section-ads_high_impact_1

Roundup: Emma Breslin helps Gorman girls defeat Arbor View

Emma Breslin won two individual events Saturday at Pavilion to lead Bishop Gorman’s girls swimming team to a 156-140 win over Arbor View.

Breslin won the 50-yard freestyle in 25.74 seconds and the 100 freestyle in 57.74. Teammate Caroline Anderson won the 100 butterfly in 1:04.44 and finished second in the 50 freestyle.

Arbor View’s Alana Domingo, Alyssa Domingo and Maria Cheng each won one event and finished second in another.

Alana Domingo won the 100 breaststroke (1:18.72) and was second in the 100 freestyle. Alyssa Domingo took the 200 individual medley (2:38.6) and was second in the 100 backstroke. Cheng claimed the 100 backstroke (1:07.82) and was second in the 100 butterfly.

Centennial 173, Clark 120 — At Pavilion, Chloe Day won the 100 backstroke in 1:08.94 and was second in the 200 freestyle to help the Bulldogs top the Chargers.

Clark’s Samantha Difulvio won the 100 butterfly (1:09.09) and the 100 freestyle (1:00.25), and teammate Madeline Young took both the 200 freestyle (2:09.16) and the 500 freestyle (5:47.08).

The Chargers’ Skylar Shannon won the 200 individual medley in 2:33.89 and was second in the 100 butterfly.

Faith Lutheran 173, Shadow Ridge 107 — At Pavilion, Julie Netski won the 100 breaststroke in 1:35.96 and the 500 freestyle in 6:58.46 to guide the Crusaders by the Mustangs.

Faith Lutheran’s Nyah Chio won the 100 butterfly (1:23.2) and was second in the 100 backstroke, and teammate Sophia Rubino won the 100 backstroke (1:10) and was second in the 50 freestyle.

Shadow Ridge’s Charlotte Brereton won the 50 freestyle (26.78) and the 100 freestyle (1:01.15)

Palo Verde 208, Legacy 71 — At Pavilion, Madelina Lauger won the 50 freestyle in 25.19 and the 200 freestyle in 2:04.42 as the Panthers downed the Longhorns.

Palo Verde’s Kendall Ruberio won the 100 backstroke (1:03.34) and was second in the 200 freestyle. Jordyn Selznick won the 100 butterfly (1:09) and was second in the 500 freestyle for the Panthers, and teammate Morgan Wendell won the 500 freestyle (6:02.82) and was second in the 100 butterfly.

Legacy’s Alyssa Hawkins won the 100 freestyle (57.72) and was second in the 100 backstroke.

Sierra Vista 210, Durango 78 — At Pavilion, Kayla Wolsey, Enzi Han and Danyael Cuison each won two individual events to propel the Mountain Lions by the Trailblazers.

Wolsey captured the 100 freestyle (58.59) and the 100 breaststroke (1:19.06). Han claimed the 100 backstroke (1:07.57) and the 50 freestyle (28.4). Cuison took the 200 freestyle (2:15.0) and the 100 butterfly (1:00.74).

Sierra Vista’s Analisa Zaby won the 200 individual medley (2:39.32) and was second in the 200 freestyle.

Spring Valley 165, Mojave 43 — At Pavilion, Sakura Sashida, Sayaka Shichiri and Allie Jacobson each won two events as the Grizzlies downed the Rattlers.

Sashida won the 200 individual medley (2:50.65) and the 100 breaststroke (1:26.91). Shichiri won the 200 freestyle (2:23.89) and the 100 butterfly (1:18.22). Jacobson was first in the 100 freestyle (59.88) and the 100 backstroke (1:05.59).

Mojave’s Morgan Todd won the 50 freestyle in 33.4 and was third in the 100 freestyle.

Boulder City 208, Eldorado 39 — At Municipal, Aimee Garcia and Quinci Thomas each won two individual events as the Eagles defeated the Sundevils.

Garcia won the 200 freestyle (2:00.18) and the 100 backstroke (1:04.39). Thomas took the 100 breaststroke (1:14.41) and the 100 butterfly (1:06.39).

The Eagles’ Tana Higley won the 50 freestyle (27.52) and was second in the 100 backstroke. Audrey Selinger won the 100 freestyle (1:03.5) and was second in the 50 freestyle, and teammate Daphne Thompson won the 500 freestyle (6:04.43) and was second in the 200 freestyle for Boulder City.

Foothill 169, Green Valley 143 — At Municipal, Hailey Hawk led a 1-2-3 finish in the 100 freestyle for the Falcons in their win over the Gators.

Hawk won the event in 1:00.97 and was second in the 50 freestyle. Foothill won only two individual events, but won two relays and had 16 second- or third-place finishes. Foothill’s Faith Brazil won the 100 breaststroke (1:05.63) and was second in the 200 individual medley.

Green Valley’s Liz Clinch won the 100 backstroke (59.5) and the 100 butterfly (58.48), and teammate Zaida Ascencion won the 500 freestyle (5:34.5) and the 50 freestyle (27.0).

Las Vegas 146, Sunrise Mountain 81 — At Municipal, Paige Mackelprang and Jessica Farnsworth each won two individual events as the Wildcats defeated the Miners.

Mackelprang won the 50 freestyle (30.25) and the 500 freestyle (6:38.5). Farnsworth took the 100 backstroke (1:03.96) and the 100 freestyle (55.75).

Las Vegas’ Tori Wong won the 200 freestyle (2:32.65) and was second in the 100 freestyle.

Liberty 196, Silverado 88 — At Municipal, Brooke Blackard and Taelyn Roberts-Oliver each won two individual events to lead the Patriots past the Skyhawks.

Blackard won the 200 individual medley (2:23.25) and the 100 backstroke (1:04.66). Roberts-Oliver touched first in the 100 freestyle (56.4) and the 200 freestyle (2:03.0).

Liberty’s Jada Whited won the 100 breaststroke (1:29.91) and was second in the 200 individual medley, and teammate Brooke Skelly won the 50 freestyle (28.25) and was second in the 100 backstroke.

Basic 221, Valley 71 — At Multi-Generational, Michaela Day won two individual events to lead the Wolves by the Vikings.

Day won the 50 freestyle in 27.81 and the 100 freestyle in 59.69.

Basic’s Cerenity Sena won the 200 individual medley in 2:32.9 and was second in the 100 breaststroke.

Tech 168, Del Sol 87 — At Multi-Generational, Karis Fernandez and Jessica Gamatero each won two individual events to propel the Roadrunners by the Dragons.

Fernandez finished first in the 200 freestyle (2:45.9) and the 500 freestyle (7:34.84). Gamatero touched first in the 200 individual medley (3:21.09) and the 100 freestyle (1:10.47).

Tech’s Sierra Walker won the 100 butterfly in 1:32.21 and was second in the 500 freestyle.

Del Sol’s Valerie Domingo won the 100 breaststroke in 1:40.5 and was second in the 50 freestyle.

Chaparral 101, Desert Pines 35 — At Multi-Generational, Livia Williams and Yesenia Ovalle-Munoz each won two individual events to help the Cowboys top the Jaguars.

Williams was first in the 200 freestyle (3:09.37) and the 500 freestyle (8:44.65). Ovalle-Munoz claimed the 100 freestyle (1:17.82) and the 100 backstroke (1:33.39).

Chaparral’s Catelyn Spencer won the 50 freestyle in 34.68 and placed second in the 100 freestyle.

Coronado sweeps Rancho, Canyon Springs

At Multi-Generational, Jade Hughes won two individual events to lead the Cougars to a 206-84 win over Rancho and a 233-29 win over Canyon Springs.

Hughes won the 100 freestyle in 57.4 and the 100 breaststroke in 1:08.81.

Rancho’s Astrid Villeda won both the 200 freestyle (1:55.55) and the 200 individual medley (2:13.41). Teammate Natalia Escalante won the 100 backstroke (1:06.21) and took second in the 100 freestyle.

Desert Oasis downs Bonanza, White Pine

At Pavilion, Charlotte Randolph won the 100 butterfly in 1:10.65 and the 100 freestyle in 57.78 to lead Desert Oasis to wins over Bonanza and White Pine.

Ashley Cervantes won the 200 individual medley (3:19.87) and was third in the 100 backstroke for the Diamondbacks, who defeated Bonanza, 200-64 and beat White Pine, 211-23.

Bonanza’s Gabriela Vazquez won the 50 freestyle in 31.28 and was second in the 200 freestyle.

section-ads_high_impact_4
ad-high_impact_5