section-ads_high_impact_1

Boys Tennis Individual Region Tournament Draws

SUNRISE REGION

Boys Singles

Round of 32 (Oct. 14, 9:30 a.m. at Darling Tennis Center)

No. 1 NE Dylan Ihmels (Liberty) received a bye

Gabriel Maalouf (Green Valley) d. 8SE Tyler Schlei (Eldorado), 6-1, 6-4

5NE Chris Haskins (Liberty) d. Jeron Bodin (Foothill), 6-2, 6-3

Trevor Swain (Eldorado) d. Tyler McCoy (Basic), default

3NE Levi Schleuning (Silverado) d. Noah Ponce (Las Vegas), 7-6(5), 6-2

6SE Connor Vermeys (Coronado) d. Sarem Khilji (Liberty), 6-0, 6-1

7NE Paul Swenson (Las Vegas) d. Jack Zerkiel (Green Valley), 6-2, 6-3

2SE Ryland McDermott (Coronado) d. Juan Plancarte (Canyon Springs), 6-0, 6-0

Ben Lieberman (Green Valley) d. 2NE James Larson (Valley), 6-4, 6-0

7SE Treasure Nyame (Rancho) d. R.J. Berdiago (Silverado), 6-3, 6-4

6NE Jeremiah Williams (Valley) d. Ben Gonzalez (Foothill), 6-2, 6-2

3SE Kirk Peralta (Foothill) d. Jayden Kwan (Silverado), 6-1, 6-0

4NE Ben Bowen (Las Vegas) d. Donovan Johnson (Valley), 6-1, 6-4

5SE Jacob Sedillo (Eldorado) d. Gatlin DeBoni (Canyon Springs), 6-0, 6-1

8NE Celso Balmes (Canyon Springs) d. Wyatt Williams (Basic), 7-5, 3-6, 7-6(5)

1SE Sam Grant (Coronado) received a bye

Round of 16 (Oct. 16, 4 p.m. at Bishop Gorman)

Ihmels (Liberty) d. Maalouf (Green Valley), 6-0, 6-0

Swain (Eldorado) d. Haskins (Liberty), 6-1, 6-1

Vermeys (Coronado) d. Schleuning (Silverado), 6-0, 6-0

McDermott (Coronado) d. Swenson (Las Vegas), 6-0, 6-0

Lieberman (Green Valley) d. Nyame (Rancho), 6-7(4), 6-3, 7-6(0)

Peralta (Foothill) d. Williams (Valley), 6-1, 6-0

Sedillo (Eldorado) d. Bowen (Las Vegas), 6-1, 6-1

Grant (Coronado) d. Balmes (Canyon Springs), 6-0, 6-0

Quarterfinals (Oct. 17, 8 a.m. at Bishop Gorman)

Ihmels (Liberty) d. Swain (Eldorado), 6-1, 6-0

McDermott (Coronado) d. Vermeys (Coronado), 6-1, 6-1

Peralta (Foothill) d. Lieberman (Green Valley), 6-1, 6-1

Grant (Coronado) d. Sedillo (Eldorado), 6-1, 6-1

Semifinals (Oct. 18, noon at Darling Tennis Center)

McDermott (Coronado) d. Ihmels (Liberty), 6-4, 6-4

Grant (Coronado) d. Peralta (Foothill), 6-0, 6-4

Third-place (Oct. 20, 7 p.m. at Darling Tennis Center)

Ihmels (Liberty) vs. Peralta (Foothill)

Championship (Oct. 20, 7 p.m. at Darling Tennis Center)

McDermott (Coronado) vs. Grant (Coronado)

Boys Doubles

Round of 32 (Oct. 14, noon and 2 p.m. at The Meadows)

1NE Tristan Hoyle/Matt Drongensen (Liberty) received a bye

8SE Andy Gamboa/Jacob Egan (Rancho) d. Jordan Eldred/Jake May (Eldorado), 6-2, 6-4

5NE A.J. Duff/Michael Brickell (Valley) d. Wesley Harris/Javid Habashi (Coronado), 6-4, 5-7, 6-4

4SE Tristin Hansel/Lukas Werle (Foothill) d. Tyler Gehrig/Abel Edossa (Rancho), 6-0, 6-1

3NE Trey Chauncey/Trevor Christensen (Las Vegas) d. Kenny Huynh/Jose Negrete (Valley), 6-2, 4-6, 6-1

6SE Teodor Drabicki/Austin Wilson (Foothill) d. Michael Winston/Joshua Gonzalez (Canyon Springs), 6-0, 6-0

Dakota Shults/David Decker (Eldorado) d. 7NE Joe Faupel/Jonathon Sosa (Las Vegas), 6-0, 6-2

2SE Mackay Boman/John John (Green Valley) d. Manny Serrano/Justin Sith (Eldorado), 6-0, 6-0

2NE Al Gourrier/Kevin Bloomquist (Liberty) d. Tanner Anderson/Darren Quinton (Silverado), 6-0, 6-1

7SE Amar Shah/Ryan Elezera (Green Valley) d. Nick Stellavato/Garrison Stinnett (Basic), 6-2, 6-3

Brandon Farber/Matt Chen (Green Valley) d. 6NE Lawson Borla/Ryan Pappas (Silverado), 6-3, 4-6, 7-6(2)

3SE Tanner Roundy/Trever Berg (Basic) d. Victor Rossi/Jacob Eisenzimmer (Silverado), 6-0, 6-0

4NE Chase Fayeghi/Alex Gustillo (Valley) d. Evan Yeager/Haydon Cook (Basic), 6-3, 0-6, 7-6(8)

5SE Josh Egbert/Kyle Harris (Coronado) d. Ryan Brooks/Carl Lindstrom (Liberty), 6-1, 6-0

Jack Fredericksen/Jameson Morris (Foothill) d. 8NE Shean Brunner/Royce Reyes (Las Vegas), 6-4, 6-2

1SE Kian Habashi/Martin Rizov (Coronado) received a bye

Round of 16 (Oct. 15, 2:30 p.m. at Bishop Gorman)

Hoyle/Drongensen (Liberty) d. Gamboa/Egan (Rancho), 6-0, 6-2

Hansel/Werle (Foothill) d. Duff/Brickell (Valley), 6-2, 6-2

Drabicki/Wilson (Foothill) d. Chauncey/Christensen (Las Vegas), 6-2, 6-4

Boman/John (Green Valley) d. Shults/Decker (Eldorado), 6-1, 6-2

Gourrier/Bloomquist (Liberty) d. Shah/Elezera (Green Valley), 6-3, 6-1

Roundy/Berg (Basic) d. Farber/Chen (Green Valley), 6-1, 2-6, 6-2

Egbert/Harris (Coronado) d. Fayeghi/Gustillo (Valley), 6-2, 6-3

Habashi/Rizov (Coronado) d. Fredericksen/Morris (Foothill), 6-0, 6-0

Quarterfinals (Oct. 17, 9:30 a.m. at Bishop Gorman)

Hoyle/Drongensen (Liberty) d. Hansel/Werle (Foothill), 6-4, 6-4

Boman/John (Green Valley) d. Drabicki/Wilson (Foothill), 6-0, 6-1

Gourrier/Bloomquist (Liberty) d. Roundy/Berg (Basic), 6-3, 4-6, 6-2

Habashi/Rizov (Coronado) d. Egbert/Harris (Coronado), 6-4, 6-7(4), 6-1

Semifinals (Oct. 18, noon at Darling Tennis Center)

Boman/John (Green Valley) d. Hoyle/Drongensen (Liberty), 7-5, 6-3

Habashi/Rizov (Coronado) d. Gourrier/Bloomquist (Liberty), 6-4, 3-6, 6-2

Third-place (Oct. 20, 7 p.m. at Darling Tennis Center)

Hoyle/Drongensen (Liberty) vs. Gourrier/Bloomquist (Liberty)

Championship (Oct. 20, 7 p.m. at Darling Tennis Center)

Boman/John (Green Valley) vs. Habashi/Rizov (Coronado)

SUNSET REGION

Boys Singles

Round of 32 (Oct. 14, 8 a.m. at Darling Tennis Center)

1NW Ben Gajardo (Desert Oasis) received a bye

8SW Tim Payne (Shadow Ridge) d. Dorian Cowell (Cimarron), 6-0, 6-0

5NW Cyrus Nelson (Bonanza) d. Alec Kline (Arbor View), 6-1, 6-0

4SW Ethan Ballard (Palo Verde) d. Loren McHargue (Shadow Ridge), 6-0, 6-0

3NW Bryce Tacker (Desert Oasis) d. Tim Tinay (Cimarron), 6-0, 6-0

6SW Marc Viernes (Durango) d. Bridger Karlik (Cimarron), default

7NW Connor Paul (Centennial) d. Austin Michals (Legacy), 6-4, 6-2

2SW Aaron Bailey (Gorman) d. Marco Beltran (Durango), 6-0, 6-0

2NW Raul Saucedo (Centennial) d. Nick DeLuca (Legacy), 6-1, 6-0

7SW Conner Pensivy (Gorman) d. Sean Durham (Shadow Ridge), 6-1, 6-3

6NW Benjamin Seigel (Centennial) received a bye

3SW Danny Patho (Palo Verde) d. Willie Valdez (Legacy), 6-0, 6-0

4NW Andy Stephenson (Bonanza) d. Ashton Arizmendez (Arbor View), 6-0, 6-2

5SW Daniel Kinas (Gorman) d. Clarenz Velasco (Desert Oasis), 6-1, 6-0

8NW Nevin Ly (Arbor View) d. Chance DeRiso (Bonanza), 6-0, 6-1

1SW Rhett Bossung (Palo Verde) received a bye

Round of 16 (Oct. 16, 4 p.m. at The Meadows)

Gajardo (Desert Oasis) d. Payne (Shadow Ridge), 6-0, 6-1

Ballard (Palo Verde) d. Nelson (Bonanza), 6-0, 6-0

Tacker (Desert Oasis) d. Viernes (Durango), default

Bailey (Gorman) d. Paul (Centennial), 6-0, 6-0

Saucedo (Centennial) d. Pensivy (Gorman), 6-0, 6-1

Patho (Palo Verde) d. Seigel (Centennial), 6-2, 6-2

Stephenson (Bonanza) d. Kinas (Gorman), 6-1, 7-5

Bossung (Palo Verde) d. Ly (Arbor View), 6-0, 6-0

Quarterfinals (Oct. 17, 8 a.m. at Bishop Gorman)

Gajardo (Desert Oasis) d. Ballard (Palo Verde), 6-1, 6-1

Bailey (Gorman) d. Tacker (Desert Oasis), 6-3, 6-0

Patho (Palo Verde) d. Saucedo (Centennial), 7-5, 6-3

Bossung (Palo Verde) d. Stephenson (Bonanza), 6-0, 6-0

Semifinals (Oct. 18, 10:30 a.m. at Darling Tennis Center)

Gajardo (Desert Oasis) d. Bailey (Gorman), 6-0, 7-6(5)

Bossung (Palo Verde) d. Patho (Palo Verde), 6-0, 6-0

Third-place (Oct. 20, 5 p.m. at Darling Tennis Center)

Bailey (Gorman) vs. Patho (Palo Verde)

Championship (Oct. 20, 5 p.m. at Darling Tennis Center)

Bossung (Palo Verde) vs. Gajardo (Desert Oasis)

Boys Doubles

Round of 32 (Oct. 14, noon and 2 p.m. at Bishop Gorman)

Josh Robles/Kelby Sosa (Centennial) received a bye

8SW Alex Tadd/Brayden Snyder (Legacy) d. Ryan Wren/Zach Brewer (Arbor View), 6-0, 6-2

5NW Matthew Boggess/Derick Sosa (Centennial) d. Christian Hermann/J.R. Salem (Bonanza), 6-1, 6-0

4SW Sam Sholeff/Skylar Davidson (Gorman) d. Kristian Godfrey/Alex Gaon (Desert Oasis), 6-0, 6-0

3NW Weston Clark/Justin Balconi (Bonanza) d. Tyler Morris/Cole Shurtleff (Shadow Ridge), 6-4, 6-0

6SW Cole Davidson/Grant Rogers (Gorman) d. Diego Portillo/Devin Garrett (Legacy), 6-0, 6-0

7NW Rodrigo Cardoso/Trevor Huntly (Cimarron) d. Seth Aldrich/Jordan Miller (Shadow Ridge), 6-1, 6-1

2SW Joe Connors/Ian Dobberstein (Gorman) received a bye

2NW Andrew Boggess/Thomas Felt (Centennial) received a bye

7SW Mitchell Pate/Niko Zelenovic (Durango) received a bye

6NW Lucas Cordova/John David (Arbor View) d. Adrianne Lopez/Erick Forbush (Cimarron), 6-1, 6-7(2), 6-2

3SW Conor Safbom/Brandon Sulzberg (Palo Verde) d. Alejandro Romero/Devin Heiman (Desert Oasis), 6-0, 6-0

4NW Travis Norland/Dustin Leavitt (Arbor View) d. Michael Diriba/Victor Fajardo (Bonanza), 6-2, 6-1

5SW Sam Soderborg/Davis Waid (Palo Verde) d. Matt Casel/Davian Campolla (Legacy), 6-0, 6-0

8NW Syouta Wakisaka/Carl Yu (Desert Oasis) d. Logan Custer/Wesley Custer (Shadow Ridge), 6-3, 6-2

1SW Teijiro Nishimura/Kota Cook (Palo Verde) received a bye

Round of 16 (Oct. 16, 1 p.m. at The Meadows)

Robles/Sosa (Centennial) d. Tadd/Snyder (Legacy), 6-4, 6-2

Sholeff/Davidson (Gorman) d. Boggess/Sosa (Centennial), 6-2, 6-0

Davidson/Rogers (Gorman) d. Clark/Balconi (Bonanza), 6-0, 6-3

Connors/Dobberstein (Gorman) d. Cardoso/Huntly (Cimarron), 6-0, 6-2

Boggess/Felt (Centennial) d. Pate/Zelenovic (Durango), 6-1, 6-0

Safbom/Sulzberg (Palo Verde) d. Cordova/David (Arbor View), 6-1, 6-0

Soderborg/Waid (Palo Verde) d. Norland/Leavitt (Arbor View), 6-0, 6-0

Nishimura/Cook (Palo Verde) d. Wakisaka/Yu (Desert Oasis), default

Quarterfinals (Oct. 17, 9:30 a.m. at Bishop Gorman)

Sholeff/Davidson (Gorman) d. Robles/Sosa (Centennial), 6-0, 6-1

Connors/Dobberstein (Gorman) d. Davidson/Rogers (Gorman), 6-1, 6-2

Safbom/Sulzberg (Palo Verde) d. Boggess/Felt (Centennial), 6-0, 6-1

Nishimura/Cook (Palo Verde) d. Soderborg/Waid (Palo Verde), 6-3, 6-2

Semifinals (Oct. 18, 10:30 a.m. at Darling Tennis Center)

Sholeff/Davidson (Gorman) d. Connors/Dobberstein (Gorman), 6-3, 6-2

Safbom/Sulzberg (Palo Verde) d. Nishimura/Cook (Palo Verde), 6-3, 6-4

Third-place (Oct. 20, 5 p.m. at Darling Tennis Center)

Nishimura/Cook (Palo Verde) vs. Connors/Dobberstein (Gorman)

Championship (Oct. 20, 5 p.m. at Darling Tennis Center)

Semifinal winners

DIVISION I-A SOUTHERN REGION

Boys Singles

Round of 32 (Oct. 14, 11 a.m. at Darling Tennis Center)

1SR Christian Valle (Tech) received a bye

Andrew Lim (Clark) d. 8SS Kayvaan Adrangi (Sierra Vista), 6-1, 7-5

5SR Tyler Hughes (Virgin Valley) d. Ryan Watson (Sierra Vista), default

4SS Ainsley Osawa (Western) d. Nick Higa (Cheyenne), 6-0, 6-0

Mario Stadtlander (Faith Lutheran) d. 3SR Andre Pappas (Boulder City) 6-3, 6-1

6SS Alex Lanzkowsky (The Meadows) d. Kelyan Jackubczak (Sierra Vista), 6-3, 4-6, 6-2

Hunter Kacsur (Faith Lutheran) d. 7SR Chris Cannon (Virgin Valley), 6-1, 4-6, 6-1

2SS Eric Clark (Spring Valley) d. Matt Lamb (The Meadows), 6-2, 6-1

Akshay Daulat (Clark) d. 2SR Andy Beckstrand (Moapa Valley), 6-3, 4-6, 6-4

7SS Jack Stevens (Faith Lutheran) d. Tyler Peterson (Moapa Valley), 6-1, 6-2

Noah Ferber (Adelson School) d. Josue Arias (Del Sol), 6-4, 7-6(3)

3SS Michael Pasimio (Clark) d. Anthony Gredinger (Mojave), 6-0, 6-0

4SR Giovanni Lacala (Del Sol) d. Daniel Nordin (Tech), 6-4, 6-2

5SS Christopher Zimmerman (Spring Valley) d. Christian Manglicmont (Mojave), 6-0, 6-0

Jared Moreda (Del Sol) d. 8SR Jacob Hauver (Moapa Valley), 6-4, 6-3

1SS Kevin Chau (The Meadows) received a bye

Round of 16 (Oct. 16, 2:30 p.m. at The Meadows)

Valle (Tech) d. Lim (Clark), 7-6(0), 6-0

Osawa (Western) d. Hughes (Virgin Valley), 6-0, 6-1

Stadtlander (Faith Lutheran) d. Lanzkowsky (The Meadows), 6-3, 6-7(3), 6-2

Clark (Spring Valley) d. Kacsur (Faith Lutheran), 6-0, 6-1

Stevens (Faith Lutheran) d. Daulat (Clark), 6-1, 6-4

Pasimio (Clark) d. Ferber (Adelson), 6-0, 6-0

Zimmerman (Spring Valley) d. Lacala (Del Sol), 6-1, 6-1

Chau (The Meadows) d. Moreda (Del Sol), 6-0, 6-0

Quarterfinals (Oct. 17, 11 a.m. at Bishop Gorman)

Osawa (Western) d. Valle (Tech), 6-4, 3-2, ret.

Clark (Spring Valley) d. Stadtlander (Faith Lutheran), 6-3, 6-7(5), 6-4

Pasimio (Clark) d. Stevens (Faith Lutheran), 6-3, 6-1

Chau (The Meadows) d. Zimmerman (Spring Valley), 6-2, 6-2

Semifinals (Oct. 18, 1:30 p.m. at Darling Tennis Center)

Clark (Spring Valley) d. Osawa (Western), 6-1, 6-4

Pasimio (Clark) d. Chau (The Meadows), 4-6, 7-5, 5-2, ret.

Third-place (Oct. 20, 3 p.m. at Darling Tennis Center)

Osawa (Western) vs. Chau (The Meadows)

Championship (Oct. 20, 3 p.m. at Darling Tennis Center)

Clark (Spring Valley) vs. Pasimio (Clark)

Boys Doubles

Round of 32 (Oct. 14, 12:30 and 2 p.m. at Darling Tennis Center)

1SR Jonathon Hart/Alex Walker (Del Sol) d. Ryan Rushton/Jace Haviland (Virgin Valley), 6-0, 6-1

8SS Arman Santina/Eddie Rastgoo (The Meadows) d. Dominic Morimando/Jackson Otis (Spring Valley), default

5SR Riley Longman/Kirby May (Moapa Valley) d. Tyler Sunstrum/Justin Chong (Sierra Vista), 7-5, 6-4

4SS Brandon Brighi/Matt Shuirman (Faith Lutheran) d. Seanquoine Walker/Connor Jarvis (Chaparral), 6-0, 6-2

3SR Christian Wallace/Matt Styck (Del Sol) d. Niv Shahmoon/Jacob Elharrar (Adelson School), 6-3, 6-1

6SS Daniel Pereira/Ryan Chang (The Meadows) d. Eric Gros/Aidan Schofield (Boulder City), 6-0, 6-0

7SR Oscar Murillo/Art Gonzalez (Desert Pines) d. Christian Collins/Akil West (Mojave), 6-0, 6-1

2SS Christian Ong/Justin Ong (Clark) d. Isaac Talahytewa/Eric Luna (Virgin Valley), 6-0, 6-0

2SR Hayden Dimick/Koby Frei (Moapa Valley) d. Marco Cruz/Raymond Santiago (Tech), 6-2, 6-0

7SS Justin Lindsay/Trey Sommers (Faith Lutheran) d. Chance Presmyk/Thesaus Nasungwi (Cheyenne), 6-0, 6-1

6SR Ethan Seely/Caleb Witsken (Moapa Valley) d. Zach Trujillo/Andres Limon (Del Sol), 6-4, 7-5

3SS Adam Lychuk/Dando Fitamo (Spring Valley) d. Danijel Zekanovic/Ethan Lacanienta (Sierra Vista), 6-0, 6-1

4SR Tyler Crone/Brandon Scott (Chaparral) d. Kobi Kenzo/Joe Perry (Adelson School), 6-0, 6-1

5SS Felix Zurhorst/Walt Benda (Clark) d. Preston Jennings/William Riggs (Western), 6-1, 6-3

8SR Danny Keosavang/Adan Cano (Desert Pines) d. Jared Juachon/Raymond Dang (Sierra Vista), default

1SS Chaitanya Ingle/Marcus Pasimio (Clark) d. Brian Capp/Luke Artusa (The Meadows), default

Round of 16 (Oct. 15, 2:30 p.m. at The Meadows)

Sanatina/Rastgoo (The Meadows) d. Hart/Walker (Del Sol), 7-5, 5-7, 6-3

Brighi/Shuirman (Faith Lutheran) d. Longman/May (Moapa Valley), 6-0, 6-3

Wallace/Styck (Del Sol) d. Pereira/Chang (The Meadows), 6-1, 6-4

Ong/Ong (Clark) d. Murillo/Gonzalez (Desert Pines), 6-4, 6-2

Dimick/Frei (Moapa Valley) d. Lindsay/Sommers (Faith Lutheran), 6-2, 6-1

Lychuk/Fitamo (Spring Valley) d. Seely/Witsken (Moapa Valley), 6-2, 6-0

Zurhorst/Benda (Clark) d. Crone/Scott (Chaparral), 6-2, 6-3

Ingle/Pasimio (Clark) d. Keosavang/Cano (Desert Pines), 6-0, 6-0

Quarterfinals (Oct. 17, 11 a.m. at Bishop Gorman)

Sanatina/Rastgoo (The Meadows) d. Brighi/Shuirman (Faith Lutheran), 7-5, 6-7(3), 7-6(3)

Ong/Ong (Clark) d. Wallace/Styck (Del Sol), 6-4, 6-7(5), 6-4

Lychuk/Fitamo (Spring Valley) d. Dimick/Frei (Moapa Valley), 7-5, 6-7(6), 6-3

Ingle/Pasimio (Clark) d. Zurhorst/Benda (Clark), 6-1, 6-0

Semifinals (Oct. 18, 1:30 p.m. at Darling Tennis Center)

Ong/Ong (Clark) d. Sanatina/Rastgoo (The Meadows), 6-3, 6-2

Ingle/Pasimio (Clark) vs. Lychuk/Fitamo (Spring Valley), 6-1, 6-2

Third-place (Oct. 20, 3 p.m. at Darling Tennis Center)

Lychuk/Fitamo (Spring Valley) vs. Sanatina/Rastgoo (The Meadows)

Championship (Oct. 20, 3 p.m. at Darling Tennis Center)

Ingle/Pasimio (Clark) vs. Ong/Ong (Clark)

section-ads_high_impact_4
high_impact_5