section-ads_high_impact_1

GIRLS SWIMMING: Cartmill, Bulldogs edge Desert Oasis

Maddie Cartmill won two individual events Saturday to help Centennial’s girls swimming team to a 143-136 win over Desert Oasis at Municipal.

Cartmill took the 200-yard individual medley in 2 minutes, 25.17 seconds and the 100 butterfly in 1:05.4. She also swam the anchor leg on the 400 freestyle relay, the final event of the day, which the Bulldogs won to secure the victory.

Desert Oasis’ Meg Kurosawa won the 200 freestyle in 2:03.26 and the 100 freestyle in 55.84, and teammate Logan Kim took the 50 freestyle in 28.03 and the 100 backstroke in 1:08.34.

Bishop Gorman 194, Legacy 98 — At Municipal, Devyn Wingender and Rachel Boodt each won two individual events to lead the Gaels by the Longhorns.

Wingender won the 200 freestyle in 2:04.62 and the 50 freestyle in 27.11.

Boodt took the 200 individual medley in 2:14.09 and the 100 butterfly in 1:02.43.

Chaparral 149, Mojave 66 — At Municipal, Cristina Abusada and Shelbee Mirjanian each won two individual events to help the Cowboys down the Rattlers.

Abusada took the 200 freestyle in 2:49.3 and the 500 freestyle in 7:52.97.

Mirjanian won the 100 freestyle in 1:11.41 and the 200 individual medley in 2:58.12.

Western 157, Moapa Valley 66 — At Municipal, Melissa Parayno won two individual events as the Warriors downed the Pirates.

Parayno took first in the 200 individual medley in 2:24.5 and the 500 freestyle in 7:48.34.

Clark 205, Bonanza 69 — At Desert Breeze, Adrienne Kim, Moriah Payton and Ingrid Tobar each won two individual events to lead the Chargers by the Bengals.

Kim took the 200 freestyle in 2:17.46 and the 50 freestyle in 27.37.

Payton was first in the 100 butterfly in 1:14.16 and the 100 breaststroke in 1:29.92.

Tobar claimed the 100 freestyle in 56.85 and the 100 backstroke in 1:03.77.

Cimarron-Memorial 114, Cheyenne 67 — At Desert Breeze, Haylee Nerio won one event and finished second in another to help the Spartans top the Desert Shields.

Nerio finished first in the 100 freestyle in 1:10.96 and was second in the 200 freestyle.

Cheyenne’s Tallyn Clark won the 200 freestyle in 2:15.59 and the 100 backstroke in 1:09.27.

Sierra Vista 180, Faith Lutheran 88 — At Desert Breeze, Taylor Saxon won two individual events to lead the Mountain Lions by the Crusaders.

Saxon finished first in the 100 butterfly in 1:05.86 and the 500 freestyle in 5:39.34.

Faith Lutheran’s Rori Conners won the 50 freestyle in 28.31 and the 100 backstroke in 1:07.64, and teammate Caroline Fortino took the 100 freestyle in 1:07.67 and the 100 breaststroke in 1:23.91.

Arbor View 200, Durango 75 — At Desert Breeze, Isabella Jones won two individual events to lead the Aggies by the Trailblazers.

Jones finished first in the 100 butterfly in 1:09.93 and the 500 freestyle in 5:42.25.

Del Sol 119, Sunrise Mountain 97 — At Desert Breeze, Bridget Droegemueller won two individual events to lead the Dragons by the Miners.

Droegemueller won the 100 breaststroke in 1:24.03 and the 100 freestyle in 1:01.03.

Coronado 173, Green Valley 139 — At Heritage, Tayler Luna won two individual events to lead the Cougars by the Gators.

Luna took the 50 freestyle in 25.22 and the 100 freestyle in 54.9.

Green Valley’s Liz Clinch won the 200 individual medley in 2:11.9 and the 100 backstroke in 1:00.36, and teammate Victoria Navarro won the 500 freestyle in 5:06.34 and the 100 butterfly in 59.45.

Boulder City 205, Virgin Valley 63 — At Heritage, Rose Pouch won two individual events to lead the Eagles by the Bulldogs.

Pouch took the 100 butterfly in 1:00.9 and the 50 freestyle in 26.4.

Silverado 163, Canyon Springs 52 — At Heritage, Sophia Mauro and Taylor Miller each won two individual events to lead the Skyhawks past the Pioneers.

Mauro won the 50 freestyle in 31.34 and the 100 freestyle in 1:12.4.

Miller took the 200 freestyle in 2:28.79 and the 500 freestyle in 6:42.12.

Las Vegas 198, Eldorado 49 — At Heritage, Kate Blackburn won two individual events to lead the Wildcats by the Sundevils.

Blackburn took the 100 freestyle in 1:04.96 and the 500 freestyle in 6:38.05.

Foothill 213, Rancho 57 — At Heritage, Lily Jesperson won one event and finished third in another as the Falcons used their balance to overwhelm the Rams.

Jesperson won the 50 freestyle in 26.97 and took third in the 100 freestyle.

Rancho’s Olivia Johnson won the 100 freestyle in 57.75 and the 100 backstroke in 1:06.41, and teammate Astrid Villeda won the 100 breaststroke in 1:12.08 and the 200 freestyle in 1:58.28.

Palo Verde 208, Shadow Ridge 96 — At Heritage, Kasdyn Rafie won two individual events to lead the Panthers by the Mustangs.

Rafie won the 100 backstroke in 1:06.16 and the 100 breaststroke in 1:14.52.

Liberty 124, Spring Valley 113 — At Heritage, Sarah Cunningham won two individual events to help the Patriots down the Grizzlies.

Cunningham won the 100 freestyle in 57.54 and the 50 freestyle in 26.44.

Spring Valley’s Mackenzie O’Mara won the 200 freestyle in 2:21.42 and the 100 backstroke in 1:13.22, and teammate Nevina Warsito captured the 100 butterfly in 1:04.23 and the 500 freestyle in 6:02.6.

Basic 132, Valley 57 — At Heritage, Emily Huerta and Emilie Rose each won two individual events to lead the Wolves by the Vikings.

Huerta took the 500 freestyle in 7:22.53 and the 200 freestyle in 2:37.8.

Rose won the 50 freestyle in 31.49 and the 100 backstroke in 1:33.06.

section-ads_high_impact_4
TOP NEWS
Social-Links
pos-6 — ads_infeed_1
post-4 — ads_infeed_2
ad-high_impact_5