section-ads_high_impact_1

BOYS TENNIS: Nicoll powers Bulldogs over Aggies

Alex Nicoll was 2-0 in singles Tuesday to help Centennial’s boys tennis team to an 11-7 win over visiting Arbor View in the Sunset Region quarterfinals.

The doubles teams of Dakota Trombley and Dallan Johnson, Parker McDonough and Ricky Koplow, and Allen Fleegle and Chet Durkin each went 2-0 for the Bulldogs (9-3), who will visit Palo Verde (13-0) in a region semifinal at 3 p.m. Thursday.

Nevin Ly was 3-0 in singles for the Aggies (6-6).

Palo Verde 17, Bonanza 1 — At Palo Verde, Rhett Bossung, Zack Surmacz, and Kota Cook each went 2-0 in singles as the Panthers routed the Bengals (4-10).

Jordan Baduria and Teijiro Nishimura were 2-0 in doubles for Palo Verde, which will host Centennial (9-3) in a region semifinal at 3 p.m. Thursday.

Bishop Gorman 14, Shadow Ridge 4 — At Gorman, Sam Sholeff and Daniel Kinas each went 2-0 in singles as the Gaels eliminated the Mustangs (4-7).

Jalen Paulos and Joe Connors were 2-0 in doubles for Gorman (13-0), which will host Spring Valley (9-2) in a semifinal at 3 p.m. Thursday.

Spring Valley 10, Desert Oasis 8 — At Spring Valley, the Grizzlies swept the nine doubles sets to edge the Diamondbacks.

The teams of Alex Tasaka and Eric Clark, Davis Tran and Kenny Tran, and Christopher Zimmerman and Jeremy Doyharzabal each went 3-0 for Spring Valley (9-2), which will visit Bishop Gorman in a region semifinal at 3 p.m. Thursday.

Ben Gajardo and Bryce Tacker each went 3-0 in singles for Desert Oasis (4-9).

SUNRISE REGION

Liberty 10, Valley 8 — At Liberty, Dylan Ihmels was 3-0 in singles to lead the Patriots (9-4) by the Vikings (8-5).

Liberty will visit Green Valley (11-1) in a region semifinal at 3 p.m. Thursday.

Green Valley 11, Foothill 7 — At Green Valley, the Gators eliminated the Falcons (7-7).

Basic 10, Las Vegas 9 — At Las Vegas, the Wolves won five of six tiebreaker games to eliminate the Wildcats (10-4).

Basic (6-4-1) will visit Coronado (14-0) in a region semifinal at 3 p.m. Thursday.

Coronado 17, Silverado 1 — At Coronado, Aaron Egbert and Michael Boyd were 2-0 in doubles as the Cougars overwhelmed the Skyhawks (4-8).

DIVISION I-A SOUTHERN REGION

Clark 13, Tech 5 — At Clark, Miko Pasimio was 2-0 in singles to power the Chargers past the Roadrunners.

Mark McCrary and Christian Ong were 2-0 in doubles for Clark (13-0), which will host The Meadows (9-6) in a region semifinal at 3 p.m. Thursday.

Christian Valle was 2-1 in singles for Tech (7-6).

The Meadows 10, Virgin Valley 9 — At Mesquite, Kevin Chau went 3-0 in singles to help the Mustangs edge the Bulldogs in a tiebreaker.

After the teams split their 18 regulation sets, The Meadows won four of the six tiebreaker games to secure the victory.

Jacob Mikkelsen and Nathan Hughes each went 2-0 in singles to lead Virgin Valley (10-3).

Moapa Valley 15, Adelson School 3 — At Overton, the Pirates swept the nine doubles sets on their way to victory over the Lions.

The doubles teams of Logan Call and Jason Zerkle, Ethan Seely and Koby Frei, and Tanner Goodrich and Riley Longman each went 3-0 for Moapa Valley (13-1-1). Hayden Dimick was 2-1 in singles for the Pirates, who will host Faith Lutheran (14-4) in a semifinal at 3 p.m. Thursday.

Adrian Guerin was 3-0 in singles for Adelson (6-7).

Faith Lutheran 10, Chaparral 8 — At Darling Tennis Center, Jack Stevens was 3-0 in singles to help the Crusaders edge the Cowboys.

Tyler Crone and Brandon Scott went 3-0 in doubles for Chaparral (7-7).

section-ads_high_impact_4
high_impact_5