section-ads_high_impact_1

GIRLS SWIMMING: Cassidy Ludwig powers Shadow Ridge past Arbor View

Cassidy Ludwig won two events Saturday to lead Shadow Ridge’s girls swim team to a 165-121 victory over Arbor View at Pavilion.

Ludwig won the 50-yard freestyle in 26.12 seconds, and took the 100 freestyle in 58.63.

Arbor View’s Isabella Jones was first in the 200 individual medley (2:22.12) and 100 breaststroke (1:15.58).

Coronado 173, Green Valley 139 — At Municipal, Tara Wise won the 100 butterfly (59.59) and was second in the 200 individual medley to lift the Cougars over the Gators.

Green Valley’s Abigail Richter won the 200 freestyle (1:57.72) and 100 backstroke (58.12), and teammate Elizabeth Clinch was first in the 50 freestyle (24.87) and 100 freestyle (53.46).

Canyon Springs 122, Cheyenne 60 — At Pavilion, Journey Adams won the 200 freestyle (3:36.67) and 500 freestyle (9:15.76) to lead the Pioneers past the Desert Shields.

Khayla Lopez-Ruiz won the 100 freestyle (1:24.74) and 100 breaststroke (1:44.12) for Cheyenne.

Clark 208, Faith Lutheran 86 — At Pavilion, Ingrid Tobar and Samantha Difulvio each won two events as the Chargers topped the Crusaders.

Tobar took the 200 individual medley (2:18.53) and 100 freestyle (57.22), and Difulvio won the 500 freestyle (5:41.68) and 100 breaststroke (1:12.09).

Faith Lutheran’s Sophia Rubino won the 50 freestyle (28.08) and was second in the 500 freestyle.

Sierra Vista 201, Spring Valley 82 — At Pavilion, Danyael Cuison and Ashlyn Lessenger each captured two individual events as the Mountain Lions beat the Grizzlies.

Cuison won the 200 individual medley (2:28.15) and 100 backstroke (1:09.69), and Lessenger was first in the 100 butterfly (1:06.44) and 500 freestyle (6:07.82).

Las Vegas 183, Eldorado 64 — At Municipal, Karen Cano and Christina Wong each won two events as the Wildcats rolled past the Sundevils.

Cano won the 200 individual medley (3:06.87) and 100 freestyle (1:12.58), and Wong took the 100 butterfly (1:28.36) and 100 breaststroke (1:26.11).

Boulder City 223, Silverado 48 — At Municpal, Quinci Thomas and Rose Pouch each won two individual events as the Eagles dominated the Skyhawks.

Thomas won the 200 individual medley in 2:19.65 and the 100 butterfly in 1:05.69. Pouch took the 500 freestyle in 5:15.31 and the 100 backstroke in 58.78.

Chaparral 123, Del Sol 86 — At Municipal, Cristina Abusada placed first in the 500 freestyle (8:02.27) and 200 freestyle (2:56.63) as the Cowboys defeated the Dragons.

Virgin Valley 139, Valley 65 — At Municipal, the Bulldogs swept the relays en route to the victory over the Vikings.

Valley’s Luna Morris was first in the 200 individual medley (2:44.44) and 100 freestyle (1:05.49), and teammate Anita Sanguansin won the 50 freestyle (26.96) and 100 breaststroke (1:10.47).

Bishop Gorman 155, Legacy 111 — At Multi-Generational, Caroline Anderson won the 100 butterfly (1:03.03) and 100 backstroke (1:05.03) to lead the Gaels past the Longhorns.

Alyssa Hawkins won the 200 freestyle (2:04.47) and 100 freestyle (58.35) for Legacy, and teammate Vivica Craig was first in the 50 freestyle (26.63) and 500 freestyle (5:44.77).

Centennial 189, Cimarron-Memorial 73 — At Multi-Generational, Kaly Rafie won the 100 butterfly (1:10.78) and 100 backstroke (1:10.46) to lead the Bulldogs past the Spartans.

Desert Oasis 167, Durango 102 — At Multi-Generational, Alexie Johnston and Ayanah Cason each won two events to help the Diamondbacks defeat the Trailblazers.

Johnston won the 200 individual medley (2:24.01) and 100 butterfly (1:04.13), and Cason was first in the 50 freestyle (25.43) and 100 breaststroke (1:10.37).

Basic 183, Rancho 84 — At Multi-Generational, Michaela Day and Tori Bryson each finished first in two individual events as the Wolves defeated the Rams.

Day won the 200 freestyle (2:04.17) and 100 butterfly (1:05.13), and Bryson was first in the 100 breaststroke (1:49.78) and 100 freestyle (1:18.09).

Rancho’s Olivia Johnson won the 200 individual medley (2:19.0) and was second in the 500 freestyle, and teammate Natalia Escalante won the 500 freestyle (5:28.57) and was second in the 200 individual medley.

Foothill 183, Liberty 111 — At Multi-Generational, Arianna Berbeglia won the 100 freestyle (54.66) and 200 individual medley (2:29.41) to lead the Falcons over the Patriots.

Liberty’s Brooke Blackard won the 200 freestyle (2:09.62) and 100 butterfly (1:04.2), and Brooke Skelly took the 100 breaststroke (1:18.44) and 50 freestyle (27.43) for the Patriots.

Tech 157, Sunrise Mountain 106 — At Mutli-Generational, Natalie Mowery won the 50-yard freestyle (29.99) and 100 freestyle (1:12.37) to lead the Roadrunners over the Miners.

Silvia Zuniga won the 200 freestyle (2:47.22) and 500 freestyle (7:49.97) for Sunrise Mountain.

Palo Verde 226, Bonanza 51 — At Multi-Generational, the Panthers won every event en route to the easy win over the Bengals.

section-ads_high_impact_4
TOP NEWS
Social-Links
pos-6 — ads_infeed_1
post-4 — ads_infeed_2
high_impact_5