section-ads_high_impact_1

2015 Girls Swimming Capsule Previews

ADELSON SCHOOL

Head coach: Sam Koehler, first season

Top athletes: Sophie Jorgenson (Jr.), Camryn Armstrong (Sr.), Leemor Aizenberg (Fr.)

Outlook: The Lions are hoping to improve throughout the season.

— —

BISHOP GORMAN

Head coach: Ron Aitken, 16th season

Top athletes: Anne Boodt (Sr.), Rachel Boodt (Jr.), Emma Burns (Jr.), Reese Dixon (Jr.), Rielle Dizon (Jr.), Maria Geraghty (Jr.), Josie Larreau (Sr.), Marley Maluafiti (Sr.), Shannon Page (So.), Megan Thompson (So.)

Outlook: The Boodt sisters, Larreau and Maluafiti all were state finalists last season and are hoping to lead the Gaels to a sixth straight state crown.

— —

BOULDER CITY

Head coach: Sara Carroll, 22nd season

Returning letter winners: Ten

Top athletes: Montana Lloyd (So.), Alex Hubel (Sr.), Jessica Purdy (Sr.), Mandy Gebhart (Sr.), Abby Sauerbrei (So.)

Outlook: Hubel won both the 50-yard and 100-yard freestyle at last year’s state meet, and Lloyd took the 100 backstroke.

Purdy and Gebhart each finished second in two events in the state meet, and Sauerbrei had two third-place finishes.

“We’re hopeful to win state,” Carroll said. “We lost some major scorers at regional and state.”

— —

CHEYENNE

Head coach: Tom Garcia, 20th season

Top athletes: Gabriella Garfield (So.), Gisela Gutierrez (So.), Tallyn Clark (Fr.)

Outlook: “We hope to continue to perform well in Division I-A after graduating several state qualifiers last year,” Garcia said. “Several veteran swimmers return to join up with a freshman club swimmer, a German exchange student and a diver.”

— —

DESERT PINES

Head coach: Jonathan Scheaffer and Jose Osorio, first year

Top athletes: Rebecca Hernandez (Jr.), Jennifer Martinez (So.)

Outlook: With only 11 swimmers on its roster, Desert Pines is focusing on individual improvement.

“We expect to send our top performers to state this year,” Osorio said. “We strongly believe we have a chance to place at regionals. For our beginning swimmers, we are working with them to improve their swimming abilities so that next year they are competing at a varsity level.”

— —

FOOTHILL

Head coach: Chem Simoneau and Stacie Berndt, first season

Top athletes: Andrea Heerdt (Sr.), Victoria Bogdon (So.), Lauren Hulsholff (So.)

Outlook: Heerdt (sixth in 100-yard butterfly) and Bogdon (fifth in diving) each placed in the top six in the Sunrise Region meet last year.

“We look forward to a strong season as half the team returning are upperclassmen with solid times,” Simoneau said. “Our goals this season include increasing the number of swimmers making regionals and state, athletes earning personal records, and for swimmers to work hard and enjoy competing as individuals and as a team.”

— —

LAS VEGAS

Head coach: Michelle Bryk, seventh season

Top athletes: Kim Curiel (Sr.), Kate Blackburn (So.)

Outlook: Curiel and Blackburn return to a lead a 25-swimmer roster.

“Our goal as a team is to win meets and qualify as many swimmers as possible for regional events, and most importantly have fun,” Bryk said.

— —

LIBERTY

Head coach: Brittany Guerrero and Leah Wikler, fourth season

Top athletes: Sarah Cunningham, Elayna Gardner, Elysha Madson, Maggie Powell, Brooke Skelly

Outlook: The Patriots are hoping to improve throughout the season.

— —

PALO VERDE

Head coach: Brent Gonzalez, 11th season

Top athletes: Erin Emery (Sr.), Izzy Goldsmith (Jr.), Hailey Houck (Jr.), Reese Lamph (So.), Taylor McCoy (Jr.), Adri Piccininni (Jr.), Kasdyn Rafie (Jr.)

Outlook: Goldsmith is the defending Division I state champion in the 100-yard breaststroke and finished third in the state in the 100 freestyle.

Emery placed second and Houck third in the state in both the 200 and 500 freestyles. Lamph, McCoy, Piccininni and Rafie also saw action in the state meet on relay teams.

They lead a solid group of returnees for the Panthers.

“The girls team is hoping to contend with Green Valley and Bishop Gorman for the state title,” Gonzalez said. “We’re hoping to outduel Gorman for the region title.”

— —

SIERRA VISTA

Head coach: David Jurvelin, 11th season, and Mike Boland, first season

Returning letter winners: Fifteen

Top athletes: Isabella Green (Sr.), Polina Frolova (Sr.), Jessica Pearce (Sr.), Lina Herbig (Jr.), Randi Meldrum (Sr.), Jessica Hernandez (Sr.)

Outlook: Green is the school record holder in the 100-yard freestyle and 100 backstroke, and qualified for the state meet in both events.

“We have lots of returning swimmers from last season, and several joined club in the offseason,” Jurvelin said. “We’re hoping to send seniors Isabella Green, Polina Frolova and Jessica Pearce out with a bang after three great years.”

— —

SPRING VALLEY

Head coach: Jean Rees, seventh season

Top athletes: Ashlyn Lessenger (So.), Nevina Warsita (So.), Paige Jacobson (Jr.)

Outlook: Jacobson swam a leg on the Grizzlies’ Division I state qualifying medley relay team, and, along with Warsita and Lessenger, placed in the top eight in individual events in the Sunset Region meet.

“We are looking forward to a great season with our girls team,” Rees said. “In our first year in Division I-A, we are hoping to get our girls to state in some individual events and relays.”

— —

VIRGIN VALLEY

Head coach: Jan White, sixth season

Returning letter winners: Two

Top athletes: Kennedi Ludvigson (So.)

Outlook: Ludvigson was a member of the Bulldogs’ 200-yard freestyle relay team that went to the state meet.

“We hope to build confidence, skills and friendships as we have fun learning a life-long sport,” White said.

section-ads_high_impact_4
ad-high_impact_5