, 6-1, 7-5
 
Johan Rhodes (Canyon Springs) d. Francisco Rodriguez (Sunrise Mountain), 6-3, 6-4
  No. 1 SE Mitchell Smith (Coronado) d. Johan Rhodes, 6-0, 6-1
 
Round of 16 matches Tuesday at 5 p.m.
Jeff Vongman d. Carlos Delgadillo, 6-1, 6-0
Cassell King d. Juan Garcia, 6-2, 6-3
Rohan Gupte d. Travis Robinson, 6-1, 6-2
Sam Cohen d. Camden Stratton, 6-1, 6-1
Andre Walls d. Rap Sopat, 6-4, 6-3
Gil Lim d. Zach Blanco, 6-1, 6-1
Drew Mortensen d. Mitchell Diesko, 6-1, 6-4
Mitchell Smith d. David Delaney, 6-2, 6-0
 
Quarterfinal matches Wednesday at 6:30 p.m.
Jeff Vongman d. Cassell King, 6-2, 6-1
Rohan Gupte d. Sam Cohen, 6-4, 7-5
Andre Walls d. Gil Lim, 6-7(4), 7-5, 7-5
Mitchell Smith d. Drew Mortensen, 6-2, 6-0

Semifinal matches Thursday at 5 p.m.
Jeff Vongman d. Rohan Gupte, 6-2, 6-1
Mitchell Smith d. Andre Walls, 6-2, 6-0
 
Championship match Friday at 5 p.m.
Jeff Vongman (Canyon Springs) d. Mitchell Smith (Coronado), 6-3, 6-1
 
Third-place match Friday at 5 p.m.
Rohan Gupte (Rancho) d. Andre Walls (Las Vegas), walkover
 
Boys Doubles
First-round matches Saturday at 3:30, 5 and 6:30 p.m.
  Round of 32 matches Tuesday at 12:30 p.m.
Andreis Castronova/Izzy Lopez (Foothill) d. Jayce Chalfont/Skyler Hill (Moapa Valley), 6-0, 6-4
  No. 1 NE Eric Hansen/Martelle Barlaw (Chaparral) d. Andreis Castronova/Izzy Lopez, 6-4, 6-3
 
Jonathan Carnate/Bryan Sloan (Rancho) d. Jacob Hammock/Derek Kocvara (Liberty), 7-5, 5-7, 6-2
  No. 8 SE Jake Johnson/Alex Zbiegen (Green Valley) d. Jonathan Carnate/Bryan Sloan, 6-1, 6-0
 
Jacob Hollingsworth/Julian Jacob (Eldorado) drew a bye
  No. 5 NE Adam Wittig/Levi Mackelprang (Las Vegas) d. Jacob Hollingsworth/Julian Jacob, 6-1, 6-0
 
Karl Bettencourt/Austin Blake (Rancho) d. Paul Custolo/Emilio Mijares (Basic), 7-6, 6-7, 6-3
  No. 4 SE Jon Berberich/Christian Pate (Coronado) d. Karl Bettencourt/Austin Blake, 6-0, 6-1
 
Nick Stoker/Alec Wadkins (Foothill) d. Greg Ochoa/Rudy Sanchez (Sunrise Mountain), 7-5, 7-5
  No. 3 NE Edgar Munoz/Dylan Mauceri (Chaparral) d. Nick Stoker/Alec Wadkins, 6-4, 6-1
 
Brandon Rinker/Lorenzo Capannolo (Valley) d. Pang Huang/Chris Hoffman (Rancho), 6-4, 6-3
  No. 6 SE Sterling Newman/Connor Opdyke (Green Valley) d. Brandon Rinker/Lorenzo Capannolo, 6-1, 6-1
 
Matt Ballaro/Michael Coppedge (Valley) d. Matthew Smith/Anh Tran (Liberty), 6-4, 6-4
  No. 7 NE Sterling Waite/Brad Mulcock (Moapa Valley) d. Matt Ballaro/Michael Coppedge, 6-3, 7-5
 
Rontraye Rainey/Josh Julio (Sunrise Mountain) drew a bye
   No. 2 SE Dylan Hansel/John Qualls (Foothill) d. Rontraye Rainey/Josh Julio, 6-0, 6-0
 
Kameron Conley/Daniel Cano-Reyes (Del Sol) d. Patrick Bobson/Ferdinand Dagdagan (Silverado), 6-0, 2-6, 6-0
 No. 2 NE T.J. Swain/Matt Ranalli (Eldorado) d. Kameron Conley/Daniel Cano-Reyes, 6-1, 6-1
 
Kih Gourrier/Kyle Kaleb (Liberty) d. Matt Terry/Nick Hansen (Chaparral), 6-2, 6-0
  No. 7 SE Kevin Hashman/Bryden Baxter (Coronado) d. Kih Gourrier/Kyle Kaleb, 6-1, 6-2
 
John Cuenca/Matt Thomas (Silverado) drew a bye
  No. 6 NE Tyler Crawford/Luke Hansen (Las Vegas) d. John Cuenca/Matt Thomas, 6-1, 6-1
 
Sean Hickey/Brett Hickey (Boulder City) d. Justin Chandler/Logan Call (Moapa Valley), 6-0, 6-0
  No. 3 SE Tommy Gugino/Anthony Gugino (Del Sol) d. Sean Hickey/Brett Hickey, 6-2, 6-2
 
Everest Danske/Blake Goodfellow (Boulder City) drew a bye
  No. 4 NE Eric Herring/Jack Heavey (Valley) d. Everest Danske/Blake Goodfellow, 6-2, 6-4
 
Ryan Weldon/Tyler Long (Basic) d. Larry Thomas/Seung Hai (Tech), 7-6(4), 6-1
  No. 5 SE Caleb Camp/Trevor Bukovi (Green Valley) d. Ryan Weldon/Tyler Long, 6-0, 6-1
 
Brien Grant/Roger Caudill (Basic) drew a bye
  No. 8 NE Joey Barhurst/Seattle Stoneback (Eldorado) d. Brien Grant/Roger Caudill, 6-0, 6-1
 
Daniel Valencia/Steve Solano (Desert Pines) drew a bye
  No. 1 SE Xavier Smith/Kai Carl (Coronado) d. Daniel Valencia/Steve Solano, 6-0, 6-0
 
Round of 16 matches Tuesday at 6:30 p.m.
Eric Hansen/Martelle Barlaw d. Jake Johnson/Alex Zbiegien, 6-4, 6-4
Jon Berberich/Christian Pate d. Adam Wittig/Levi Mackelprang, 6-2, 6-4
Sterling Newman/Connor Opdyke d. Edgar Munoz/Dylan Mauceri, 6-2, 6-0
Dylan Hansel/John Qualls d. Sterling Waite/Brad Mulcock, 6-1, 6-0
Kevin Hashman/Bryden Baxter d. T.J. Swain/Matt Ranalli, 6-2, 6-2
Anthony Gugino/Tommy Gugino d. Tyler Crawford/Luke Hansen, 6-2, 6-0
Caleb Camp/Trevor Bukovi d. Eric Herring/Jack Heavey, 6-1, 7-5
Xavier Smith/Kai Carl d. Joey Barnhurst/Seattle Stoneback, 6-2, 6-0
 
Quarterfinal matches Wednesday at 6:30 p.m.
Jon Berberich/Christian Pate d. Eric Hansen/Martelle Barlaw, 6-1, 6-2
Dylan Hansel/John Qualls vs. Sterling Newman/Connor Opdyke, 6-1, 6-0
Kevin Hashman/Bryden Baxter d. Anthony Gugino/Tommy Gugino, 6-3, 7-5
Xavier Smith/Kai Carl d. Caleb Camp/Trevor Bukovi, 6-2, 7-6(5)
 
Semifinal matches Thursday at 5 p.m.
Dylan Hansel/John Qualls d. Jon Berberich/Christian Pate, 6-2, 6-0
Xavier Smith/Kai Carl d. Kevin Hashman/Bryden Baxter, 7-6(5), 6-2
 
Championship match Friday at 5 p.m.
Dylan Hansel/John Qualls (Foothill) d. Xavier Smith/Kai Carl (Coronado), 6-0, 6-4
 
Third-place match Friday at 5 p.m.
Kevin Hashman/Bryden Baxter (Coronado) d. Jon Berberich/Christian Pate (Coronado), 6-2, 6-0
 
Girls Singles
First-round matches Saturday at 8 a.m.
  Round of 32 matches Tuesday at 8 a.m.
Samantha Throgmorton (Foothill) d. Kayla Whitney (Liberty), 6-2, 6-0
  No. 1 NE Rebecca Breland (Canyon Springs) d. Samantha Throgmorton, 6-0, 6-0
 
Kelsey Mathews (Green Valley) d. Halley Turner (Del Sol), 6-2, 6-1
  No. 8 SE Melanie Srok (Silverado) d. Kelsey Mathews, 6-0, 6-1
 
Jorja Murray (Boulder City) d. Kristine Nikolov (Silverado), 6-3, 4-6, 6-3
  No. 5 NE Selena Torres (Las Vegas) d. Jorja Murray, 6-2, 6-1
 
Jenny Rivera (Basic) drew a bye
  No. 4 SE Katie Fischer (Del Sol) d. Jenny Rivera, 6-0, 6-0
 
Monica Ortiz (Rancho) d. Maddie Neumann (Basic), 6-1, 4-6, 7-5
  No. 3 NE Christian Earl (Canyon Springs) d. Monica Ortiz, 6-1, 6-2
 
Maria Bonsignore (Eldorado) d. Amber Ostrow (Chaparral), 6-2, 6-3
  No. 6 SE Alyssa Boman (Green Valley) d. Maria Bonsignore, 6-1, 6-1
 
Alexis Sanchez (Tech) d. Brooke Harding (Valley), 6-2, 6-3
  No. 7 NE Ma’Jhanae Thomas (Canyon Springs) d. Alexis Sanchez, 6-2, 7-6(5)
 
Alexis Sama (Eldorado) drew a bye
  No. 2 SE Chrissy Uriarte (Coronado) d. Alexis Sama, 6-0, 6-0
 
Natalie Rust (Moapa Valley) d. Jenna Andersen (Chaparral), 4-6, 6-3, 6-2
  No. 2 NE Val Shively (Las Vegas) d. Natalie Rust, 6-0, 6-0
 
Lindsey Melvin (Basic) drew a bye
  No. 7 SE Sydney Bogatz (Green Valley) d. Lindsey Melvin, 6-1, 6-2
 
Aiyana Danske (Boulder City) d. Jennessa Gates (Moapa Valley), walkover
  No. 6 NE Alex Miteva (Valley) d. Aiyana Danske, 7-6(4), 6-1
 
Kassidy Mangual (Liberty) d. Elisa Espejo (Foothill), 6-3, 6-1
  No. 3 SE Jordan Minnick (Silverado) d. Kassidy Mangual, 6-0, 6-0
 
Priscilla Sanchez (Tech) d. Suesun Sapradit (Eldorado), 6-2, 6-4
  No. 4 NE Mariah Coleman (Rancho) d. Priscilla Sanchez, 7-6(3), 6-3
 
Irene Caton (Sunrise Mountain) drew a bye
  No. 5 SE Paris Reese (Coronado) d. Irene Caton, 6-0, 6-0
 
Sinead Rechy (Del Sol) drew a bye
  No. 8 NE Nicole Russo (Valley) d. Sinead Rechy, 6-1, 6-2
 
Yvonne Asoy (Liberty) drew a bye
  No. 1 SE Gabby Smith (Coronado) d. Yvonne Asoy, 6-0, 6-0
 
Round of 16 matches Tuesday at 2 p.m.
Rebecca Breland d. Melanie Srok, 6-0, 6-0
Selena Torres d. Katie Fischer, injury default
Alyssa Boman d. Christian Earl, 6-1, 6-0
Chrissy Uriarte d. Ma’Jhanae Thomas, 6-0, 6-0
Val Shively d. Sydney Bogatz, 6-2, 6-2
Jordan Minnick d. Alex Miteva, 6-0, 6-0
Paris Reese d. Mariah Coleman, 6-0, 6-0
Gabby Smith d. Nicole Russo, 6-0, 6-0
 
Quarterfinal matches Wednesday at 5 p.m.
Rebecca Breland d. Selena Torres, 6-0, 6-0
Chrissy Uriarte d. Alyssa Boman, 6-1, 6-0
Jordan Minnick d. Val Shively, 6-2, 6-0
Gabby Smith d. Paris Reese, 6-1, 6-2
 
Semifinal matches Thursday at 5 p.m.
Rebecca Breland d. Chrissy Uriarte, 6-4, 6-1
Gabby Smith d. Jordan Minnick, 6-2, 6-2
 
Championship match Friday at 5 p.m.
Gabby Smith (Coronado) d. Rebecca Breland (Canyon Springs), 2-6, 6-1, 6-1
 
Third-place match Friday at 5 p.m.
Chrissy Uriarte (Coronado) d. Jordan Minnick (Silverado), 6-1, 7-5
 
Girls Doubles
First-round matches Saturday at 9:30 a.m. and 2 p.m.
  Round of 32 matches Tuesday at 9:30 a.m.
Almarany Rechy/Kelsey Rechy (Del Sol) d. Emily Hewett/Ashley Turner (Boulder City), 5-7, 6-3, 7-6(6)
  No. 1 NE Maritza Del Rio/Caroline Ayala (Las Vegas) d. Almarany Rechy/Kelsey Rechy, 4-6, 6-3, 6-2
 
Chloe Strobelt/Blake Johnson (Green Valley) d. Stephanie Taing/Chai (Valley), 6-0, 6-0
  No. 8 SE Lida Kilchenko/Dana Schwartz (Green Valley) d. Chloe Stroblet/Blake Johnson, 6-2, 6-4
 
Ashley Ortiz/Edith Ayala (Las Vegas) drew a bye
  No. 5 NE Tianna Barnes/Addy Ascencio (Canyon Springs) d. Ashley Ortiz/Edith Ayala, 6-3, 6-4
 
Lexi Lagan/Mikaele Torgesen (Boulder City) d. Kaylyn Yeung/Marianna Wusstig (Del Sol), 6-0, 6-2
  No. 4 SE Sarah Pate/Nicole Gardner (Coronado) d. Lexi Lagan/Mikaele Torgesen, 6-0, 6-0
 
Devyn Beeson/Jordan Derflinger (Foothill) d. Ashley Stanley/Gina Rossetti (Del Sol), 6-4, 6-2
  Devyn Beeson/Jordan Derflinger d. No. 3 NE Emari Bryant/Vernice Ollano (Valley), 4-6, 6-0, 6-1
 
Katie Barker/Sasie Hasegawa (Silverado) drew a bye
  No. 6 SE Danielle Novier/Gabby Friday (Green Valley) d. Katie Barker/Sasie Hasegawa, 6-2, 6-4
 
Miranda Crumpler/Elizabeth Philpott (Foothill) d. Cassie Munoz/Hallie Mendoza (Valley), 6-4, 6-2
  Miranda Crumpler/Elizabeth Philpott d. No. 7 NE Jennifer Deng/Charmaine Andes (Rancho), 6-4, 6-0
 
Wendy Magana/Melanie Pabst (Eldorado) d. Holly Rust/Sylvia Stretti (Moapa Valley), 6-1, 6-0
  No. 2 SE Ashley Wao-Udin/Sina Gebrai (Liberty) d. Wendy Magana/Melanie Pabst, 6-0, 6-0
 
Sydney Widdison/Crystal Acosta (Moapa Valley) d. Ann Marie Martinez/Ashley Brady (Canyon Springs), 6-3, 7-5
  No. 2 NE Alecs Cook/Cindy Burdasch (Canyon Springs) d. Sydney Widdison/Crystal Acosta, 6-1, 6-2
 
Janilie Dysico/Eva Schifini (Liberty) d. Kassandra Rendon/Jennifer Berrelleza (Chaparral), 6-1, 6-0
  No. 7 SE Michelle Petty/Lacey Romo (Basic) d. Janilie Dysico/Eva Schifini, 6-0, 6-2
 
Yasmin Avias/Dara Slivka (Sunrise Mountain) drew a bye
  No. 6 NE Abby Marisigan/Margeaux Martinez (Eldorado) d. Yasmin Avias/Dara Slivka, 6-2, 6-0
 
Miranda Groh/Alexis McNamara (Silverado) d. Marissa Ross/Adrian Brown (Basic), 6-2, 7-6(6)
  No. 3 SE Lea Cohen/Paige Nisson (Coronado) d. Miranda Groh/Alexis McNamara, 6-1, 6-0
 
Leslie Rodriguez/Arely Diaz (Eldorado) drew a bye
  Leslie Rodriguez/Arely Diaz d. No. 4 NE Joanne Cosio/Michelle Elizarras (Rancho), 7-5, 1-6, 6-3
 
Brooke White/Vianca Vianzon (Coronado) d. Vernice Goingco/Tasha Fralier (Tech), 6-0, 6-0
  No. 5 SE Rachel Williams/Gianna Strong (Silverado) d. Brooke White/Vianca Vianzon, 6-1, 6-4
 
LaBrea Marshall/Flor Mendoza (Tech) drew a bye
  No. 8 NE Brianna Herrera/Haley Isle (Las Vegas) d. LaBrea Marshall/Flor Mendoza, 6-1, 6-1
 
Catherine Rutledge/Ariana Thomas (Basic) drew a bye
  No. 1 SE Danae Ingwaldson/Aphrah Brokaw (Liberty) d. Catherine Rutledge/Ariana Thomas, 6-0, 6-0
 
Round of 16 matches Tuesday at 3:30 p.m.
Lida Kilchenko/Dana Schwartz d. Maritza Del Rio/Caroline Ayala, injury default
Sarah Pate/Nicole Gardner d. Tianna Barnes/Addy Ascencio, 6-0, 6-0
Danielle Novier/Gabby Friday d. Devyn Beeson/Jordan Derflinger, 6-2, 6-0
Ashley Wao-Udin/Sina Gebrai d. Miranda Crumpler/Elizabeth Philpott, 6-2, 6-0
Michelle Petty/Lacey Romo d. Alecs Cook/Cindy Burdasch, 6-0, 6-1
Lea Cohen/Paige Nisson d. Abby Marisigan/Margeaux Martinez, 6-0, 6-0
Rachel Williams/Gianna Strong d. Leslie Rodriguez/Arely Diaz, 6-0, 6-0
Danae Ingwaldson/Aphrah Brokaw d. Brianna Herrera/Haley Isle, 6-0, 6-0
 
Quarterfinal matches Wednesday at 5 p.m.
Sarah Pate/Nicole Gardner d. Lida Kilchenko/Dana Schwartz, 6-1, 6-3
Ashley Wao-Udin/Sina Gebrai d. Danielle Novier/Gabby Friday, 6-2, 6-0
Lea Cohen/Paige Nisson d. Michelle Petty/Lacey Romo, 6-2, 6-1
Danae Ingwaldson/Aphrah Brokaw d. Rachel Williams/Gianna Strong, 6-0, 6-0
 
Semifinal matches Thursday at 5 p.m.
Ashley Wao-Udin/Sina Gebrai d. Sarah Pate/Nicole Gardner, 6-1, 6-2
Danae Ingwaldson/Aphrah Brokaw d. Lea Cohen/Paige Nisson, 6-1, 6-2
 
Championship match Friday at 5 p.m.
Danae Ingwaldson/Aphrah Brokaw (Liberty) d. Ashley Wao-Udin/Sina Gebrai (Liberty), 6-1, 7-5
 
Third-place match Friday at 5 p.m.
Lea Cohen/Paige Nisson (Coronado) d. Sarah Pate/Nicole Gardner (Coronado), 6-3, 6-7(5), 6-3

section-ads_high_impact_4
high_impact_5