section-ads_high_impact_1

GIRLS SWIMMING: Brereton helps Mustangs defeat Arbor View

Charlotte Brereton won two individual events Saturday to help Shadow Ridge’s girls swimming team to a 155-132 win over Arbor View at Pavilion.

Brereton took the 200-yard individual medley in 2 minutes, 25.87 seconds and the 500 freestyle in 5:33.87.

Arbor View’s Isabella Jones won the 50 freestyle in 26.9 and the 100 breaststroke in 1:16.07.

Centennial 147, Legacy 130 — At Pavilion, Kelsey Mitchell won the 100 freestyle in 1:00.46 and the 50 freestyle in 26.87 to help the Bulldogs top the Longhorns.

Legacy’s Isabella Schutte won the 100 butterfly (1:03.38) and the 500 freestyle (5:35.75), and teammate Joelle Beachler took the 100 breaststroke (1:12.87) and the 200 individual medley (2:24.05).

Clark 168, Sierra Vista 115 — At Pavilion, Samantha Difulvio and Ingrid Tobar each won two individual events as the Chargers downed the Mountain Lions.

Difulvio took the 100 butterfly in 1:09.89 and the 100 backstroke in 1:09.58.

Tobar won the 100 breaststroke in 1:14.08 and the 200 individual medley in 2:18.02.

Sierra Vista’s Lina Herbig was first in the 100 freestyle (1:01.53) and the 500 freestyle (6:03.4).

Spring Valley 157, Faith Lutheran 111 — At Pavilion, Paige Jacobson, Ashlyn Lessenger and Nevina Warsito won two individual events apiece to lead the Grizzlies by the Crusaders.

Jacobson won the 100 backstroke in 1:10.27 and the 200 freestyle in 2:19.9.

Lessenger was first in the 50 freestyle in 27.01 and the 100 breaststroke in 1:16.84.

Warsito claimed the 200 individual medley in 2:29.24 and the 100 butterfly in 1:06.53.

Palo Verde 217, Bishop Gorman 69 — At Pavilion, Hailey Houck and Erica Sullivan won two individual events apiece as the Panthers downed the Gaels.

Houck took the 200 individual medley in 2:13.61 and the 100 butterfly in 59.76.

Sullivan was first in the 200 freestyle in 1:55.8 and the 500 freestyle in 5:08.

Bonanza 126, Durango 120 — At Pavilion, Julia Labrenz and Kaylee Ramirez each won two individual events as the Bengals edged the Trailblazers.

Labrenz claimed the 50 freestyle in 29.25 and the 100 butterfly in 1:23.75.

Ramirez took the 200 freestyle in 2:35.67 and the 100 backstroke in 1:19.5.

Durango’s Alyssa DeLuna won the 100 freestyle in 1:03.84 and the 500 freestyle in 6:16.45.

Las Vegas 174, Canyon Springs 54 — At Pavilion, Kate Blackburn and Christina Wong won two individual events apiece as the Wildcats downed the Pioneers.

Blackburn was first in the 100 backstroke in 1:15.15 and the 100 freestyle in 1:04.7.

Wong took the 50 freestyle in 30.27 and the 100 breaststroke in 1:27.09.

Desert Oasis 209, Cimarron-Memorial 56 — At Pavilion, Alexie Johnston and Meg Kurosawa each won two individual events as the Diamondbacks defeated the Spartans.

Johnston won the 200 individual medley in 2:23.01 and the 100 backstroke in 1:06.88.

Kurosawa took the 50 freestyle in 25.53 and the 100 breaststroke in 1:15.48.

Rancho 125, Eldorado 77 — At Multi-Generational, Astrid Villeda won two individual events to help the Rams top the Sundevils.

Villeda took the 500 freestyle in 5:11.37 and the 100 butterfly in 1:01.46.

Boulder City 198, Desert Pines 36 — At Multi-Generational, Montana Lloyd, Rose Pouch and Mandy Gebhart each won two individual events as the Eagles downed the Jaguars.

Lloyd took the 100 backstroke in 59.06 and the 500 freestyle in 5:10.91.

Pouch won the 200 individual medley in 2:17.57 and the 100 freestyle in 56.87.

Gebhart finished first in the 200 freestyle in 2:01.06 and the 50 freestyle in 25.47.

Green Valley 215, Silverado 63 — At Multi-Generational, Abigail Richter and Ava Meade-Scarpitta placed first in two individual events apiece as the Gators defeated the Skyhawks.

Richter won the 100 butterfly in 57.56 and the 100 backstroke in 57.73.

Meade-Scarpitta captured the 500 freestyle in 6:30.53 and the 200 freestyle in 2:20.58.

section-ads_high_impact_4
ad-high_impact_5