section-ads_high_impact_1

GIRLS SWIMMING: Panthers use depth to defeat Centennial

Madelaine Lauger, Stephanie Platt and Allison Warnick each won one individual event and finished second in another Saturday to guide Palo Verde’s girls swimming team to a 201-92 victory over Centennial at Pavilion.

Lauger won the 200-yard individual medley in 2 minutes, 22.48 seconds and finished second in the 100 freestyle.

Platt took the 100 butterfly in 1:03.34 and placed second in the 500 freestyle.

Warnick won the 200 freestyle in 2:05.22 and was second in the 100 backstroke.

Centennial’s Kelsey Mitchell won the 50 freestyle in 26.87 and the 500 freestyle in 5:36.2.

Arbor View 183, Faith Lutheran 96 — At Pavilion, Isabella Jones won two individual events to lead the Aggies past the Crusaders.

Jones won the 50 freestyle in 26.71 and the 100 breaststroke in 1:14.53.

Faith Lutheran’s Rori Conners finished first in the 200 individual medley in 2:26.12 and the 500 freestyle in 5:33.84.

Clark 185, Mojave 45 — At Pavilion, Samantha Difulvio and Lilian Huynh each won two individual events to help the Chargers down the Rattlers.

Difulvio won the 200 freestyle in 2:12.91 and the 100 breaststroke in 1:13.27.

Huynh took the 50 freestyle in 27.13 and the 100 backstroke in 1:14.89.

Shadow Ridge 218, Durango 70 — At Pavilion, Kelsey Barnson, Charlotte Brereton and Alyson Clayborne each won two individual events to lead the Mustangs by the Trailblazers.

Barnson won the 200 individual medley in 2:37.8 and the 100 butterfly in 1:17.7.

Brereton took the 100 breaststroke in 1:22.78 and the 100 backstroke in 1:06.72.

Clayborne captured the 200 freestyle in 2:18.28 and the 50 freestyle in 28.27.

Las Vegas 139, Silverado 73 — At Multi-Generational, Karla Arango and Kate Blackburn each won two individual events to lead the Wildcats by the Skyhawks.

Arango was first in the 200 freestyle in 2:31.75 and the 100 butterfly in 1:13.4.

Blackburn took the 200 individual medley in 2:55.47 and the 50 freestyle in 29.74.

Coronado 208, Liberty 71 — At Multi-Generational, Bayley Alvarez won one event and finished third in another to help the Cougars defeat the Patriots.

Alvarez won the 100 backstroke in 1:12.17 and finished third in the 100 butterfly.

Liberty’s Sarah Cunningham won the 50 freestyle in 26.9 and the 100 freestyle in 1:00.72.

Boulder City 187, Foothill 112 — At Multi-Generational, Aimee Garcia, Mandy Gebhart and Montana Lloyd each won two individual events to guide the Eagles by the Falcons.

Garcia won the 500 freestyle in 5:26.79 and the 100 breaststroke in 1:11.5.

Gebhart captured the 100 backstroke in 1:03.46 and the 50 freestyle in 27.53.

Lloyd took the 200 freestyle in 1:59.26 and the 100 butterfly in 1:00.

Basic 165, Eldorado 40 — At Multi-Generational, Michaela Day and Emily Huerta each won two individual events to lead the Wolves by the Sundevils.

Day took the 200 individual medley in 2:28.42 and the 100 butterfly in 1:10.77.

Huerta finished first in the 200 freestyle in 2:35.2 and the 500 freestyle in 7:25.4.

Legacy 184, Western 85 — At Desert Breeze, Danielle Basilio, Joelle Beachler, Vivica Craig and Isabella Schutte each won two of the eight contested individual events as the Longhorns downed the Warriors.

Basilio won the 50 freestyle in 28.6 and the 100 backstroke in 1:15.28.

Beachler took the 100 butterfly in 1:06.25 and the 100 breaststroke in 1:10.49.

Craig finished first in the 200 freestyle in 2:06.34 and the 100 freestyle in 58.33.

Schutte captured the 200 individual medley in 2:19.84 and the 500 freestyle in 5:33.75.

Spring Valley 156, Sierra Vista 134 — At Desert Breeze, Paige Jacobson and Nevina Warsito each won two individual events to help the Grizzlies defeat the Mountain Lions.

Jacobson finished first in the 100 freestyle in 1:01.81 and the 100 backstroke in 1:08.77.

Warsito claimed the 200 individual medley in 2:26 and the 100 butterfly in 1:04.79.

Bishop Gorman 178, Desert Oasis 109 — At Pavilion, Rielle Dizon won one event and finished third in another to help the Gaels down the Diamondbacks.

Dizon won the 100 butterfly in 1:08.48 and was third in the 500 freestyle.

Desert Oasis’ Alexie Johnston won the 500 freestyle in 5:41 and the 50 freestyle in 25.74.

Bonanza 160, Cheyenne 46 — At Pavilion, Julia Labrenz finished first in two individual events to lead the Bengals by the Desert Shields.

Labrenz won the 200 individual medley in 2:50.72 and the 50 freestyle in 31.19.

Cheyenne’s Tallyn Clark won the 100 freestyle in 1:02.07 and the 500 freestyle in 6:04.92.

Cimarron-Memorial 140, Canyon Springs 52 — At Pavilion, Amina Bachir won two individual events to help the Spartans defeat the Pioneers.

Bachir won the 100 butterfly in 1:10.77 and the 100 freestyle in 1:01.26.

Canyon Springs’ Haley Moore won the 200 freestyle in 2:38.82 and the 500 freestyle in 7:13.99.

Virgin Valley 132, Moapa Valley 61 — At Pavilion, Aileen Quinones won one event and finished second in another to help the Bulldogs top the Pirates.

Quinones won the 100 freestyle in 1:13.2 and was second in the 50 freestyle.

section-ads_high_impact_4
TOP NEWS
Social-Links
pos-6 — ads_infeed_1
post-4 — ads_infeed_2
high_impact_5