section-ads_high_impact_1

ROUNDUP: Crawford, Jones help The Meadows girls slip past Adelson

Eliana Crawford and Olivia Jones each won two events Thursday to lead The Meadows’ girls swim team to an 86-78 victory over host Adelson School.

Crawford was first in the 100-meter buttefly in 1 minute, 14.35 seconds and took the 100 freestyle in 1:06.02. Jones won the 200 individual medley in 3:17.85 and the 400 freestyle in 6:18.72.

Mojave 61, Cheyenne 54 — At Adelson School, Azilee Moore won the 50 freestyle (41.62) and 100 breaststroke (2:05.76) to lead the Rattlers past the Desert Shields.

Taylor DiNicola won the 400 freestyle (7:05.83) and 100 backstroke (1:38.82) for Cheyenne.

BOYS

Cheyenne 147, Mojave 23 — At Adelson School, Morgan Thompson, Dylan Thompson and Kyle Anderson won two events apiece as the Desert Shields topped the Rattlers.

Morgan Thompson won the 200 freestyle (2:37.02) and 100 butterfly (1:27.88), Dylan Thompson was first in the 100 freestyle (1:05.21) and 100 breaststroke (1:24.39), and Anderson took the 400 freestyle (6:02.89) and 100 backstroke (1:26.92).

Adelson School 128, The Meadows 0 — At Adelson School, the Lions swam unopposed to a shutout of the Mustangs.

Eli Gaby won the 200 freesytle (2:38.5) and 400 freestyle (6:18.19) for Adelson.
 

BOYS
Adelson School 128, The Meadows 0
200 medley relay–Adelson 2:44.02. 200 free–Gabay, Adel, 2:38.5. 50 free–Lynn, Adel, 37.1. 100 free–Benaloul, Adel, 1:32.22. 400 free–Gabay, Adel, 6:18.19. 200 free relay–Adelson 2:20.5. 100 backstroke–Gao, Adel, 2:03.58. 100 breaststroke–Bornstein, Adel, 1:35.13. 400 free relay–Adelson 6:01.3.
Cheyenne 147, Mojave 23
200 medley relay–Cheyenne 2:18.52. 200 free–M. Thompson, Chey, 2:37.02. 200 IM–Mikesell, Chey, 4:10.29. 50 free–Stahl, Chey, 28.92. 100 fly–M. Thompson, Chey, 1:27.88. 100 free–D. Thompson, Chey, 1:05.21. 400 free–Anderson, Chey, 6:02.89. 200 free relay–Cheyenne 2:32.33. 100 backstroke–Anderson, Chey, 1:26.92. 100 breaststroke–D. Thompson, Chey, 1:24.39. 400 free relay–Cheyenne 5:01.54.
GIRLS
The Meadows 86, Adelson School 78
200 medley relay–Meadows 2:20.72. 200 free–Kim, Mea, 3:20.48. 200 IM–Jones, Mea, 3:17.85. 50 free–Barra, Mea, 28.28. 100 fly–Crawford, Mea, 1:14.35. 100 free–Crawford, Mea, 1:06.02. 400 free–Jones, Mea, 6:18.72. 200 free relay–Meadows 2:11.34. 100 backstroke–Fields, Adel, 1:48.78. 100 breaststroke–Kraidman, Adel, 1:51.54. 400 free relay–Adelson 6:55.11.
Mojave 61, Cheyenne 54
200 medley relay–Cheyenne 3:31.8. 200 free–Parraz, Chey, 3:48.12. 50 free–Moore, Moj, 41.62. 100 free–Pierce, Moj, 1:40.32. 400 free–DiNicola, Chey, 7:05.83. 200 free relay–Mojave 3:00.0. 100 backstroke–DiNicola, Chey, 1:38.82. 100 breaststroke–Moore, Moj, 2:05.76.
section-ads_high_impact_4
ad-high_impact_5