section-ads_high_impact_1

2017 Boys Tennis Honors

Note: All honors are selected by coaches.

Class 4A Honors

All-Sunrise League

First Team

Sebastian Frace, Coronado; Ethan Quandt, Coronado; Ben Lieberman, Green Valley; Ryan Elezra, Green Valley; Stefan Sretenovic, Foothill; Travis Weber, Foothill; Kevin Blomquist, Liberty; Peter Matejic, Green Valley; Kaloyan Momchiler, Coronado; Zac Sullivan, Coronado; Garrison Burk, Liberty; Andrew Hauck, Foothill.

Second Team

Colin Peltier, Coronado; Tanner Albright, Rancho; Gus Pappas, Silverado; Owen Cox, Silverado; Garrison Stinnett, Basic; Gabe Maalouf, Green Valley; Trace Everett, Las Vegas; Thomas Nguyen, Coronado; Akhil Mohan, Coronado; Josh Gordon, Liberty; Nick Jianu, Valley; Ojas Sali, Rancho; Jack Hambrook, Coronado; Jonah Blake, Coronado; Tanner Howard, Eldorado

Player of the Year — Sebastian Frace, Coronado

All-Sunset League

First Team

Artem Iermolov, Clark, Axel Botticelli, Palo Verde; Lucas Hammond, Bishop Gorman; Jack Kostrinsky, Palo Verde; Michael Pasimio, Clark; Simran Shah, Clark; Sam Soderberg, Palo Verde; Jayden Atkin, Palo Verde; Grant Rogers, Bishop Gorman; Austin Chong, Bishop Gorman; Rahul Gupte, Clark; Caiden Jacob, Desert Oasis; Max Foels, Clark; Oliver Filipovic, Bishop Gorman; Ogi Zekanovic, Desert Oasis.

Second Team

Michael Connors, Bishop Gorman; Matt Lamb, Bishop Gorman; Max Blum, Faith Lutheran; Mark Bernales, Clark; Justin Ong, Clark; Denim Richardson, Palo Verde; Ben Waid, Palo Verde; Tyler Parlade, Desert Oasis; Justin Madsen, Centennial; Vangeli Zimmerman, Spring Valley; Blake Weissman, Bishop Gorman; Cole Davidson, Bishop Gorman; Max Wolfson, Bishop Gorman; Travis Klingman, Palo Verde; Jack Hughes, Palo Verde.

Player of the Year — Axel Botticelli, Palo Verde

Coach of the Year — Richard Coop, Palo Verde

— —

Class 3A Honors

All-Southern Region

First Team

Rua Elmore, Western, Connor Mikkelson, Boulder City; Boen Huxford, Boulder City; Preston Jorgensen, Boulder City; Breton Erlanger, Boulder City; Andre Pappas, Boulder City; Chase Hadley, Moapa Valley; Daniel Pereira, Meadows; Ryan Chang, Meadows; Treasure Nyame, Desert Pines; Brian Capp, Meadows; Adan Cano, Desert Pines

Second Team

Kevin Giron, Desert Pines; Krish Madura, Adelson; Rico Rodriguez, Mojave; Kieran Armstrong, Western; Peyton Sachs, Meadows; Ahmed Nadeem, Meadows; Tanner Montgomery, Boulder City; Karson Bailey, Boulder City; Ty Pendleton, Boulder City; Clayton Pendleton, Boulder City; Slade Graham, Moapa Valley; Gavin Hadley, Moapa Valley

All-Sunrise League

First Team

Mikkelson, Boulder City; Huxford, Boulder City; Jorgensen, Boulder City; Erlanger, Boulder City; Pappas, Boulder City; Chase Hadley, Moapa Valley; Montgomery, Boulder City; Bailey, Boulder City; Ty Pendleton, Boulder City; Clayton Pendleton, Boulder City; Graham, Moapa Valley; Gavin Hadley, Moapa Valley.

Second Team

Adam Smedley, Moapa Valley; Juan Blas, Chaparral; Chad Saltzman, Tech; Connor Batty, Moapa Valley; Daniel Sardina, Tech; Gabe Kermode, Tech; Jacob Leavitt, Moapa Valley; Kolby May, Moapa Valley; Grady Call, Moapa Valley; Yadon Witsken, Moapa Valley; Ethan Leavitt, Virgin Valley; David Vogel, Virgin Valley.

All-Sunset League

First Team

Elmore, Western, Pereira, Meadows; Chang, Meadows; Nyame, Desert Pines; Capp, Meadows; Cano, Desert Pines; Giron, Desert Pines; Madura, Adelson; Rodriguez, Mojave; Armstrong, Western; Sachs, Meadows; Nadeem, Meadows; Justin Finseth, Meadows; Ben Goodman, Meadows

Second Team

Abraham Lozano, Cheyenne; Carlos Chavez, Sunrise Mountain; Ryan Strimling, Adelson; Ital Blank, Adelson; Andrew Little, Meadows; Cameron Arato, Adelson; Harrison Clayton, Adelson; Jose Ruiz, Desert Pines; Alfredo Murillo, Desert Pines; Ari Techtiel, Adelson; Yom Gavish, Adelson.

section-ads_high_impact_4
high_impact_5