section-ads_high_impact_1

GIRLS SWIMMING: Isabell Jones, Arbor View top Desert Oasis

Isabell Jones won two events on Saturday to lead Arbor View’s girls swim team to a 165-121 victory over Desert Oasis at Pavilion.

Jones won the 100-yard breaststroke in 1 minute, 16.02 seconds, and took the 200 individual medley in 2:23.87.

Desert Oasis’ Charlotte Randolph won the 200 freestyle (2:05.37) and 50 freestyle (26.5), and Meg Kurosawa was first in the 100 butterfly (1:02.34) and 500 freestyle (5:26.29) for the Diamondbacks.

Alexie Johnston won the 100 freestyle in 57.08 and was second in the 200 individual medley for Desert Oasis.

Bishop Gorman 164, Centennial 120 — At Pavilion, Emma Breslin and Devyn Wingender each won two events to lead the Gaels over the Bulldogs.

Breslin won the 200 individual medley (2:26.19) and 100 butterfly (1:06.34), and Wingender was first in the 100 freestyle (59.16) and 100 backstroke (1:04.68).

Megan Thompson won the 500 freestyle (6:02.13) and was second in the 100 breaststroke for the Gaels.

Shadow Ridge 168, Clark 124 — At Pavilion, Cassidy Ludwig won the 50 freestyle (26.53) and 100 freestyle (59.62) to lead the Mustangs past the Chargers.

Clark’s Ingrid Tobar won the 500 freestyle (5:45.06) and was second in the 50 freestyle.

Green Valley 167½, Liberty 111½ — At Municipal, Valerie Kitchens took two events to lead the Gators over the Patriots.

Kitchens won the 50 freestyle in 25.59, and placed first in the 100 breaststroke in 1:08.49.

Liberty’s Sarah Cunningham won the 100 freestyle (56.72) and was second in the 50 freestyle, and Brooke Blackard was first in the 100 backstroke (1:05.06) and second in the 100 butterfly for the Patriots.

Palo Verde 234, Faith Lutheran 63 — At Pavilion, the Panthers won every event and rolled past the Crusaders.

Stephanie Platt won the 500 freestyle in 5:25.68 and was second in the 100 butterfly for Palo Verde.

Cimarron-Memorial 103, Cheyenne 49 — At Municipal, Amina Bachir won two events, and the Spartans swept the relays en route to the victory over the Desert Shields.

Bachir was first in the 200 freestyle (2:03.27) and 500 freestyle (5:26.43).

Tallyn Clark won the 50 freestyle in 29.17 and the 100 freestyle in 1:02.31 for Cheyenne. Khayla Lopez-Ruiz won the 100 breaststroke (1:41.1) and was second in the 50 freestyle for the Desert Shields.

Legacy 137, Cheyenne 34 — At Municipal, Vivica Craig, Isabella Schutte and Autumn Arruti each won two events as the Longhorns defeated the Desert Shields.

Craig won the 200 freestyle (2:06.97) and 50 freestyle (26.86), Schutte was first in the 200 individual medley (2:21.09) and 100 freestyle (58.3), and Arruti took the 100 butterfly (1:29.65) and 100 backstroke (1:25.79) for Legacy.

Joelle Beachler was first in the 100 breaststroke (1:11.4) and second in the 200 freestyle for the Longhorns.

section-ads_high_impact_4
TOP NEWS
Social-Links
pos-6 — ads_infeed_1
post-4 — ads_infeed_2
high_impact_5