section-ads_high_impact_1

BOYS TENNIS: Saucedo, Centennial move into Sunset semifinals

Raul Saucedo went 2-0 in singles Tuesday to help Centennial’s boys tennis team to a 13-5 victory over visiting Durango in a Sunset Region quarterfinal.

Thomas Felt and Kade Frischknecht went 2-0 in doubles for the Bulldogs (9-1), who will host Palo Verde (8-2) in a semifinal at 3 p.m. Thursday.

Marc Viernes and Michael Tovar went 2-0 in doubles for the Trailblazers (4-11).

Palo Verde 16, Arbor View 2 — At Palo Verde, the Panthers built a 12-0 lead after two rounds on their way to eliminating the Aggies (5-6).

Dylan Levitt, Max Foels and Ethan Ballard each went 2-0 in singles for Palo Verde. The doubles teams of Michael Safbom and Sam Soderborg, Brandon Sulzberg and Davis Waid, and Mitchell Rathbun and Aiden Swainston all went 2-0 for the Panthers.

Bishop Gorman 18, Bonanza 0 — At Gorman, Sam Sholeff and Aaron Bailey each went 2-0 in singles to help the Gaels blank the Bengals (3-9).

Michael Connors and Grant Rogers went 2-0 in doubles for Gorman (11-0), which will host Desert Oasis (7-2) in a semifinal at 3 p.m. Thursday.

Desert Oasis 15, Shadow Ridge 3 — At Desert Oasis, the doubles teams of Clarenz Velasco and Carl Yu, and Alejandro Romero and Devin Heiman each went 3-0 as the Diamondbacks eliminated the Mustangs (2-7).

SUNRISE REGION

Liberty 10, Basic 8 — At Liberty, Kevin Blomquist was 3-0 in singles to help the Patriots nip the Wolves.

Liberty (8-2) will host Coronado (9-2) in a semifinal at 10 a.m. Thursday.

Trever Berg and Gavin Mangan went 3-0 in doubles for Basic (4-8).

Coronado 15, Las Vegas 3 — At Coronado, Kyle Harris was 3-0 in singles as the Cougars downed the Wildcats (5-4).

The doubles teams of Joshua Egbert and Ethan Quandt, and Logan Chen and Wesley Harris each went 2-0 for Coronado.

Foothill 16, Silverado 2 — At Silverado, Billy Crawford and Tristin Hansel each went 3-0 in singles to help the Falcons oust the Skyhawks (5-5).

Jack Fredericksen and Jameson Morris were 3-0 in doubles for Foothill (10-3).

Green Valley 15, Valley 3 — At Green Valley, the Gators (10-1) eliminated the Vikings (6-7).

Green Valley will host Foothill in a semifinal at 3 p.m. Thursday.

DIVISION I-A SOUTHERN REGION

Faith Lutheran 14, Desert Pines 4 — At Desert Pines, Jack Stevens was 3-0 in singles to help the Crusaders top the Jaguars (11-3).

Max Blum was 2-0 for Faith Lutheran (11-3), which will visit Clark (11-0) in a semifinal at 3 p.m. Thursday.

Clark 17, Chaparral 1 — At Clark, the three-time defending Division I-A state champion Chargers (11-0) rolled by the Cowboys (4-5).

Moapa Valley 10, Spring Valley 8 — At Overton, Tyler Peterson and Hayden Postma went 3-0 in doubles to help the Pirates edge the Grizzlies.

Andy Beckstrand was 2-1 in singles for Moapa Valley (9-1), which will host The Meadows (8-2) in a semifinal at 3 p.m. Thursday.

Christopher Zimmerman went 3-0 in singles, and Dominic Morimando and Vangeli Zimmerman finished 2-1 in doubles for Spring Valley (5-4).

The Meadows 17, Boulder City 1 — At The Meadows, Alex Lanzkowsky and Nate Van der Post each went 3-0 in singles as the Mustangs eliminated the Eagles (5-3).

 

section-ads_high_impact_4
TOP NEWS
Social-Links
pos-6 — ads_infeed_1
post-4 — ads_infeed_2
ad-high_impact_5