section-ads_high_impact_1

Roundup: Spring Valley tops Foothill on tiebreaker

Zachary Billot and Ilan Gonzalez each went 2-1 in singles Monday as Spring Valley’s boys tennis team edged visiting Foothill 10-9 on a tiebreaker.

Spencer Clingio and Shawn Morton were 2-1 in doubles for the Grizzlies, who won the tiebreaker 4-2.

Foothill’s Stefan Sretenovic finished 3-0 in singles.

Rancho 10, Legacy 8 — At Rancho, Benjamin Ballin and Antonio Ayala won their lone doubles set to clinch the match for the Rams against the Longhorns.

Caleb Lewis, Joshua McElroy and William Ballin each went 3-0 in singles for Rancho.

Fabian Torres and Adrian Jones II went 3-0 in doubles for Legacy.

The Meadows 12, Virgin Valley 6 — At The Meadows, Payton Buchmiller went 3-0 in singles as the Mustangs beat the Bulldogs.

The Meadows clinched the top postseason seed in the Class 3A Southern Region.

Boulder City 13, Moapa Valley 5 — At Boulder City, Connor Mikkelson was 3-0 in singles as the Eagles defeated the Pirates.

The doubles teams of Karson Bailey and Ty Pendleton, and Boen Huxford and Preston Jorgensen each finished 3-0 for Boulder City.

Moapa Valley’s Chase Hadley went 2-1 in singles.

Bonanza 14, Las Vegas 4 — At Bonanza, Stone Perry and Levon Grigoryan each finished 2-0 in singles as the Bengals defeated the Wildcats.

The doubles teams of Marshall Nelson and Mark Thuet, and Blake Kasday and Chase Kasday each went 3-0 in doubles.

Coronado 17, Basic 1 — At Coronado, Aiden Benoualid finished 3-0 in singles as the Cougars defeated the Wolves.

Coronado’s Sebastian Frace and Ethan Quandt finished 3-0 in doubles. Colin Peltier and Akhil Mohan went 2-0 in doubles for the Cougars.

Arbor View 17, Cimarron-Memorial 1 — At Arbor View, Chad Decker and Kru Kimoto finished 2-0 in doubles as the Aggies rolled past the Spartans.

Arbor View’s Tanner Townsend and Michael Webb each went 2-0 in singles.

Palo Verde 17, Shadow Ridge 1 — At Palo Verde, Michael Andre was 2-0 in singles as the Panthers beat the Mustangs.

The win clinched the Mountain Region’s top playoff seed.

Faith Lutheran 12, Canyon Springs 0 — At Canyon Springs, the Crusaders defeated the Pioneers by forfeit.

Del Sol 12, Chaparral 0 — At Chaparral, The Dragons defeated the Cowboys by forfeit.

Centennial 12, Cheyenne 0 — At Cheyenne, the Bulldogs defeated the Desert Shields via forfeit.

Eldorado 12, Desert Pines 0 — At Eldorado, the Sundevils defeated the Jaguars by forfeit.

Western vs. Sunrise Mountian — At Sunrise Mountain, the match between the Warriors and Miners was a double forfeit.

section-ads_high_impact_4
TOP NEWS
Social-Links
pos-6 — ads_infeed_1
post-4 — ads_infeed_2
ad-high_impact_5