section-ads_high_impact_1

STATE TENNIS: Individual results

State Singles and Doubles Tournaments
(All matches at Darling Tennis Center)
Quarterfinals were Friday at 4 p.m.
Semifinals were Saturday at 9 a.m.
Championships/Third place matches were Saturday at noon
 
Boys Singles
Quarterfinals
No. 3 SS Kyle DelRosario, Bishop Gorman, d. No. 1 SR Mitchell Smith, Coronado, 6-2, 6-3
No. 2 SR Josh Jones, Canyon Springs, d. No. 2 N Joe Saarem, McQueen, 6-4, 5-7, 7-5
No. 1 N James TenBroeck, Douglas, d. No. 2 SS Max Novak, The Meadows, 6-1, 6-0
No. 1 SS J.C. Pauli, Centennial, d. No. 3 N Kenny Stark, Reno, 6-1, 6-1
Semifinals
DelRosario d. Jones, 7-6(2), 6-4
TenBroeck d. Pauli, 6-4, 6-2
Championship
TenBroeck d. DelRosario, 6-4, 7-6(5)
Consolation
Pauli d. Jones, 4-6, 6-3, 7-5
 
Boys Doubles
Quarterfinals
No. 3 SS Tanner Berkabile/Pascal Nilsson, Palo Verde, d. No. 1 N Chris Sexton/Nick Sexton, Reno, 7-6(5), 6-1
No. 2 SR Marc Feldman/Michael Seitz, Coronado, d. No. 2 N Kevin Nomura/Austin Rudd, Reno, 7-5, 6-3
No. 2 SS Jordan Lamothe/Ryan Wells, The Meadows, d. No. 1 SR Kevin Dion/Dylan Hansel, Foothill, 6-7(1), 6-2, 6-1
No. 1 SS Zach Bellon/Dillon Casey, Palo Verde, d. No. 3 N Drew Pickero/Alec Clark, Reno, 6-4, 6-2
Semifinals
Feldman/Seitz d. Berkabile/Nilsson, 6-2, 5-7, 6-3
Bellon/Casey d. Lamothe/Wells, 6-7(5), 7-5, 6-4
Championship
Bellon/Casey d. Feldman/Seitz, 6-3, 6-2
Consolation
Lamothe/Wells d. Berkabile/Nilsson, 6-3, 6-2
 
Girls Singles
Quarterfinals
No. 3 SS Tiffany Tavares, Spring Valley, d. No. 1 N Kari TenBroeck, Douglas, 6-3, 6-1
No. 2 SS Anita Lee, Bishop Gorman, d. No. 2 N Amelia Ritger, Douglas, 6-2, 6-0
No. 1 SS Alexis Garrett, Durango, d. No. 2 SR Sarah Lucas, Liberty, 6-0, 6-2
No. 1 SR Rebecca Breland, Canyon Springs, d. No. 3 N Shelly Tone, Reno, 6-1, 6-1
Semifinals
Tavares d. Lee, 6-4, 6-7(1), 6-4
Garrett d. Breland, 4-6, 6-2, 6-3
Championship
Garrett d. Tavares, 3-6, 6-2, 4-2, ret.
Consolation
Lee d. Breland, default
 
Girls Doubles
Quarterfinals
No. 3 SR Valerie Nesenhoener/Ashley Wao-Udin, Liberty, d. No. 1 SS Claire Melo/Andrea Melo, Durango, 6-2, 6-1
No. 2 SR Aphrah Brokaw/Danae Ingwaldson, Liberty, d. No. 2 N Nastassia Lesure/Nyasha Lesure, Reed, 6-1, 6-1
No. 1 N Lindy Deller/Emily McClintock, Galena, d. No. 2 SS Katy Moore/Jamie Dean, Durango, 6-1, 6-2
No. 1 SR Kristen Santero/Nicole Santero, Silverado, d. No. 3 N Emma Makoba/Julia Willison, McQueen, 6-2, 6-0
Semifinals
Nesenhoener/Wao-Udin d. Brokaw/Ingwaldson, 1-6, 6-4, 6-0
Santero/Santero d. Deller/McClintock, 6-0, 6-3
Championship
Santero/Santero d. Nesenhoener/Wao-Udin, 3-6, 6-2, 6-2
Consolation
Brokaw/Ingwaldson d. Deller/McClintock, 6-0, 6-0

section-ads_high_impact_4
ad-high_impact_5